next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

ECONOMICS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARON, HENRY J. & LEONARD E. BURMAN(EDITORS).  Using Taxes to Reform Health Insurance: Pitfalls and Promises.
Washington, D.C.:, Brookings Institution Press,, 2008. Paperback. Near Fine. Blue & white wraps, 282 pages. This book is in excellent shape; lightly edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 081570125x.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 239791
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AMBACHTSHEE, KIETH ET AL.  The Finance Crisis and Rescue: What Went Wrong? Why? What Lessons Can Be Learned? Expert Views from the Rotman School of Management.
Toronto:, Univ. of Toronto Press,, 2008. Paperback. Near Fine. White wraps, 166 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 1442609877.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 239797
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUGSPURGER, MICHAEL.  An Economy of Abundant Beauty: Fortune Magazine and Depression America.
Ithaca, NY:, Cornell Univ. Press,, 2004. cover. 1st edition, red cloth, 292 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0801442044.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 243162
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BALDWIN, ROBERT E.; ROBERT E. LIPSEY & J. DAVID RICHARDSON (EDITOR).  Geography and Ownership As Bases for Economic Accounting.
Chicago:, Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 346 pages. This book is in excellent shape; corners and spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn, spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0226035727.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 241126
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOSWELL, JAMES L.  The Economics of Simon Nelson Patten.
Philadelphia:, John C. Winston,, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, Blue cloth. 156 pages. This book is in great shape; clean & tight w/ a strong binding. A presentation copy from the author. A presentation copy from the author.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 236256
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRACEWELL-MILNES, BARRY.  The Economics of International Tax Avoidance: Political Power Vs. Economic Law. International Series of the Rotterdam Institute for Fiscal Studies, 4.
Deventer, Netherlands:, Kluwer,, 1980. Paperback. Near Good. 1st edition, paperback issue, white wraps, 137 pages. This book has several large creases to both wraps & text, closed tear across spine; a reading copy only. ISBN: 9020006339.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 211477
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHEVALIER, MICHEL. RICHARD COBDEN, TRANSLATOR.  On the Probable Fall in the Value of Gold: The Commercial and Social Consequences Which May Ensue, and the Measures Which It Invites.
D. Appleton and Co.,, 1859. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, publisher's blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title, 211 pp, ads. Book is in very good shape, clean and bright with a tight binding. First few leaves are foxed else nice and clean.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 237078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DORFMAN, JOSEPH.  The Economic Mind in American Civilization, Volumes Four and Five, 1918-1933: Volume Four.
New York:, Viking Press,, 1959. extremities lightly worn, short tear. 1st edition, blue cloth, 398 pages. Vol. four only. Vol. four only.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 216683
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR EUROPE.  Energy Efficiency 2000 Project: Guide for Russian and Foreign Investors Participating in the Implementation of Energy Efficiency Demonstration Zones and Other Energy-Saving Projects in the Russian Federation.
New York:, United Nations,, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, red paper-covered boards, 147 pages. Slightly rubbed, bottom corners bumped. ISBN: 9211007356.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 156645
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FREY, BRUNO S.  Not Just for the Money: An Economic Theory of Personal Motivation.
Cheltenham, UK:, Edward Elgar Publishing,, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Blue paper-covered boards, 156 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 1858985099.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 227827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GILBART, JAMES WILLIAM.  A Practical Treatise on Banking.
Philadelphia:, G. D. Miller,, 1855. Hardcover. Binding Good, text Very Good. 3rd US ed from the 5th London Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt title on spine. xii, 458 pp. Tight, square; binding has spots of insect damage, spine tips & corners worn, the text has some slight foxing and a small, light stain at the top of a few leaves.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 232806
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GOTTLIEB, RICHARD (EDITOR).  Directory of Business Information Resources 2006.
Millerton, NY:, Grey House Publishing,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 13th edition, quarto, yellow & black wraps, 1961 pages. ISBN: 1592370780.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 205623
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GRAHAM, FRANK D.  The Theory of International Values.
Princeton, NJ:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 1948. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Black cloth, vii, 349 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding rubbed, spine tips & corners lightly worn, front hinge tender, former owner's name on front free endpaper,but otherwise clean & bright internally.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 232533
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HAYEK, FRIEDRICH.  Law Legislation and Liberty : The Political Order of a Free People, Volume 3 (Three).
Chicago:, University of Chicago Press,, 1981. Paperback. Good. White paperback, 244 pp. Book is in good shape, clean and presentable, with a solid binding. Outside edge of pages are foxed, some pen and pencil marks on about 30 pages, front cover lightly stained. otherwise a solid reading copy. ISBN: 0226320901.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 241685
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KUENNE, ROBERT E.  Rivalrous Consonance: A Theory of General Oligopolistic Equilibrium. Contributions to Economic Analysis
Amsterdam:, Elsevier Science Publishers,, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. green paper-covered boards, 173 pages. The book is in very good shape all around; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, boards rubbed along edges, small ink stamp on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0444879374.
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7281] Book number: 225734
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MALECKI, EDWARD J.  Technology and Economic Development: The Dynamics of Local, Regional and National Competitiveness.
Essex, UK:, Addison Wesley Longman,, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. red & blue wraps, 460 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top corner of front free endpaper clipped, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 058227723x.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 227341
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MCDONALD, TERRENCE J. & SALLY K. WARD.  The Politics of Urban Fiscal Policy. New Approaches to Social Science History, Vol. 5.
Beverly Hills:, SAGE Publications,, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket very good. 1st edition, blue paper-covered boards, 176 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is lightly soiled but otherwise bright; protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0803923732.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 194438
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

