| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ADINOLFI, FRANCESCO. Mondo Exotica: Sounds, Visions, Obsessions of the Cocktail Generation. Durham, NC:, Duke Univ. Press,, 2008. Paperback. Near Fine. Green & black wraps, 361 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0822341565. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 227986 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSEN, KURT . The Real Thing. Lincoln, NE:, Univ. of Nebraska Press,, 2008. Paperback. Near Fine. White wraps, 180 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0803220553. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 239798 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRAUDY, LEO. The Frenzy of Renown: Fame and Its History. New York:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue cloth, tan paper-covered boards, 649 pages. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 44295 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CADY, EDWIN HARRISON. The Big Game: College Sports and American Life. Knoxville, TN:, Univ. of Tennessee Press,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Orange cloth, 254 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends and board corners lightly bumped and worn, textblock edges lightly foxed, offsetting on front endpapers, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn, light foxing, now protected by a mylar cover. Signed presentation by the author on half-title page. Signed presentation by the author on half-title page. ISBN: 0870492543. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 242867 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HAKANEN, ERNEST. Branding the Teleself: Media Effects Discourse and the Changing Self. Lanham, MD:, Lexington Books,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine. green paper-covered boards, 124 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0739117335. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 224724 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HARPER, JIM. Identity Crisis: How Identification Is Overused and Misunderstood. Cato Institute,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. Grey wraps, 276 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed by Harper. Signed by Harper. ISBN: 1930865856. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 242231 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HOESTEREY, INGEBORG. Zeitgeist in Babel. Bloomington, IN:, Indiana Univ. Press,, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. Pea green wraps, 269 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0253206111. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 239437 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JOHNSON, CHALMERS. Blowback: The Costs and Consequences of American Empire. New York:, Owl Books/ Henry Holt,, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. black & white wraps, 268 pages. This book is in excellent shape; fore edge of textblock very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0805075593. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 189381 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KERN, STEPHEN. A Cultural History of Causality: Science, Murder Novels, and Systems of Thought. Princeton, NJ:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Black cloth, 437 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0691115230. USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 230518 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KIRK, RUSSELL. American's British Culture. New Brunswick, NJ:, Transaction Publishers,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st paperback edition, white & brown wraps, 122 pages. ISBN: 1412804574. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 200080 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KUNZEL, REGINA G. Criminal Intimacy: Prison and the Uneven History of Modern American Sexuality. Chicago:, Univ. of Chicago Press,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Black cloth, 371 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0226462269. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 241158 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LÖFGREN, HANS & ALAN SHIMA (EDITORS). After Consensus: Critical Challenge and Social Change in America. Gothenburg Studies in English 72 Gà ¶teborg, Sweden:, Acta Univ. Gothoburgensis,, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, cream wraps, 224 pages. Review stamp & ink mark on front wrap. ISBN: 9173463353. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 190611 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MACKAY, HUGH & DARREN IVEY (EDITORS). Modern Media in the Home: An Ethnographic Study. Rome, Italy:, John Libbey Publishing,, 2004. Paperback. Near Fine. lavender & white wraps, 174 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 1860205984. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 226727 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MARTIN, SCOTT C. Devil of the Domestic Sphere: Temperance, Gender, and Middle-Class Ideology, 1800-1860. DeKalb:, Northern Illinois Univ Pr,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Black cloth, 204 pages. This book is in excellent shape, publisher's stamp on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0875803857. USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2820] Book number: 241299 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MCGOVERN, CHARLES F. Sold American: Consumption and Citizenship, 1890-1945. Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. White wraps, 536 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0807856762. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 241160 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MCGREEVY, PATRICK V. Imagining Niagara: The Meaning and Making of Niagara Falls. Amherst, MA:, Univ. of Massachusetts Press,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Light grey cloth, 193 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine ends lightly bumped, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0870239163. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 230277 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PACKER, JEREMY. Mobility without Mayhem: Safety, Cars, and Citizenship. Durham, NC:, Duke Univ. Press,, 2008. Paperback. Very Good+. Blue & yellow illustrated wraps, 349 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine heel & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0822339633. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 229198 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ROSENTHAL, BERNARD & PAUL E. SZARMACH (EDITORS). Medievalism in American Culture: Papers of the Eighteenth Annual Conference of the Center for Medieval and Early Renaissance Studies. Binghamton, NY:, State University of NY Press,, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine. Red cloth, 301 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0866980393. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 242881 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SELIG, DIANA. Americans All: The Cultural Gifts Movement. Cambridge, Mass.:, Harvard University Press,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Burgundy cloth, 367 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0674028295. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 241268 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SHERRY, MICHAEL S. Gay Artists in Modern American Culture: An Imagined Conspiracy. Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. red cloth spine w/ beige paper-covered boards, 292 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0807831212. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 226013 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| TOBIN, JOSEPH (EDITOR). Pikachu's Global Adventure: The Rise and Fall of Pokémon. Durham, NC:, Duke University Press,, 2004. Paperback. Near Fine. Yellow wraps, 299 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0822332876. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 241858 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| VEBLEN, THORSTEIN. The Theory of Business Enterprise. New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing, brick red cloth, 400 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp all around, with a tight binding and clean pages. Corners show very light wear, spine has very light rubbing. otherwise an excellent copy overall. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 230648 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| YEH, CHIOU-LING. Making an American Festival: Chinese New Year in San Francisco's Chinatown. Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 2008. Paperback. Near Fine. Black illustrated wraps, 315 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0520253515. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 241237 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005