next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

DRAMA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(VANBRUGH, SIR JOHN).  The Relapse; Or, Virtue in Danger: Being the Sequel of the Fool in Fathom, a Comedy, Acted at the Theatre-Royal, in Drury-Lane. By the Author of a Late Comedy, Call'd, the 'provok'd Wife.
London:, Printed for Richard Wellington, Bookseller,, 1708. Hardcover. Good+. 8vo, 8.25 inches. Early 19th century half leather and marbled boards with gilt spine title, 71 pages. Tight, leaves nice though evenly age-toned, covers nice though with some surface wear and scuffing to spine, rear hinge cracked, recent tiny owner name on endpaper, one leaf with EPILOGUE, SPOKEN BY LORD FOPPINGTON on recto, bookseller catalogue on verso.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 | £UK 389.75 | JP¥ 57797] Book number: 236488
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

( BULWER, SIR EDWARD LYTTON ).  Richelieu; Or, the Conspiracy. A Play, in Five Acts. To Which Are Added, Historical Odes on the Last Days of Elizabeth, Cromwell's Dream; the Death of Nelson.
New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1839. Hardcover. Good+. 1st U.S. edition, Publisher's quarter blue cloth and boards, 153 pages + publisher's ads. Tight, covers a little worn with a few small, corners bumped, old light stains, text moderately foxed, a not bad looking copy.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 236584
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ABRAMS, WILLIAM AMOS (EDITOR).  The Merry Devil of Edmonton 1608.
Durham:, Duke University Press,, 1942. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Red cloth with gilt title. ix, 290 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; clean & bright w/ sharp corners. Unclipped Dust Jacket lightly sunned, a few smudges, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 232353
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDREYEV, LEONID.  Katerina ( Yekaterina Ivanovna ) a Drama in 4 Acts.
Brentano's,, 1923. Hardcover. Good+. Black cloth with red lettering, 179 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine cloth sunned w/ tiny flecks of silverfishing, front board lightly bowed, bookplate, slight separation at gutter of front free endpaper & half title, but still tight, clean internally.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 233293
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARBER, EDWARD (EDITOR).  The Return from Parnassus Or the Scourge of Simony.
Westminster:, Archibald Constable & Co.,, 1895. Hardcover. Good+. blue cloth, 72 + 29 pages. Lightly soiled & sunned, chip at head of spine, corners bumped, former owner's name, former owner's stamp, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 51259
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BERMAN, SABINA.  The Theatre of Sabina Berman: The Agony of Ecstasy and Other Plays. Translated By Adam Versényi, with and Essay By Jacqueine E. Bixler
Carbondale:, Southern Illinois Univ. Press,, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. Off white wraps, 168 pages. This book is in excellent shape; faint sticker residue to bottom of rear wrap, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 080932458x.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 228046
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURKHART, ROBERT E.  Shakespeare's Bad Quartos: Deliberate Abridgments Designed for Performance By a Reduced Cast.
The Hague:, Mouton,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good+. White wraps, 123 pages. This book is in great shape; wraps lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Signed by Burkhart. Signed by Burkhart. ISBN: 902793441x.
USD 124.95 [Appr.: EURO 84 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11110] Book number: 228958
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

COPE, JACKSON I.  The Theater and the Dream: From Metaphor to Form in Renaissance Drama:
Baltimore, MD:, Johns Hopkins University Press,, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Black cloth spine w/ gold paper-covered boards. 331 pages This book is in great shape; bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly rubbed & worn along edges, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed and inscribed by the author as "Jack" on the half-title. Signed and inscribed by the author as "Jack" on the half-title. ISBN: 0801814170.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 234517
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

