| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| NO AUTHOR. Register of the Society of Mayflower Descendants in the District of Columbia 1968. Chartered March 22, 1898 Washington, D.C.:, The Society,, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled cream wraps, 2 3pages. Lightly soiled. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 187417 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GAGE, HOMER. A Boy in Washington in 1878. Worcester, MA:, privately printed,, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, tan paper-covered boards, 26 pages. Boards lightly sunned & soiled, top corners lightly bumped. 7 copies on OCLC. 7 copies on OCLC. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 170564 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JACOB, BONNIE. Washington, D.C. And the Potomac Region: With Alexandria, Arlington, Montgomery, Fairfax and Prince George's Counties; a Contemporary Portrait. Chatsworth, CA:, Windsor Publications,, 1992. Hardcover. Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, white cloth, 195 pages. ISBN: 0897814304. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 155823 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MADDEX, DIANE. Historic Buildings of Washington, D.C. Foreword By Arthur Coton Moore Pittsburgh:, Ober Park Associates, Inc.,, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, grey paper-covered boards, 191 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around, interior bright. Bookplate, but otherwise Very Good+. Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly sunned, a few small chips & tears along extremities, now protected in mylar cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 224036 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PAGE, INEZ HARLEE. Selected Phases of the Municipal Government of Washington City Under the Charter, from 1802 to 1871. Durham, NC:, Duke Univ.,, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, black cloth, 188 pages. Binding lightly sunned & silverfished. Master's thesis. Master's thesis. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 199669 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| RANDLE, U. S. Reminiscences and the Future of Washington. No place:, author,, 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, 1st, green cloth, 47 pages. Soiled & stained, lightly bumped, plates slightly foxed. Limited to 400 copies. Limited to 400 copies. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21780 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SPOFFORD, AINSWORTH R. The Founding of Washington City, with Some Considerations on the Origin of Cities and Location of National Capitals: An Address Read Before the Maryland Historical Society, May 12th, 1879. Fund-Publication No. 17 Baltimore, MD:, Maryland Historical Society,, 1881. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 62 pages. Wraps chipped. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 199024 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WARD, RICHARD FREDERICK. South and West of the Capitol Dome. New York:, Vantage Press,, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 112 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0533029406. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 222091 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005