| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUROBINDO, SRI. On Himself, Compiled from Notes and Letters. Sri Aurobindo Birth Centenary Library, Popular Edition, Vol. 26. Pondicherry, India:, Sri Aurobindo Birth Ashram Trust,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition thus, small quarto, off-white cloth, 513 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 217323 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AUROBINDO, SRI. Supplement. Sri Aurobindo Birth Centenary Library, Popular Edition, Vol. 27. Pondicherry, India:, Sri Aurobindo Birth Ashram Trust,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition thus, small quarto, off-white cloth, 507 pages. Edges of front board lightly bumped. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 217322 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Ananda Marga Caryacarya: Part Three. Ananda Printers,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Orange & blue wraps, 77 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 242133 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AVADHUTA, ACARYA BHAVAMUKTANANDA. Yoga from the Root: Introduction to the Tantric Science of Ananda Marga. author,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. Yellow wraps, 77 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little rubbed along spine, corners very lightly curled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 242134 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BHATTACHARYYA, KRISHNACHANDRA. Studies in Philosophy: Vol. I. Calcutta:, Progressive Publishers,, 1956. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good. Blue cloth, 366 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding lightly faded at spine ends, a few tiny wormholes to first & final few leaves, some pencil marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket edgeworn, a few wormholes, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 241449 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BHATTACHARYYA, KRISHNACHANDRA. Studies in Philosophy: Vol. Ii. Calcutta:, Progressive Publishers,, 1958. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good. Brown cloth, 360 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding a little faded & soiled, corners lightly bumped, rear hinge cracked & re- glued, front hinge started,. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 241860 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DURGANANDA, SWAMI. The Heart of Meditation: Pathways to a Deeper Experience. South Fallsburg, NY:, Siddha Yoga Publications,, 2002. Paperback. Very Good+. Oblong octavo, blue wraps, 343 pages. This book is in excellent shape; head of spine very lightly bumped, tiny chip to heel of spine near front wrap, light bump to top edge of front wrap, very short closed tear to bottom edge of rear wrap, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0911307974. USD 134.95 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11910] Book number: 229164 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LAOZI. TRANSLATED W/ COMMENTARY BY ROGER T. AMES & DAVID HALL. Daodejing: "Making Life Significant": A Philosophical Translation. New York:, Ballantine Books,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near FIne. 1st edition, Black paper spine w/ orange paper-covered boards, 241 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0345444159. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 240839 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HAY, JEFF (EDITOR). Hinduism. History of Religions and Religious Movements Farmington Hills, MI:, Greenhaven Press,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue paper-covered boards, 223 pages. ISBN: 0737725699. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 199110 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HOFF, BENJAMIN. The Way to Life: At the Heart of the Tao Te Ching. New York:, Weatherhill,, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, Blue cloth, 86 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top & bottom edges of boards lightly sun-faded & very lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine head lightly bumped, panels very lightly rubbed, top edge of panels very slightly curled, interior panels very lightly tanned at edges, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0834801566. USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 227536 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HOLT, JOHN CLIFFORD. Religious World of Kirti Sri; Buddhism, Art, and Politics in Late Medieval Sri Lanka. New York:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, red cloth, 147 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine heel very lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 100038 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ITTYAVIRAH, SADHU. Let the Asses Speak. Kerala, India:, Mar Mathews Press,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, duodecimo, off-white wraps, 96 pages. Wraps very lightly tanned, stain from binder's glue near spine on front & rear wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 239719 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ITTYAVIRAH, SADHU. The Metabolism of Love. Kerala, India:, B. B. Press,, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, duodecimo, off-white wraps, 44 pages. Wraps very lightly tanned, gift inscription, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 239718 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KUMAR, SATISH. You Are, Therefore I Am: A Declaration of Dependence. Devon, UK:, Green Books,, 2008. Paperback. Near Fine. White wraps, 191 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 1903998182. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 240976 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LIEF, JUDITH L. Making Friends with Death: A Buddhist Guide to Encountering Mortality. Boston:, Shambhala Publications,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Grey wraps w/ purple spine, 187 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 1570623325. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 228491 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NAIRN, ROB. Diamond Mind: A Psychology of Meditiation. Boston, MA:, Shambhala,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Brown and blue paper -covered boards, 115 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 1570625360. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 229379 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NANDIMATH, S.C. (FOREWORD BY PROF. R.D. RANADE) . A Handbook of Virasaivism. The Literary Committee - Lingayat Education Association,, 1942. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 1st ed. 12mo. Pale blue printed and illustrated paper over boards. xv, 269 pp. Good, spine sunned & a little wrinkled w/ light wear at ends, tiny stain on the fore edge of the upper corner of leaves not affecting interior, but still very nice, clean internally. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 237245 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NI, HUA-CHING. The Centermost Way: Touchstone of Universal Life. Los Angeles:, Seven Star Communications,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. Orange, yellow, and brown wraps, 181 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 1887575057. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 229259 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NI, HUA-CHING. The Esoteric Tao Teh Ching. Santa Monica:, Seven Star Press,, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. 2nd printing, Tan wraps, 170 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0937064491. USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4280] Book number: 229276 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SRI SADHU OM. The Path of Sri Ramana, Part One. Sri Ramana Kshetra,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 3rd edition, blue wraps, 171 pages + errata. Book is in great shape, with moderate edge and corner wear and rubbing and scratches on the cover; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 243403 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PANDIT, M. P. Commentaries on Sri Aurobindo's Thought: 3. Pondicherry:, Dipti Publications,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white & blue wraps, 179 pages. Paperback. Vol. 3 (of 4) only. Paperback. Vol. 3 (of 4) only. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 217663 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PAYUTTO, P. A. A Constitution for Living: Buddhist Principles for a Fruitful and Harmonious Life. Bangkok:, Buddhadhamma Foundation,, 1998. Paperback. Very Good+. Black wraps, 84 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, small spot of soil to head of rear wrap near spine, small sticker to bottom of rear wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 9747891719. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 229159 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| RAWSON, PHILIP. Tantra: The Indian Cult of Ecstasy. New York:, Thames & Hudson,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, pink & tan wraps,128 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine sun faded & bumped at heel with a small chip, corners bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 050081001x. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 227970 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| RICHARDS, I. A. Mencius on the Mind. Experiments in Multiple Definition. London:, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Dark blue cloth with gilt spine title. xv, 131, 44, (8) pp. This book is in very good shape overall; covers have just the lightest bit of rubbing, endpapers & margins of a few pages a little foxed, pencil marks to appendix, pages 50-51 offset from ephemera laid in, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 234013 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| RIFFITH, RALPH T. H. (TRANSLATOR). The Texts of the White Yajurveda, Translated with a Popular Commentary. Shri B. N. Yadav & E. J. Lazarus & Co.,, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. Orange cloth, 409 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine sun-faded, covers spotted w/ small spots of soil, pastedown endpapers have small glue spots, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 242741 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005