COWLEY, MRS, ( HANNAH ) AND FARQUHAR, ( GEORGE ).  The Belle's Stratagem; a New Comedy, As It Has Been Performed with Universal Applause at the Theatres of London and Dublin {Bound with} the Beaux Stratagem. A Comedy of Five Acts . . . With the Variations in the Manager's Book, at the Theatre-Royal in Cov
Dublin:, No publisher,, 1781 / London: W. Lowndes. 1788. Hardcover. Good+. Later editions, 8vo. Period half leather and marbled boards, 79 + v pages & 72 pages. Tight & square; boards lightly soiled & rubbed, edges lightly worn, corners bumped, endpapers tanned, owner names, light offsetting to text, small chip in one leaf with slight loss of text to Belle's Strategem.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 233916
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DEAKIN, BRIAN (EDITOR).  Songs from Shakespeare's Plays.
Verona:, Officina Bodoni,, 1974. Very Good+. Small quarto, quarter vellum w/ gilt rule, gilt spine title over elaborately-decorated cloth, 47 pages, top edge gilt. An excellent copy of this beautiful book, the only flaw being a faint area of rubbing near the heel of the spine, otherwise clean & bright. Light yellow cloth-covered Slipcase has a few light rub spots from shelving, a tiny spot of wear on rear, and some few threads showing at edges. Limited to 300 copies on Prescia paper, this number 94. Limited to 300 copies on Prescia paper, this number 94.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 243346
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DJERASSI, CARL.  Sex in an Age of Technological Reproduction: Icsi and Taboos.
Madison, WI:, University of Wisconsin Press,, 2008. Paperback. Near Fine. Blue wraps, 115 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Includes CDl. Includes CDl. ISBN: 0299227944.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 239823
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DOWD, JEROME.  Burr and Hamilton: A New York Tragedy in Five Acts.
New York:, Geo. W. Wheat,, 1884. Paperback. Good+. Tan wraps, 34 pages. Wraps tanned & a bit brittle, spine neatly covered w/ paper tape, former owner's name ink-stamped on front wrap, 2 short tears at top edge of front wrap, scattered foxing to wraps & text;.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 228825
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FAULKNER, WILLIAM.  Requiem for a Nun.
New York:, Random House,, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, Black and pale green cloth-covered boards, 286 pages. Very Good overall; the cloth boards have a slight bit of tanning along edges, endpapers faintly offset from jacket flaps, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Unclipped Dust Jacket has some very minor soil, light wear at ends of spine which is very lightly faded, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. 1st issue book and jacket: $3.00 on jacket front flap, top edge of textblock stained grey, jacket design attribution as "M. McKnight Kauffer", "Chocktaw" on page 21. 1st issue book and jacket: $3.00 on jacket front flap, top edge of textblock stained grey, jacket design attribution as "M. McKnight Kauffer", "Chocktaw" on page 21.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 234169
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GOETHE.  Faust. Translated By Barker Fairley
Toronto:, Univ. of Toronto Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Small quarto, black cloth, 203 pages. This book is in great shape; spine ends & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a solid binding. Dust Jacket spine tips, corners & extremeties lightly worn, spine lightly sunned, tiny chip to bottom edge of front panel, rear panel lightly rubbed, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 229804
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON.  Torquato Tasso. Ein Schauspiel. Neue Auflage.
Leipzig:, Georg Joachim GÃ
   ¶schen,, 1816. Hardcover. Good. 16mo. Period half-leather & orange marbled boards. 222 pages. Overall a handsome copy; leather lightly worn along edges, corners bumped, boards a bit dusty, front cover hanging by a few threads, endpapers foxed but leaves clean. Text in German script. Text in German script.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 235720
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HANKINS, JOHN ERSKINE.  The Caracter of Hamlet and Other Essay By John Erskine Hankins.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1941. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good. Beige cloth, 264 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, spine & boards lightly soiled, spine creased, textblock edges & first & last few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket price- clipped, spine tips & corners chipped & worn, spine sunned, spine & panels lightly rubbed, soiled & edgeworn, tiny chip to spine, large 2" x 3" tear to bottom edge of front panel, short closed tear to top edge of rear panel, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1596] Book number: 239136
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HOLDITCH, W. KENNETH, EDITOR.  Tennessee Williams Literary Journal : Fall 1999 Volume Iv Number 2.
Tennessee Williams LIterary Journal,, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Grey wraps, 98 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp all around; upper right corner has crease, but journal is otherwise as new.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 230679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

JONSON, BEN.  A Tale of a Tub, the Case Is Altered, Every Man in His Humour, Every Man out of His Humour. Edited By C.H. Herford & Percy Simpson. The Oxford Jonson, Vol. Iii
Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1927. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, green cloth, 608 pages. Binding sunned, rubbed, & edgeworn, lightly soiled, owner's name & address staps, ink notes on rear endpapers, some scattered ink notes in text. This vol. only. Scholar Allen H. Gilbert's copy. This vol. only. Scholar Allen H. Gilbert's copy.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 217334
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

JONSON, BEN. AUBREY BEARDSLEY (ILLUSTRATOR).  Volpone: Or the Foxe. A New Edition with a Critical Essay on the Author By Vincent O'sullivan and a Frontispiece, Five Initial Letters and a Cover Design Illustrative and Decorative By Aubrey Beardsley, Together with an Eulogy of the Artist By Robert Ross
London:, Leonard Smithers,, 1898. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, gilt-decorated blue-green cloth, 193 pages. Very good condition; covers have very light wear along edges from handling, bumped corners, spine ends & corners a little worn, gilt on front cover has very light superficial rubbing, the heel of the spine has a small faded spot, endpapers a little foxed, former owner's bookplate, but still a superb copy of this gorgeous book. Limited to 1,000 copies. Limited to 1,000 copies.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 243352
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KNOWLES, JAMES SHERIDAN.  The Dramatic Works of James Sheridan Knowles.
Baltimore, MD:, Edward J. Coale & Co.,, 1835. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, 12mo. Publishers light tan cloth with leather and gilt title spine label. xi, 395 pp. Very good shape overall; binding a little unevenly faded, front joint just starting, corners lightly bumped, lacks first blank endpaper, rear free endpaper loose, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A scarce edition. A scarce edition.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 232598
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KUSHNER, TONY.  Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes: Part Two: Perestroika.
New York:, Theatre Communications Group,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket light creases to flaps. 1st edition, brown cloth, 158 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 1559360720.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 145820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD.  "J.B. ": A Play in Verse.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Later printing, green cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 153 pages. This book is in very good shape; light wrinkles across front boards, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly sunned & soiled, lightly worn at spine tips & corners, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 227436
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MCCLURE, MICHAEL.  The Blossom: Or Billy the Kid.
American Theatre for Poets, Inc.,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, 27 pages (8.5x11 white paper), stapled, printed on rectos only. Cover page shows some light soiling and edgewear; back of last page is browned at the edges; otherwise, pages are clean and staples are solid. A very early form of this play, possibly a copy used by one of the actors (front cover attributes this copy as the property of the American Theatre for Poets).
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 235169
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MIRANDA, EDGARD DA ROCHA.  And the Wind Blew. A Play in Three Acts.
Rio de Janeiro:, Ministerio Da Educacao e Cultura,, 1957. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Off-white illustrated wraps. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly sunned, bottom corner bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed and inscribed by the author on title-page. Signed and inscribed by the author on title-page.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 236074
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  The Man from the Ussr and Other Plays: With Two Essays on the Drama. Translation & Introduction By Dmitri Nabokov.
New York:, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, black cloth spine & black paper-covered boards, 342 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Review copy. Review copy. ISBN: 0151568820.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 228864
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005