next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

DRAMA CRITICISM

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDREACH, ROBERT J.  Understanding Beth Henley.
Columbia, SC:, University of South Carolina Press,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Burgundy cloth, 192 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 157003639x.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 228789
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARVIN, NEIL COLE.  Eugene Scribe and the French Theatre 1815 - 1860.
Cambridge, MA:, Harvard Univ. Press,, 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Dark green cloth. x, 268 pages, top edge gilt. Very Good, former owner name, namestamp, approx. 6 pages have a very little ink notation, but still very nice, clean & tight.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 232263
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Alfred Simon Beckett. Translated By Michael Bischoff
Frankfurt am Main:, Suhrkamp Taschenbuch,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 1st German edition, 12mo, blue photo-illustrated wraps, (352) pages. Text in German. Text in German. ISBN: 3518382985.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 158465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Theatrical Remembrancer, Containing a List of All the Dramatic Performances in the English Language . . . {Together with} Barker's Complete List of Plays, Exhibiting, at One View, the Title, Size, Date, and Author, from the Commencement of Theatrical
London:, T. and J. Egerton + Barker & Son,, 1803. Hardcover. Good. blue-grey paper-covered boards, 354 + 350 pages. Ex-library, spines lacking original binding & re-covered w/ blue cloth tape, boards soiled & edgeworn, corners bumped, text lightly tanned & offset, light scattered foxing, several signatures cracked, former owner's name; Vol. I pages 63- 70 detached but present; Vol. II ink notes on endpapers & scattered throughout; Original boards. Pub. dates are 1788 + (1803). Original boards. Pub. dates are 1788 + (1803).
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 226385
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

VARIOUS AUTHORS.  Shakespeare's England: An Account of the Life & Manners of His Age: Volume I + Volume Ii. 2 Vols.
Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1962. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jackets Good. Blue cloth, 546 + 610 pages. This set of books is in good shape overall; Dust Jackets glued to covers at pastedowns, Vol. I front hinge cracked; Dust Jacket spines sunned, corners lightly worn, now protected in mylar covers.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 243251
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARBER, CHARLES.  The Theme of Honour's Tongue. A Study of Social Attitudes in the English Drama from Shakespeare to Dryden.
Gotenborg:, Acta Universitatas Gothoburggensis,, 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Cream printed wraps. 171 pages. This book is in great shape; review stamps on front cover, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 9173461385.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 234532
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BROWN, JOHN RUSSELL.  Shakespeare's Dramatic Style.
New York:, Barnes & Noble,, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, Black cloth 191 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket rear panel lightly faded, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0064907317.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 233962
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BROWN, JOHN RUSSELL.  Shakespeare's Plays in Performance.
London:, Edward Arnold,, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, Red cloth, 244 pages. This book is in great shape; former owner's bookplate, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly rubbed w/ faint spots of soil, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 071315036x.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 234531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHAMBERS, E. K.  The Elizabethan Stage: Vol. Iv.
Oxford:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1945. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. Reprint w/ corrections, Brown cloth, 467 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket spine sunned, now protected in a mylar cover. This volume only. This volume only.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 240157
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DUNCAN-JONES, KATHERINE.  Shakespeare's Life and World.
London:, Folio Society,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case Near Fine. Small quarto, purple cloth spine with multicolored paper covered boards, 308 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Slip case is clean and bright. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 242946
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DUYVENDAK, J. J. L.  A Chinese "Divina Commedia"
Leiden:, E. J. Brill,, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. Grey wraps, 62 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers have 2 long strips of fading along edges, corners lightly bumped, front hinge a little weak, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 242120
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ELAM, KEIR.  Shakespeare's Universe of Discourse: Language-Games in the Comedies.
Cambridge, UK:, Cambridge University Press,, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Tan wraps, 338 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap corners lightly edgeworn, spine lightly sunned, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0521277345.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 241867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FLEURY, ABRAHAM JOSEPH BÉNARD AS THEODORE EDWARD HOOK.  Adventures of an Actor: Comprising a Picture of the French Stage During a Period of Fifty Years. Two Volumes.
London:, Henry Colburn,, 1842. Hardcover. bindings Good+, text Very Good. 2nd edition, half green leather w/ marbled paper-covered boards, 362 + 424 pages, marbled endpapers & texblock edges. Ex-library, spines darkened, boards rubbed & worn along edges, corners & spine ends lightly bumped, first & final few leaves lightly foxed; Vol. II head of spine chipped & re- glued with crack across spine leather, but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Two volumes set complete. Two volumes set complete.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 225730
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GRAY, MARILYN SAVAGE.  Hamlet's Secrets Revealed. The Real Shakespeare: Volume Ii.
Writers Club Press,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, White wraps. xii, 556 pp. This book is in excellent shape; light reader's crease near spine on front wrap, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 0595193307.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 232634
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KARLINSKY, SIMON.  Russian Drama from Its Beginnings to the Age of Pushkin.
Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 357 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0520052374.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 214156
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KNIGHT, G. WILSON.  The Shakespearian Tempest. With a Chart of Shakespeare's Dramatic Universe.
Methuen & Co. Ltd,, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. Red cloth, reprint, 332 pp. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around; some spotting to bottom edge of book but is otherwise as new. Price clipped dust jacket is very good, bright and attractive, with some light smudging to spine, hint of wear to corners. jacket now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 041654200x.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 232963
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

