next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

COOKING

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  One Thousand Valuable Secrets Into the Elegant and Useful Arts Collected from the Practice of the Best Artists and Containing an Account of the Various Methods.
Philadelphia:, B. Davies and T. Stephens,, 1795. Hardcover. Good+. 1st U.S. edition, Small 8vo. Full period leather. xxxvi, 377 pp. Tight, covers Good; scuffing to boards, spine well rubbed with most of gilt title label gone, chipping at head of spine, corners bumped, endpapers tanned w/ former owner's names & a few tiny punctures, some light to moderate foxing, one leaf a little loose, small name and date on endpaper. A much better than average copy of this scarce early American imprint, which covers cooking, liquer making, dyeing, fishing, many art techniques and other matters. A much better than average copy of this scarce early American imprint, which covers cooking, liquer making, dyeing, fishing, many art techniques and other matters.
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 235184
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALEXANDER, MARGUERITE.  Kirsty's Secrets.
Winston-Salem, NC:, John F. Blair,, 1958. rubbed. 1st edition, green cloth, 210pp. Slightly soiled, spine bumped. Scottish recipes, Asheville, NC author. Scottish recipes, Asheville, NC author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 86251
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLDIS, JEAN (FOREWORD).  The International Ladies Society Bonn Cookery Book.
Bonn:, International Ladies Society,, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, black plastic comb-bound white wraps, 181 pages. Slightly yellowed edges.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 202912
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDRONIKOV, SALOME.  Good Food from Abroad.
Harvill Press,, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. Blue cloth, 101 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and very bright, with a good binding and clean pages; front hinge a bit loose but book is otherwise very nice all around. Dust jacket is very good as well, with good color; slight wear to corners, one inch closed tear at bottom of spine. Jacket now protected in mylar cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 230399
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUSTIN, ALMA H.  The Romance of Candy.
Harper & Brothers,, 1938. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 234 pp., ex-library. Book is in good shape, clean and attractive, with a solid binding. Book has library chalk mark on spine, library pocket affixed to back endpaper, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. Otherwise a decent looking copy.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 230172
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Agricultural Bulletins on Food. 12 Farmer's Bulletins; Nos. 34, 83, 93, 121, 203, 249, 256, 293, 363, 375, 389, 391.
Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1904-10. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition thus, full blue limp leather, various paginations. Leather scuffed & chipped along edges.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 174055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  L'art Du Thé.
Paris:, Mariage Frères,, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, red decorated wraps, 91 pages. Faded spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in French. Art of Tea. Text in French. Art of Tea.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 212088
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Bethany's Best: A Collection of Favorite Recipes from Bethany United Methodist Church, West Jefferson, North Carolina.
Savannah, TN:, Keepsake Cookbooks,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, brown plastic comb-bound cream wraps, 184 pages. Light sticker mark on front wrap.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 209245
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Candy Merchandising: The Candy Buyers' Directory 1950.
Chicago:, P. W. Allured, Publisher,, 1950. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, red wraps, stapled, 138 pages. Booklet is in very good condition: clean, bright and solidly bound, with light edge and corner wear and a bit of surface rubbing. Classified directory of confectionary products and sundry lines. Classified directory of confectionary products and sundry lines.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 238590
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Charles & Co. Catalogue - April, 1933.
New York:, Charles & Co.,, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good. Blind-stamped green cloth. 385 pp, many illustrated ads, some in brilliant color. Very good overall; binding lightly soiled, two old names on endpapers, spine tips & corners lightly worn, small chip to bottom front cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 232364
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Club Cook Book.
Goldsboro, NC:, Domestic Science Department of the Woman's Club,, ca. 1928. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, small 8vo, green wraps, 68 pages. Ex-library (internal ink stamps), wraps lightly soiled, spine lightly worn at ends. 1 copy on OCLC. 1 copy on OCLC.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 210042
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  {Cook Book} Clemmons United Methodist Church: W.S. C.S. Clemmons, North Carolina.
Chicago:, Women's Clubs Publishing Co.,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, brown plastic comb-bound white photo-illustrated wraps, 43 pages + appendix. Wraps lightly sunned.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 209247
