The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

DANCE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ANDERSON, JACK.  The One and Only: The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo.
New York:, Dance Horizons,, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Purple cloth, 333 pages. Spine tips & corners lightly bumped, top & bottom edges of boards lightly sunned, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, short closed tear to top edge of rear panel near spine, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation to "Joanne & Oliver" from author on front free endpaper. Signed presentation to "Joanne & Oliver" from author on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0871271273.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 239107
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  A Ceremony for Fred Herko.
No publisher,, No date. Paperback. Good. Estimated publishing date 1964, quarto, pink wraps, stapled, 3 pages (unpaginated); printed on rectos only. The program has been folded across (two fold lines) and has several short closed tears on the edges plus one open tear along the outer edge; top outer corners of the first two pages show a faint stain; back top corner is torn away; otherwise, pages are clean and readable. This seems to be a program for a ceremony held to remember the recently deceased Fred Herko (died 1964), an avante-garde dancer and choreographer who knew and performed with virtually everyone associated with Andy Warhol's factory and was a close friend of poet Diane di Prima. He committed suicide by leaping from a 5th-floor window at the end of a spontaneous, informal performance in front of friends. The ceremony consisted of music, words and dance listed in the program by title, author and performer. Performers included Frank O'Hara and Diane di Prima. A momento of a loving tribute to an artist who led a brief, but very creative life within the American art community in New York in the early sixties.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 235525
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  A Ceremony for Fred Herko.
No publisher,, No date. Paperback. Good. Estimated publishing date 1964, quarto, pink and white wraps, stapled, 3 pages (unpaginated); printed on rectos only. Program is in decent condition, with a crease at the top outer corner, some fading and several small dark spots on the edge of the cover, and several short closed tears on the edges; page 3 shows a water stain over about half the page with pink spots transferred from page 2; otherwise, pages are clean and readable. This seems to be a program for a ceremony held to remember the recently deceased Fred Herko (died 1964), an avante-garde dancer and choreographer who knew and performed with virtually everyone associated with Andy Warhol's factory and was a close friend of poet Diane di Prima. He committed suicide by leaping from a 5th-floor window at the end of a spontaneous, informal performance in front of friends. The ceremony consisted of music, words and dance listed in the program by title, author and performer. Performers included Frank O'Hara and Diane di Prima. A momento of a loving tribute to an artist who led a brief, but very creative life within the American art community in New York in the early sixties.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 242655
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Republic Day Folk Dance Festival 27 - 28 January, 1961.
New Delhi:, Armed Forces Informarion Office,, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, white & green illustrated wraps, xxxiv pages program + 137 pages ads. Spine creased, wraps lightly soiled. India's folk dances. Text in Hindi & English. India's folk dances. Text in Hindi & English.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 153012
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BANES, SALLY.  Before, between, and Beyond: Three Decades of Dance Writing.
Madison, WI:, Univ. of Wisconsin Press,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, grey cloth, 380 pages. ISBN: 0299221504.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 222424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DREIER, KATHERINE S.  Shawn the Dancer.
A. S. Barnes & Co.,, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Quarter black cloth and printed paper over boards. 81 pp, many photographs. Very Good, spine, top and fore edge of covers somewhat browned by the sun, covers lightly worn along edges, tiny spots of soil on rear cover, but still tight, contents clean & bright. Signed presentation from Shawn done at Jacob's Pillow, Sept., 1950. A beautiful book with wonderful photographs of this important American dancer. Signed presentation from Shawn done at Jacob's Pillow, Sept., 1950. A beautiful book with wonderful photographs of this important American dancer.
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6615] Book number: 236269
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GENTHE, ARNOLD. MAX EASTMAN, ED.  Isadora Duncan, Twenty - Four Camera Studies By Arnold Genthe.
New York & London:, Mitchell Kennerley,, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good, Slip Case Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Gilt decorated black cloth. top edge gilt. Text, 24 photo plates. Very Good in Good slipcase. Bright with Fine contents, some light silverfishing to spine & top edge of front board, first & final few leaves lightly foxed, but still a nice copy in the photo illustrated slipcase which has soil & edgewear, but is still intact. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 234274
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GRUT, MARINA.  Royal Swedish Ballet: History from 1592 to 1962.
Hildesheim:, Georg Olms Verlag,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. blue cloth, 706 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 3487134949.
USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13234] Book number: 225903
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HAGGIN, B. H.  Discovering Balanchine. Illustrated By 139 Action Photographs
New York:, Horizon Press,, 1981. short closed tears. 1st edition, paperback issue, small quarto, white wraps, 43 pages. Wraps slightly yellowed, light foxing affecting outermost pages, small dampstain to rear edge of textblock. Paperback. Scarce. Paperback. Scarce. ISBN: 0818004045.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 186146
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HUMPHREY, DORIS.  Doris Humphrey: The Collected Works. 2 Vols.
New York:, Dance Notation Bureau Press,, 1978 & 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, brown cloth spines w/ tan cloth-covered boards, 302 + 217 pages. Both volumes slightly cocked; light dampspots to front board of Vol. I; small faded spots to spine binding of Vol. II. ISBN: 0932582281.
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 196478
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

LOUIS, MURRAY.  Murray Louis on Dance.
Chicago:, A Cappella Books,, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, black cloth spine w/ maroon cloth-covered boards, 164 pages. Minor dampstain to bottom front edge of board. Signed Presentation taped in. Signed Presentation taped in. ISBN: 1556521472.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 194592
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PANOV, VALERY WITH GEORGE FEIFER.  To Dance.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket price-clipped, slightly sunned. 1st edition, black cloth, 397 pages. Remainder mark. Signed Presentation from Galina Panova, Signed by Panov. Signed Presentation from Galina Panova, Signed by Panov. ISBN: 0394498828.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 216225
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

VERA, LUZ.  La Danza.
Mexico:, Eduardo Limon,, 1929. Paperback. Fair, text Good+. 1st edition, small octavo, green wraps, 112 pages. Spine & edges sunned, chipped, front wrap dampstained, lightly soiled. Paperback. Text in Spanish. Paperback. Text in Spanish.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 98138
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

13 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005