| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (DODSLEY, ROBERT). The Preceptor: Containing a General Course of Education, Wherein the First Principles of Polite Learning and Laid Down in a Way Most Suitable for Trying the Genius, and Advancing the Instruction of Youth. In Twelve Parts. Illustrated with Maps and Cuts. T London:, R. And J. Dodsley,, 1763. Hardcover. Good+. 4th edition, 8vo. Full period leather with gilt title in red spine compartment, 466, 560 pp, six folding color maps including one of North America, many other folding plates. Contents fresh and bright, very tight; covers lightly worn along edge, front joints of both volumes starting a little, not uncommon as these are thick, stout volumes, heels of spines showing a bit more wear, but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings A wonderful compendium of geography, science, history and art. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books. A wonderful compendium of geography, science, history and art. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 235194 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, GEOFF ET AL. Learning Contracts. London:, Kogan Page,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue & red wraps, 150 pages. ISBN: 0749418478. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 182830 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARMOUR, RICHARD WILLARD. It All Started with Freshman English: A Survival Kit for Students and Teachers of English and a Relaxed Review for Those Who Are Happily Past It All, New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned. 1st edition, yellow cloth, 161 pages. Lacks front free endpaper. ISBN: 0070023018. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 185798 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The ÆGis (Aegis), 1877-8, Published By the Junior Class of Dartmouth College, Volume Xxi. Cambridge, MA:, Riverside Press,, 1877. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, brown wraps, 116 pages. Wraps edgeworn, small chips, name on front wrap, wraps & first & final few leaves dampmarked;. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 164151 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Celebration of the Quarter-Century of Smith College, October Second and Third, 1900. Cambridge:, Riverside Press,, 1900. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green cloth, 192 pages, top edge gilt. Front board slightly scratched, endpapers offset. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 173921 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Cox College Bulletin, Part Ii. Series V, Number 4. June 1919. College Park, GA:, Southern Female ( Cox ) College,, 1919. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Small quarto. Folding illustrated paper covers. n.p. (24) pp, one page of text, all others being photos of the college with captions. Contents in great shape covers a little foxed, but still nice. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 234636 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Environs of Cox College and Conservatory. College Park, GA:, Foote & Davies Co., Printers,, n.d. ( 1890). Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Blue wraps with gilt title and decoration. n.p. one page of text, 13 pages of tissue guarded photo illustrations. Seems to lack the first page of text, covers edgeworn, 3" tear to top edge of front cover, leaves clean and Good with a few having a small tear at the top. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 234635 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Fûhrungs- Und Organisationsstrukturen in Berufsbildenden Schulen: Zwischenbericht. Edited By Bertelsmann Stiftung, Ministerium Für Schule Und Weiterbildung Nrw Gütersloh:, Bertelsmann Stiftung,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, pale grey wraps, 192 pages. Trade Paperback. Text in German. Trade Paperback. Text in German. ISBN: 3892041903. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 201133 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Wesleyan University in a New Light. Photography By William Mercer Arlington, MA:, Royalston Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, oblong quarto, black cloth, 144 pages. ISBN: 097133823x. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 210960 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AVRICH, PAUL. The Modern School Movement; Anarchism and Education in the United States. Princeton, NJ:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, paperback issue, grey & white wraps,447 pages. Lightly worn. Trade Paperback. Scarce. Trade Paperback. Scarce. ISBN: 0691100941. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 186252 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BALDWIN, JOHN W. & RICHARD A. GOLDTHWAITE (EDITORS). Universities in Politics: Case Studies from the Late Middle Ages and Early Modern Period. The Johns Hopkins Symposia in Comparative History Baltimore, MD:, Johns Hopkins Univ. Press,, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket price-clipped. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 137 pages. ISBN: 0801813727. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 185800 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BALL, HOWARD ET AL. (EDITORS). Multicultural Education in Colleges and Universities: A Transdisciplinary Approach. Mahwah, NJ:, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates,, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, blue wraps, 170 pages. ISBN: 0805816941. