| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, HENRY. The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+. Small quarto, full black gilt-decorated leather, 483 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in very good shape overall; textblock edge gilt lightly rubbed in a few small spots, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 243130 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. Dracula Unbound. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full red gilt-decorated leather, 196 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed by author on second page. Signed by author on second page. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 242321 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARNOLD, JAMES R. Grant Wins the War. Decision at Vicksburg. The Easton Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine. Blue full leather with gilt decoration, all edges gilt. ix, 387 pp, color frontis, maps, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 235612 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ASINOF, ELIOT. Eight Men out: The Black Sox and the 1919 World Series. Delanco, NJ:, Notable Trials Library,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine. Black leather spine with blue cloth boards, 302 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 243236 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ATTANASIO, A. A. The Last Legends of Earth. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Full black gilt-decorated leather, 481 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in very good shape overall; a few small scratches to the textblock edges, small smudge on second to last page, publisher's bookplate with former owner's name affixed to front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed by author on second page. Signed by author on second page. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 242277 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Masterpieces of Drama. Franklin Center, PA:, Franklin Library,, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good+. Quarter grey leather and grey cloth, 386 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape; small mark on front cover, a few small scratches on textblock edge gilt, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 243141 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL. Humboldt's Gift. Franklin Center, PA:, Franklin Library,, 1983. Hardcover. Good+. Full green gilt-decorated leather, 461 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in very good shape overall; a few small spots on rear board missing gilt, top of textblock edge gilt is lightly tarnished, textblock edge gilt has a few small scratches, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 242344 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK. The Flowering of New England 1815-1865. Franklin Center, PA:, Franklin Library,, 1979. Hardcover. Fine. Full brown gilt-decorated leather, 474 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Still in shrink wrap. As new. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 243135 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURGESS, ANTHONY. A Clockwork Orange. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full brown gilt-decorated leather, 190 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape; publisher's bookplate with former owner's name affixed to front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 242314 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURROWS, WILLIAM E. This New Ocean: The Story of the First Space Age. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full blue gilt-decorated leather, 723 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape; a few miniscule scratches to bottom edge of textblock gilt, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939] Book number: 243182 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CARPENTER, SCOTT & KRIS STOEVER. For Spacious Skies: The Uncommon Journey of a Mercury Astronaut. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full blue gilt-decorated leather, 370 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape; small scratch to the top edge of textblock, publisher's bookplate with former owner's name affixed to front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed by authors on second page. Certificate of authenticity laid in. Signed by authors on second page. Certificate of authenticity laid in. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 242278 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL. Silent Spring. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full green gilt-decorated leather, 368 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, a few small scratches to fore edge textblock gilt, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Unsigned publisher's bookplate laid in. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 243266 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHAIKIN, ANDREW. A Man on the Moon: The Voyages of the Apollo Astronauts. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full green gilt-decorated leather, 670 pages. This book is in excellent shape; a few small scratches on textblock edge gilt, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 243233 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. The Pilot. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine. Small quarto, full blue gilt-decorated leather, 357 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape; publisher's bookplate with former owner's signature affixed to front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 242250 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CREAMER, ROBERT W. Babe: The Legend Comes to Life. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full brown gilt-decorated leather, 443 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 242935 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DANIEL, LARRY J. Shiloh. The Battle That Changed the Civil War. The Easton Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine. Green full leather with gilt decoration, all edges gilt. 430 pp, color frontis, maps, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 235613 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DELANY, SAMUEL R. Babel-17. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full maroon gilt-decorated leather, 189 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Author's last name misspelled "Delaney" on spine. USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2780] Book number: 242326 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES. The Chimes. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, full brown gilt-decorated leather, 128 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in very good shape overall; board corners and spine ends lightly bumped, publisher's bookplate with former owners' signatures on front pastedown and rear free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 242252 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DRAKE, DAVID. When the Tide Rises. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full blue gilt-decorated leather, 356 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape; publisher's bookplate and certificate of authenticity laid in, clean and bright all around with a strong binding. Signed by author on second page. Signed by author on second page. USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 241906 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DUBOS, RENÏ¿½. So Human an Animal. Franklin Center, PA:, Franklin Library,, 1985. Hardcover. Fine. Full green gilt-decorated leather, 264 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Still in shrink wrap. As new. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 243137 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DUNN, JON L. & KIMBALL L. GARRETT. Warblers of North America. Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Full blue gilt-decorated leather, 656 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in very good shape overall; a few miniscule scratches to textblock edge gilt, ex-library (card sleeve affixed to rear pastedown endpaper), but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Unsigned bookplate laid in. Unsigned bookplate laid in. USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 243129 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ELLISON, HARLAN. Deathbird Stories. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Full black gilt-decorated leather, 345 pages, all edges gilt, This book is in very good shape overall; a few small scratches to textblock edge gilt, publisher's bookplate with former owner's signature affixed to front pastedown endpaper, former owner's blind stamp on second page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed by author on second page. Signed by author on second page. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 243263 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GRAHAME, KENNETH. The Wind in the Willows. Norwalk, CT:, Encino Press,, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. Full brown gilt-decorated leather, 190 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in very good shape overall; a few spots of gilt missing from top edge of textblock, a few small scratches on textblock edge gilt, publisher's bookplate with former owner's name affixed to front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 242310 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HAMILTON, EDWARD P. The French and Indian Wars: The Story of Battles and Forts in the Wilderness. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full red gilt-decorated leather, 318 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape; a few miniscule scratches to textblock edge gilt, publisher's bookplate with former owner's name affixed to front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 94.95 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8380] Book number: 242274 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HART, B.H. LIDDELL. The Rommel Papers. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full black gilt-decorated leather. 545 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape; a small scratch to top edge of textblock gilt, publisher's bookplate with former owner's name affixed to front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 242279 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005