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Cook Book Compiled By Ladies' Aid Society of Calvary Presbyterian Church, Springfield, Missouri.
Springfield, MO:, Jewell Publishing Co.,, 1909. Hardcover. Good+. Revised edition, gray cloth-covered boards, 199 pages. Cover is mottled with fingermarks (gray, tan, brown and black) and cooking stains (now disinfected); text block edges and end papers are also soiled; front hinge is starting; interiorly, page edges are slightly yellowed but pages themselves are clean; binding is solid. A very well-used cook book.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 233450
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Le Cordon Bleu at Home.
New York:, William Morrow & Co.,, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Quarto, blue cloth, 578 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends and board corners lightly bumped and worn, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, bottom textblock edge lightly soiled at corner, gift inscription on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket lightly worn at spine ends, ghost of sticker on front flap, but otherwise clean and protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0688097502.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 242615
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The District of Columbia Prohibition Debate.
New York:, United States Brewers' Assoc.,, 1915. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 13 pages. Edges sunned, wraps lightly soiled.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 105169
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Edna Lewis: A Tribute, in Commemoration of Her Eightieth Year, April 13, 1996.
Roswell, GA:, No publisher,, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white string-bound wraps, unpaginated. Exterior lightly soiled & dampstained. Paperback. Menu & related ephemera laid in. Scarce. Paperback. Menu & related ephemera laid in. Scarce.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 201237
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Favorite Recipes of the Daughters of Berry.
Mount Berry, GA:, Students of The Berry Schools,, 1951. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd printing, bege string-bound wraps, 60 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 148993
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Treasured Recipes, Compiled By the M.C. S. Noble Middle School Pta.
Olathe, KS:, Cookbook Publishers, Inc.,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, white plastic comb-bound red & white wraps, 85 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 203840
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AXSOM, DOROTHY S. (EDITOR).  Favorite Dishes of Famous People. Artwork By Ruth Coates.
Indianapolis:, Handy-Cap Horizons, Inc.,, 1965. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, white plastic comb-bound photo-illustrated wraps, 140 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, name.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 187322
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAPTISTA, ALFREDO.  A Vinha. Colecçãu, Série No. 13
Lisbon:, Miniterio da Educação Nacional,, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd edition, 16mo, white & yellow wraps, 128 pages + tables. Paperback. Text in Portuguese. Paperback. Text in Portuguese.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 220700
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BIELUNSKI, MARLYS ET AL.  Skinny Beef.
Chicago:, Surrey Books,, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, small quarto, blue paper-covered boards, 208 pages. Remainder dot, top corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0940625717.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 205040
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BIRSNER, ERNST.  Kônigliche Tafelfreuden: Menûkarten Europäischer Hôfe.
Dortmund:, Harenberg,, 1980. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, twelvemo, red wraps, 82 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Text in German. Text in German.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 220020
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOULESTIN, XAVIER MARCEL.  Recipes of Boulestin: Selected from the Best of Boulestin, Simple French Cooking for English Homes, the Evening Standard Book of Menus, What Shall We Have Today? and a Second Helping.
New York:, St. Martin's Press,, 1971. creases on rear panel. 1st U.S. edition, red cloth, 258 pages. Name.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 211382
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOULUD, DANIEL.  Letters to a Young Chef.
New York:, Basic Books,, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Quarter gray cloth with white paper covered boards, 166 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; bookplate on half title page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket has small tear on bottom front, but is otherwise clean and bright and now protected by a mylar cover. Signed by the author. Signed by the author. ISBN: 046500735x.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 240368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRYANT, S. S.  An Address on the Influence of the Temperance Reform Upon the Future Prosperity of Our Country, Delivered in the Town of Danville on the 4th July, 1849, By Rev. S.S. Bryant. Published By the Danville Division No. 136 Sons of Temperance
Danville, VA:, Register Office,, 1849. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, 12mo, lacks wraps, 16 pages. Ex-library (ink stamps), lightly soiled & foxed. Not in Thornton. On OCLC but no locations. Not in Thornton. On OCLC but no locations.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 209390
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

96 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005