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 185801 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BALLESTEROS, OCTAVIO A. Bilingual-Bicultural Education: An Annotated Bibliography, 1936-1982. Jefferson, NC:, McFarland & Co.,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 96 pages. Wraps lightly sunned. ISBN: 0899500773. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 185802 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAZELEY, E. T. Homer Land and the Commonwealth. Bath:, Cedric Chivers Ltd.,, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly foxed along edges. Reprint, small 8vo, green cloth, 200 pages. Textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, name. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 187851 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERLINERBLAU, JACQUES. Heresy in the University : The Black Athena Controversy and the Responsibililties of American Intellectuals. Rutgers University Press,, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Black softcover, 288 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp, with a solid binding; cover slightly bowed, hint of wear to tips of corners. otherwise looks newish. ISBN: 0813525888. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 230975 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRODHEAD, RICHARD H. The Good of This Place: Values and Challenges in College Education. New Haven:, Yale Univ. Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. blue cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 221 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0300106009. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 224926 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COLBURN, DANA P. Key to Colburn's Common - School Arithmatic. H. Coperthwait,, 1860. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Small 8vo. Brown quarter cloth and printed boards. 90 pp. This book is in good shape overall; boards a little worn w/ light dampmarking, corners well-rounded, light scattered foxing, but otherwise solid & tight with a strong binding. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 232815 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COMENIUS, JOHN AMOS. The School of Infancy. Edited By Ernest M. Eller Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1956. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket small chips & tears. 1st edition thus, tan cloth, 130pp. Gift inscription. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 145560 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DAVIS, HUGH GARNETT. A Memoir of Union College Life, 1903-1907. Edited By William Huntley, with Photographs from the Archives of Union College Schenectady, NY:, Union College,, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, green cloth, 101 pages. Faint soil on front board. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 213712 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DAY, JANE. Changing Lives: Voices from a School That Works. Lanham, MD:, University Press of America,, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, green wraps, 169 pages. ISBN: 0819194190. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 185812 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DEWEES, SARAH & PATRICIA CAHAPE HAMMER (EDITORS). Improving Rural School Facilities: Design, Construction, Finance, and Public Support. Charleston, WV:, AEL, Inc.,, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, white photo-decorated wraps, 120 pages. ISBN: 1891677055. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 185813 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DILLAWAY, C. K. A History of the Grammar School, Or, "the Free Schoole of 1645 in Roxburie. " with Biographical Sketches of the Ministers of the First Church, and Other Trustees. Roxbury, MA:, John Backup,, 1860. Hardcover. Very Good. Purple cloth, 202 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, spine & top edge of rear board sun faded, previous owner's name to front pastedown, light abrasion to bottom edge of rear pastedown & endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed presentation from author at front blank. Signed presentation from author at front blank. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 239207 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DUMAS, WAYNE. Social Studies in West German Schools: Firsthand Perspectives for Educators. Columbia, MO:, Univ. of Missouri Press,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly sunned. 1st edition, brown cloth, 130 pages. ISBN: 0826202381. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 215096 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| EDDY, A. D. Addresses on the Duties, Danges and Securities of Youth. With an Introductory Essay By Theodore Frelinghuysen New York:, Leavitt, Lord, & Co.,, 1836. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, purple cloth, 266pp. Spine sunned, binding soiled & stained, corners bumped, text foxed & dampstained, name & ink stamp to title page, o/w. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 138173 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| EDGEWORTH, MARIA & RICHARD LOVELL EDGEWORTH. Practical Education. 2 Vols. New York:, Self, and Brown & Stansbury,, 1801. Hardcover. Good. 1st U.S. edition, full brown leather, 344 + 333 pages. Bindings lightly soiled, spine ends chipped, joints cracked, name, text lightly offset; Vol. I hinges cracked, front board hanging by threads; Vol. II boards & front endpapers detached but present. 3 engraved plates. Contemporary flame calf binding. 3 engraved plates. Contemporary flame calf binding. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 171598 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005