OECD.  Oecd Factbook 2006: Economic, Environmental and Social Statistics.
Paris:, Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, white decorated wraps, 266 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound. ISBN: 9264035613.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 217853
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

POTERBA, JAMES M. (EDITOR).  International Comparisons of Household Saving. A National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report
Chicago:, Univ. Of Chicago Press,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, yellow cloth, 276 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is also clean and bright; protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0226676218.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 194443
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RETSINAS, NICOLAS P. & ERIC S. BELSKY (EDITORS).  Borrowing to Live: Consumer and Mortgage Credit Revisited.
Washington, D.C.:, Brookings Institution Press,, 2008. Paperback. Near Fine. Blue wraps, 289 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0815774133.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 239895
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ROGALSKI, RICHARD J.  Dynamic Call Option Models: Theory and Intelligence.
Ann Arbor, MI:, Univ. of Michigan, Division of Research, Graduate School,, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket very good. 1st edition, red cloth, 148 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is also clean and bright, with light rubbing, edgewear and one short tear at the top of the spine; protected in mylar. ISBN: 0877121842.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 179894
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ROTHSCHILD, EMMA.  Economic Sentiments. Adam Smith, Condorcet, and the Enlightenment.
Harvard Univ. Press,, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Tan cloth. ix, 353 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket clean & bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0674004892.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 233035
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SACHS, JEFFREY D. (EDITOR).  Developing Country Debt and Economic Performance, Volume 2: Country Studies - Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Mexico. A National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report
Chicago:, Univ. Of Chicago Press,, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket very good. 1st edition, yellow cloth, 565 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is also clean and bright, with a couple of short tears, small creases, and light rubbing; protected in a mylar cover. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 0226733335.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 194447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SPENGLER, JOSEPH JOHN.  Population Economics: Selected Essays of Joseph J. Spengler. Compiled By Robert S. Smith Et Al
Durham:, Duke Univ. Press,, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket near fine. 1st edition, black cloth, 536 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is also clean and bright; protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0822302861.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 193066
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

STRASSEL, KIMBERLEY A. ET AL.  Leaving Women Behind: Modern Families, Outdated Laws.
Lanham, MD:, Rowman & Littlefield,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 215 pages. ISBN: 0742545458.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 203898
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005