next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

ENGLAND

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATTON, HENRY & HENRY HURST HOLLAND.  The King's Customs: An Account of Maritime Revenue & Contraband Traffic in England, Scotland, and Ireland, from the Earliest Times to the Year 1800 and from 1801 to 1855. Two Volumes.
New York:, Augustus M. Kelley,, 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, Green cloth with gilt title, 489 + 506 pp, illustrations, one folding. This set of books is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2356] Book number: 238826
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Handbook to the University of Oxford.
Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blue cloth, 468 pages, map endpapers. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Dust Jacket price-clipped, very lightly soiled, but is still bright, now protected in a my lar cover.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2396] Book number: 240938
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Monarchy Revived; Being the Personal History of Charles the Second, from His Earliest Years to His Restoration to the Throne. Reprinted from the Edition of 1661. With Fourteen Portraits.
London:, Charles Baldwyn,, 1822. Hardcover. Good+. Slightly later diced leather. 262 pp, 14 portrait plates. Good+, tight, covers well rubbed, head of spine chipped, spine gilt worn off, label is also missing, front joint started, leaves are nice, the portraits are lightly to moderately foxed.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 234405
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  A Survey of the History, Commerce and Manufacture of Lancashire Together with Extracts, Reproduced By Request, from "the Home Trade of Manchester" and a Biographical Sketch of Reuben Spencer.
London:, The Biographical Publishing Co.,, 1897. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Green cloth. 244 pp, illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; binding lightly soiled, spine tips & corners lightly worn, hinges cracked, but the textblock is still tight, contents clean & bright.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 232552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BANKS, M. L.  Blundell's Worthies 1604-1904.
London:, Chatto & Windus,, 1904. Hardcover. Good+. 1st ed. Square 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine, top edge gilt. xv, (220) pp, plates. This book is in good shape overall; the spine is a litle faded, former owner's bookplate, light marginal pencil marks which could easily be erased, a few signatures weak; good overall.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 232920
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAXTER, STEPHEN B., ED.  England's Rise to Greatness 1660 - 1763.
Berkeley:, University of California Press,, 1983. cover. 1st edition, Light green cloth. xvii, 380 pp. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0520045726.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 232925
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BECKETT, I. F. W.  Discovering British Regimental Traditions.
Buckinghamshire, UK:, Shire Publications,, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. green and tan wraps, 136 pages. This book is in excellent shape; there is a small crease on the back wrap, otherwise it is clean and bright all around, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0747804109.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 225335
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BEDE.  Baede: Opera Historica I. Translated By J.E. King. Loeb Classical Library.
Cambridge, MA:, Harvard Univ. Press,, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Red cloth, 505 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners very lightly worn, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 0674992717.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 229562
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOLD, JOHN.  Greenwich: An Architectural History of the Royal Hospital for Seamen and the Queen's House.
London:, Paul Mellon Center BA,, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st ed. Small folio. Black cloth. vii, 292 pp, many color photo, drawn illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. ISBN: 0300083971.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 234897
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOYD-SMITH, PETER & JAN.  Southampton in Focus.
Southampton, UK:, Steamship Publications,, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, green paper-covered boards, 86 pages. Signed. Signed. ISBN: 0952369656.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 189417
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRONESCOMBE, WALTER.  The Register of Walter Bronescombe, Bishop of Exeter, 1258-1280: Volume Ii. Edited By O.F. Robinson. Canterbury and York Society
Suffolk:, Boydell Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 138 pages. Vol. II only. Vol. II only. ISBN: 0907239579.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 144080
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

