The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

DESIGN

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
ABENDROTH, UTA, ET AL.  World Design: The Best in Classic and Contemporary Furniture, Fashion, Graphics and More.
Chronicle Books Llc,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Oblong quarto. Orange boards. 432 pp, hundreds of color illustrations. This book is in great shape; very light shelf-cock, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket as new, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0811826244.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 237225
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADAMSON, GLENN.  Industrial Strength Design: How Brooks Stevens Shaped Your World.
Mit Press,, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. Black wraps. xi, 219 pp, many illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; a lightly creased corner, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0262012073.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 236935
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANNICCHIARICO, SILVANA.  Il Design in Italia: Design in Italy.
Roma:, Gangemi,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto, red wraps, 169 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 241495
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Vri Book - Vri Boek.
No place:, Advertising Designers' and illustrators' Society,, no date (ca. 1955). Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto. Beige cloth. 199 pp, hundreds of color, black and white illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; boards lightly sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 232731
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KINGSPORT.  The Kingsport Book of Type Faces : Linotype, Monotype, Display (Three Hardcovers).
Kingsport:, Kingsport Press,, 1950. Hardcover. Near Fine. No date listed (circa 1950), 1st ed. 3 volumes, two color cloth. 123, 701, vi, 123, 744 - 1171, vi, 44, 1173 - 1797, xii. All three books are in great shape, clean and sharp all around; hint of wear to tips of corners but otherwise fine. Slipcase is falling apart but still somewhat clean save for writing on one side. Overseas shipping not available.
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 8513] Book number: 233768
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MACCARTHY, FIONA.  The Simple Life: C.R. Ashbee in the Cotswolds.
Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Green cloth, 204 pages. This book is in excellent shape; very slight shelf- cock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 243279
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SCHER, PAULA.  Make It Bigger.
New York:, Princeton Architectural Press,, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Orange paper covered boards, 250 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; board corners lightly worn, reader's crease on spine, central signature cracked, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Unprinted, clear acetate dust jacket. ISBN: 1568983328.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 243340
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

7 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005