The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

CRAFTS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
( STICKLEY, GUSTAV AND ANNA E. A. BROWN ).  The Craftsman. Vol. Vi, No. 4, July, 1904.
Syracuse, NY:, The United Crafts,, 1904. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, Small quarto. Illustrated gray wraps. (100) pp, ads, many illustrations. Spine ends chipped, front wrap loose; Includes NATURE AND ART IN CALIFORNIA by Gustav Stickley. Includes NATURE AND ART IN CALIFORNIA by Gustav Stickley.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 238768
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Craftsman. Vol. V, No. 6. June, 1904.
Syracuse, NY:, The United Crafts,, 1904. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, Small quarto. Illustrated gray wraps. (105) pp, ads, many illustrations. Some chipping to spine, rear wrap detached but present. The rear wrap features a beuatiful full page ad for Cashmere Bouquet Toilet Soap by Maxfield Parrish. The rear wrap features a beuatiful full page ad for Cashmere Bouquet Toilet Soap by Maxfield Parrish.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 238767
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CARPENTER, RALPH E., JR.  The Arts and Crafts of Newport Rhode Island 1640 - 1820.
The Preservation Society of Newport County,, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Quarter leather and marbled paper over boards. Top edge gilt. xiii, (218) pp, many black and white photo illustrations. This book is in great shape; there are some minor light spots of wear on a portion of the leather, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Limited to 199 copies of a total edition of 2000. SIGNED and inscribed to one of the subscribers by the author on the first blank endpaper. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Limited to 199 copies of a total edition of 2000. SIGNED and inscribed to one of the subscribers by the author on the first blank endpaper. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 235233
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHARLES MILLARD, ET AL.  Mark Hewitt: Potter.
Visual Arts Center, North Carolina State University,, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. Blue & grey illustrated wraps. 74 pp, color plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 236651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ELY, EVELYN.  Ojos de Dios: What They Are. . . How to Make Them.
Museum of New Mexico,, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd printing, quarto, white wraps, stapled, 18 pages. Booklet is in very good condition, with some sunning and light soiling on the cover; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Reprint from El Palacio, Vol. 77 No. 3; quarterly magazine of the Museum of New Mexico. Reprint from El Palacio, Vol. 77 No. 3; quarterly magazine of the Museum of New Mexico.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 233449
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FRY, GLADYS-MARIE.  Stitched from the Soul: Slave Quilts from the Antebellum South.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 2002. Paperback. Very Good+. Small quarto, yellow wraps, 102 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; a few marks on textblock edges, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0807849952.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 242901
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FUKUDA, KEINICHI & HIDEKO FUKUDA.  Sunny Origami.
Tokyo:, Jomo Kagaku Kogyosho,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong octavo, blue illustrated stiff-wraps, unpaginated, (10 projects). This book is in very good shape overall; covers lightly soiled, light wear to spine tips & corners, a few pages have light soil, but overall tight & bright. All project examples intact. All project examples intact.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 239741
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FUKUDA, KEINICHI.  Sunny Origami: The Life of Shinran Shonin.
Tokyo:, Jomo Kagaku Kogyosho,, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong octavo, blue illustrated stiff-wraps, unpaginated, (10 projects). This book is in very good shape overall; covers lightly soiled, light wear to spine tips & corners, small scar on front wrap, a few pages have light soil, but overall tight & bright. All project examples intact, plastic sleeve of round paper taped to inside of rear cover. All project examples intact, plastic sleeve of round paper taped to inside of rear cover.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 239742
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FUKUDA, KEINICHI & HIDEKO FUKUDA.  Triangular Origami.
Tokyo:, Jomo Kagaku Kogyosho,, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong octavo, yellow illustrated stiff-wraps, unpaginated, (10 projects). This book is in very good shape overall; covers lightly soiled, light wear to spine tips & corners, a few pages have light soil & some minor wrinkling, but overall tight & bright. All project examples intact. All project examples intact.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 239740
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GILLON, EDMUND V.  Cut & Assemble: Suburban Houses of the Twenties: Four Buildings in H-O Scale.
New York:, Dover Publications,, 1993. Paperback. Very Good+. Quarto, beige wraps, Plates from A-P + 8 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5516] Book number: 239311
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HALEM, HENRY.  Glass Notes: A Reference for the Glass Artist.
Franklin Mills Press,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 3rd edition, Quarto. Gray printed wraps. xi, 291 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 1885663021.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 236409
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HORWOOD, ROGER.  Step-By-Step Wooden Toys.
Mechanicsburg, PA:, Stackpole Books,, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st U.S. edition, quarto, white photo-illustrated wraps, 96 pages. ISBN: 0811729362.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 206018
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KERVIN, JAMES;FENTON, DAN.  Pate de Verre and Kiln Casting of Glass.
GlassWear Studios,, 1997. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, Small quarto. Purple illustrated wraps. 198 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; very light crease on front cover, corners very lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0965145816.
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 236410
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

LOCKLAIR, PAULA W.  Quilts, Coverlets, and Counterpanes: Bedcoverings from the Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts and Old Salem Collections.
Winston-Salem, NC:, Old Salem, Inc,, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto, Green & orange illustrated wraps, 71 pages. This book is in excellent shape, remainder mark, light crease & small spot of wear to spine, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 1879704048.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 226417
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

LUNDE, ANDERS S.  Whirligigs for Children (Young and Old).
Chapel Hill:, Lunde Whirligigs,, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, black plastic comb-bound yellow wraps, 70 pages. Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 210983
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ROCHE, NAN.  Thrums: Odds and Ends for Handweavers and Dyers.
Rockville, MD:, Flower Valley Press,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good+. Quarto, magenta wraps, 134 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, top edge & bottom corner of front wrap lightly creased. but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 096205433x.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 228780
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SHINN, WILLIAM E.  Principles of Knitting: Volume I.
Charlotte, NC:, Clark Publishing Company,, 1946. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, orange cloth, 160 pages. This book is in solid shape; binding smudged, spine tips & corners lightly fraying, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 226829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

WAUGH, SIGNEY.  The Art of Glass Making.
New York:, Dodd, Mead & Co.,, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth, 29 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, textblock edges lightly soiled, small spot of foxing to title page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 230082
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

18 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005