{MALONE, EDMOND, EDITOR}.  Supplement to the Edition of Shakspeare's Plays Published in 1778 By Samuel Johnson and George Steevens, in Two Volumes, Containing Additional Observations By Several of the Former Commentators: To Which Are Subjoined the Genuine Poems of the Same Author,
London:, C. Bathurst, W. Strahan et al.,, 1780. Hardcover. Good+. full polished calf rebacked w/ raised bands & morocco spine labels, 760 + 732 pages. This set of books is in good shape overall; Ex-library, spines scuffed down joints & chipping at ends, boards lightly darkened & smudged with a few nicks, corners bumped, first & final few leaves foxed, text lightly tanned, some light offsetting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Complete with frontispiece, one full page engraved plate, and a folding chart. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Complete with frontispiece, one full page engraved plate, and a folding chart. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 226388
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MCKEON, MICHAEL.  Politics and Poetry in Restoration England. The Case of Dryden's Annus Mirabilis.
Cambridge:, Harvard University Press,, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Red cloth. xii, 336 pp. This book is in excellent shape; the textblock edges are lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly sunned, spine ends a little worn, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 231781
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MITCHELL, LOFTEN.  Black Drama. The Story of the American Negro in the Theatre.
New York:, Hawthorn Books, Inc.,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Later printing, Black photo illustrated wraps. 248 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very lightly worn along edges, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. SIGNED and inscribed by the author in 1970. SIGNED and inscribed by the author in 1970.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 233115
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NETHERCOT, ARTHUR H.  Sir William D'avenant. Poet Laureate and Playwright - Manager.
Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Blue cloth with gilt spine title. vii, 488 pp, frontis, large folding chart. This book is in great shape; some light fading to binding at spine ends, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket edgeworn, price-clipped, & lighlty sunned, now protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED by the author on title-page. SIGNED by the author on title-page.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 238655
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PFOHL, RUSSELL.  Racine's Iphigénie: Literary Rehearsal and Tragic Recognition.
Geneva:, Librairie Droz,, 1974. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, White paper-covered boards, 233 pages. This book is in good shape; boards lightly soiled, spine ends lightly bumped, scattered ink marks throughout, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 228827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PRIOR, MOODY E.  The Language of Tragedy.
New York:, Columbia University Press,, 1947. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black cloth, 411 pp. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around, nearly as new; previous owner's name on endpaper. Clipped dust jacket is very good, clean and presentable, with slight fade to spine and folds, slight wear to corners. jacket now protected in mylar cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 232297
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RAMSEY, PAUL.  Fickle Glass: A Study of Shakespeare's Sonnets.
New York:, AMS Press,, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good. Black cloth, 242 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners chipped, short closed tear to head of spine, small spot of soil to spine heel, panels lightly foxed, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0404160328.
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 229643
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

REED, EDWIN.  Bacon and Shake-Speare Parallelisms.
Boston:, Charles E. Goodspeed,, 1902. Hardcover. Good+. White cloth spine & corners w/ grey paper-covered boards, 441 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine label darkened & foxed, binding lightly sunned & soiled, corners bumped, 2 small chips to fore edge of front board, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, title page foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 229747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

REED, EDWIN.  Francis Bacon, Our Shake-Speare.
Boston:, Charles E. Goodspeed,, 1902. Hardcover. Good+. White cloth spine & corners w/ grey paper-covered boards, 242 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine label darkened & foxed, binding lightly sunned & soiled, corners bumped, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, title page foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 229746
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005