| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLISON, JOSEPH & MINNIE C. ALLISON. Home Letters. Philadelphia:, King & Baird, Printers,, 1867. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, full brown gilt-decorated leather, 387 pages, all edges gilt. Binding worn along joints & edges, lightly soiled & scuffed. Joseph Allison was a judge in Philadelphia. Signed Presentation from Minnie C. Allison. Joseph Allison was a judge in Philadelphia. Signed Presentation from Minnie C. Allison. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 211433 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARDEN, JULIETTE. Cole: 200 - 1920 A.D. No place:, author,, 1920. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, tan paper-covered boards, 40 pages. Boards soiled & lacking bottom 2" of spine cover. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200465 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARON, JOAN B. The Quest for Regional Cooperation: A Study of the New York Metropolitan Regional Council. Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket price-clipped, spine lightly sunned. 1st edition, tan cloth, 225 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 213617 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. 200 Years of Religion in Cinnaminson, Palmyra, Riverton New Jersey. New Jersey:, The Cinnaminson-Palmyra-Riverton Council of Churches,, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 114pp. Cocked, wraps sunned & foxed, o/w. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 109541 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Carpenter and Allied Families: Genealogical and Biographical. Prepared and Printed for Miss Annie I. Carpenter New York:, American Historical Company,, 1940. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, full blue gilt-decorated leather, all edges gilt. Ex- library, 4 strips of blue cloth tape holding boards across spine, joints cracked, spine & corners worn, bottom 1/3rd of rear board sunned. These Carpenters settled in Rehoboth, MA, in 1638. Many colored plates of family trees and coats of arms. These Carpenters settled in Rehoboth, MA, in 1638. Many colored plates of family trees and coats of arms. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 148160 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Celebrating a 300th Anniversary: A Report of the Massachusetts Bay Tercentenary of 1930: Commemorating the 300th Anniversary of the Founding By the Puritans of the Bay Colony in New England. Boston:, Tercentenary Conference of City & Town Committees, Inc.,, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth, 131 pages. Boards lightly sunned & soiled, bookplates, endpapers lightly foxed. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 199540 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Grace Lutheran Church, Trenton, New Jersey: 50th Anniversary, 1898 - 1948. Trenton:, the church,, 1948. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, oblong octavo, gold illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Spine lightly worn. Publication date approximately 1948. Publication date approximately 1948. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 105823 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Great Western Canal. No place:, No publisher,, 1822. Paperback. text Good+. 1st edition, lacks wraps, 8 pages. Wraps lightly offset, page 8 lightly soiled. Paperback. Sabin 26275. Erie Canal. 6 copies on OCLC. Unsigned Presentation Copy. The author remains unidentified. Removed. Paperback. Sabin 26275. Erie Canal. 6 copies on OCLC. Unsigned Presentation Copy. The author remains unidentified. Removed. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 179694 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Newfane, Vt. 1774 to 1974 Bicentennial, July 4-6, Program Book. No place:, No publisher,, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white plastic comb-bound photo-illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Wraps lightly sunned. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 206229 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Official Program: Two Hundredth Anniversary, Chester, New Hampshire. Manchester, NH:, John B. Clarke Co.,, 1922. Paperback. Good. blue wraps, 68 pages. Wraps sunned, lightly soiled & edgeworn, corners bumped, front wrap creased. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 157740 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Olde Philadelphia: Historical Land Marks: Reproductions in Color of the Most Noted Prints and Original Sketches of the Best Known Artists of Early Pennsylvania - Birch, Mumford, Etc. Philadelphia:, Albert Kohn,, no date. Paperback. Near Good. 1st edition, oblong small quarto, tan wraps, unpaginated color plates. Spine covered w/ clear tape, wraps chipped & lightly soiled, light scattered foxing, hinges weak;. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 224257 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A Post Card Portrait with Memorabilia of John Burroughs, Literary Naturalist, from the Private Post Card Collection of Dorothy Unruh Bloodgood. Margretville, NY:, Catskill Mountain News,, ca. 1978. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 47 pages. Wraps lightly sunned. Trade Paperback. Signed by Bloodgood. Trade Paperback. Signed by Bloodgood. USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 161188 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Powers and Duties of the Town Officer, As Contained in the Statutes of Maine; with Forms Adapted Thereto. Including Also the Powers and Duties of Plantation & Parish Officers, and Other Useful Matter. Hallowell:, Glazier, Masters & Co.,, 1833. Hardcover. Good+. 