THE DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM AND CHANDOS.  Memoirs of the Court and Cabinets of George the Third; from Original Family Documents, Volumes Iii + Iv {1800-1805 + 1806-1810}. 2 Vols.
London:, Hurst & Blackett,, 1855. Hardcover. Very Good. Later edition, purple embossed cloth, 460 + 486 pages. Faded spines, one hinge cracked.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 216032
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CROOK, ALEC C.  Penrose to Cripps: A Century of Building in the College of St. John the Evangelist, Cambridge.
Cambridge:, Printed for the College,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned, short tear. 1st edition, green paper-covered boards, 235 pages. ISBN: 0950108529.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 184838
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GILBERT, MARTIN.  Winston S. Churchill, Companion Volume V, Part 2, the Wilderness Years 1929-1935.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st U.S. edition, Red and beige cloth, 1404 pages. Near Fine in a very near Fine, unclipped Dust Jacket; the jacket has very slight soil, & the slightest wrinkling at the head of the spine and an extremely tiny tear at the top of the front, almost un-noticeable, completely unfaded. A beautiful copy of a very large, scarce book. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. A beautiful copy of a very large, scarce book. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. ISBN: 0395277795.
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 571.25 | £UK 509.75 | JP¥ 75581] Book number: 237142
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GILBERT, MARTIN.  Winston S. Churchill: Volume V Companion Part 1: The Exchequer Years 1922-1929.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st U.S. edition, Red and beige cloth. xxii, 1504 pages. Near Fine in near Fine Dust Jacket; the top rear of the book and jacket have a very small bump, Jacket has some minor soil, else Near Fine, unfaded and unclipped. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. A beautiful copy of a very large, scarce book. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. A beautiful copy of a very large, scarce book. ISBN: 0395277787.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 403.25 | £UK 359.75 | JP¥ 53351] Book number: 237144
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GILBERT, MARTIN.  Winston S. Churchill: Volume V Companion Part 1: The Exchequer Years 1922-1929.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st U.S. edition, Beige & red cloth. xxii, 1504 pages. This book is in great shape; spine cloth has a very slight wobble which is purely cosmetic & a tiny crease at heel, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. This volume only. Lacks Jacket. This volume only. Lacks Jacket. ISBN: 0395277787.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 237146
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GILBERT, MARTIN.  Winston S Churchill: Companion Volume Iii, Part 1: Documents August 1914-April 1915 Companion + Volume Iii, Part 2: Documents May 1915 - December 1916. Two Volumes.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jackets Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, Red and beige cloth. xv, 838, vi, (839) - 1685 pp. Both volumes in excellent condition, clean tight & sharp. The front and rear of both Dust Jackets seem to have the green field faded with the spines unfaded, some slight scuffing to the rear of both jackets, but still bright, now protected in mylar covers. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books.
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6664] Book number: 237143
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HAMILTON, ROBERT.  An Inquiry Concerning the Rise and Progress, the Redemption, Present State, and Management, of the National Debt of Great Britain.
M. Carey,, 1816. Hardcover. Good+. 1st U.S. edition, Slightly later half leather and marbled boards with paper label on spine, 234 pages. Good condition overall; tight & square, spine leather well-rubbed, spine label browned & faded, corners worn, small scuff on front board, leaves heavily foxed, but still square & complete, tightly-bound.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 232818
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

LORD MACAULAY.  Lord Clive.
London:, Cassell & Co.,, no date. Hardcover. Binding Near Good, text Very Good. 12mo, brown cloth, 159 pages. Binding lightly darkened in spots, rubbed down spine, hinges & several signatures cracked, but complete & bright internally. AS IS. AS IS.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 240662
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MACPHERSON, JAMES.  Original Papers, Containing the Secret History of Great Britain, from the Restoration, to the Accenssion of the House of Hanover. To Which Are Prefixed Extracts from the Life of James Ii. As Written By Himself. Two Volumes.
London:, Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell, in the Strand,, 1775. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Full period polished leather with two gilt decorated spine compartments having title and volume number. viii, 711, viii, 690 pages. Text very clean with light foxing to endpapers and title pages, some slight wear to covers, spines somewhat darkened and moderately rubbed, gilt still very nice, covers loosening but the textblock is still tight & square, contents clean & bright. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 | £UK 195 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 235189
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MINEKA, FRANCIS E.  The Dissidence of Dissent: The Monthly Repository, 1806-1838 . . . With a Chapter on Religious Periodicals, 1700-1825.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, brown cloth, 458 pages. Extremities lightly worn.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 153732
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MULLEN, ANDREW.  The British Left's 'great Debate' on Europe.
New York:, Continuum International Publishing Group,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine. White & green paper-covered boards, 352 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0826493661.
USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 9336] Book number: 226942
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

LE NEVE, JOHN.  Monumenta Anglicana: Being Inscriptions on the Monuments of Several Eminent Persons Deceased in Or Since the Year 1600 to the End of the Year 1649, Deduced Into a Series of Time By Way of Annals. Five Volume Set.
London:, Will. Bowyer,, 1719. Hardcover. Good+. rebound in full brown leather, 233 + 200 + 210 + 286 + 306 (+ indices). Ex- library, leather edgeworn, boards lightly sunned & rubbed, corners bumped, some light foxing & offsetting; Vol. I head of spine chipped, clear tape down gutter at title page; Vol. II front free endpaper torn at top of gutter, note tipped in at same spot; Vol. IV small scar on front board; otherwise a solid set. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this set of books. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this set of books.
USD 499.00 [Appr.: EURO 335.5 | £UK 299.25 | JP¥ 44371] Book number: 225388
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

OGILVY, JAMES S.  Relics and Memorials of London City + Relics and Memorials of London Town. 2 Vols
London:, Waverley Book Co.,, no date. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition thus, quarto, red gilt-decorated cloth, 264 + 316 pages, top edges gilt. Spines darkened & chipped at top, other extremities lightly worn, text foxed (plates are not foxed). Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 222391
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PRITCHARD, EMILY M. (OLWEN POWYS).  Cardigan Priory in the Old Days.
London:, William Heinemann,, 1904. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, full green leather, 168 pages, top edge gilt. Lacks most spine leather, board edges scuffed, corners lightly bumped, endpapers lightly offset. Limited to 100 copies, #48. Limited to 100 copies, #48.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 213429
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005