The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

CONNECTICUT

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
BEATTIE, JOAN M.  Kent: One Hundred Years.
Lafayette, CO:, Moonlight Publishing,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto, grey cloth spine w/ blue cloth-covered boards, 174 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Includes CD. Includes CD. ISBN: 0977960358.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 240564
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

COMMITTEE FOR A NEW ENGLAND BIBLIOGRAPHY.  Connecticut: A Bibliography of Its History.
Univ Press of New England,, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Green cloth. xlii, 591 pp. This book is in great shape; and faint stain on fore edge of textblock, bottom corners bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0874513618.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 234247
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BROWN, ELIZABETH MILLS.  Guilford, Connecticut: Its Green and Its Historic Buildings.
The Guilford Bicentennial Committee,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Black comb binding, small quarto, 32 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and bright, with a solid binding; edges and corners show very light wear.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 230379
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AMOGERONE FIRE CO.  Amogerone Fire Co. No. 1, Inc. 1876-1976 100 Years ; Centennial Celebration Greenwich, Connecticut.
Amogerone Fire Co., 1976. Paperback. Good. Staple brown wraps, souvenir program, 100 pp. Book is in good shape, bright and presentable, with a solid binding; edges and endpapers show some foxing.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 230380
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DAYTON, CORNELIA HUGHES.  Women Before the Bar: Gender, Law, and Society in Connecticut, 1639-1789.
UNC Press,, 1995. Hardcover. Fine, Dust Jacket Fine. 1st edition, Cloth. Fine, as new in Fine, as new d/j, still in the unbroken shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0807822442.
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 235890
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HUBBARD, G. EVANS.  Annals of Wilton. Volume Iii. Wilton Village: A History. Chapters I - V ( Incomplete).
No place:, Wilton Historical Society,, 1971. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, Printed yellow wraps. 64 pp. Near very Good, the spine and narrow portion of the rear cover have some heavy wear, light crease down front cover, still tight & complete.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 234625
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MAIN, JACKSON TURNER.  Society and Economy in Colonial Connecticut.
Princeton, NJ:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. Tan cloth, 395 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has light sticker residue to front panel, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 069104726x.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 227631
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PALMER, PRUDENCE TAYLOR.  St. Clements: The Chronicle of a Connecticut River Castle.
Cobalt, CT:, Paper Rock Pub. Co,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good+. Oblong quarto, white wraps, 208 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 096341500x.
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 229493
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

8 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005