3rd edition, small 8vo, full brown leather, 357 pages. Binding lightly soiled & scuffed, spine chipped, corners worn, name, light scattered foxing;. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 157260 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Prepared for Us to Walk in: The History of All Saints' Church, Wynnewood, Pennsylvania, 1911-1986. Wynnewood, PA:, All Saints' Church,, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, red gilt-decorated cloth, 168 pages. Front board lightly bowed. ISBN: 096173650x. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 157970 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Proceedings at the Eleventh Annual Meeting and Eleventh Annual Festival of the New England Society in the City of Brooklyn. New York:, New England Society,, 1891. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 83 pages. Wraps lightly sunned & stained, spine ends & binding edges chipped. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 199520 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Proceedings at the First and Subsequent Annual and Spring Meetings and First and Subsequent Annual Dinners from 1880 to 1895 Inclusive of the New England Society in the City of Brooklyn, Volumes I + Ii. 2 Vols. New York:, New England Society,, 1896. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, full brown leather, various paginations, top edges gilt. Leather worn along edges, spines sightly faded; Vol. I endpapers lightly dampmarked along edges. The original annual publications printed the bylaws & list of members, omitted here. The original annual publications printed the bylaws & list of members, omitted here. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 199528 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Proceedings at the Meeting of the Bar at the Birthplace of Chief Justice Shaw, West Barnstable, Mass. August 4, 1916. No place:, No publisher,, 1916. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled tan wraps, 31 pages. Wraps lightly sunned w/ small dampstains, light scattered foxing. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 199671 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Schenectady Telephone Directory 1944 -1945. Covering Certain Parts of Albany, Montgomery, Saratoga, Schenectady Amd Schoharie Counties No place:, New York Telephone Co,, 1944. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, quarto, brown wraps, 100 pages. Small tears at head & heel of spine & at edges of binding, remnant of glued-on paper to front wrap, marks to front & rear wraps, text browned. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 179308 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A Souvenir of Titusville and the Centennial of Oil, 1859 - 1959. Titusville, PA :, Titusville Trust Company,, 1959. Paperback. Near Fine, in original envelope which is lightly rubbed. 1st edition, oblong quarto, stapled black & white decorated wraps, 28pp. Paperback. Paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 153632 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Streets of Old New York: An Historical Picture Book. {New York}:, Sixty Wall Tower,, ca. 1930. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, brown illustrated spiral-bound wraps, 49 pages. Top edge lightly sunned. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 163795 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Thirtieth Annual Dinner of the New England Society in the City of Brooklyn: Spring Reception, Annual Meeting, 1909. New York:, New England Society,, 1910. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, grey wraps, 68 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, fore edges of wraps chipped. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 199525 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Tributes to the Memory of Robert C. Winthrop, By the Massachusetts Historical Society, December 13, 1894. Boston:, Massachusetts Historical Society,, 1894. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, brown cloth, 40 pages. Spine ends worn, corners lightly bumped. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 199533 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Whole of the Documentary Evidence, Relative to the Controversy between the Regents of the University, and the Trustees of Union College: Together with the Opinion of the Late Chief Justice, and Other Counsel. Schenectady, NY:, Cabinet Printing-House,, 1823. Paperback. text Good+. 1st edition, lacks wraps, 68 pages. Name, text lightly foxed, final 3 leaves creased at bottom corner, outer margin trimmed close. Paperback. American Imprints 14334. Removed. 8 copies on OCLC. Paperback. American Imprints 14334. Removed. 8 copies on OCLC. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 179692 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. William Samuel Eliot, 1854-1874. Cambridge:, Riverside Press,, 1875. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 71pp. Spine sunned w/ chip to head, extremities worn, lightly soiled, small stains to rear board, corners bumped, rear free endpaper missing, some insect damage to final rear gutter, scattered foxing, o/w He sickened as a Harvard sophomore & died two years later. He sickened as a Harvard sophomore & died two years later. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 105790 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERGER, JONATHAN & JOHN W. SINTON. Water, Earth, and Fire: Land Use and Environmental Planning in the New Jersey Pine Barrens. Baltimore, MD:, Johns Hopkins Univ. Press,, 1985. rear panel lightly worn. 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth, 228 pages. Signed Presentation from Sinton. Signed Presentation from Sinton. ISBN: 0801823986. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 204549 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005