| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| APTER, ANDREW. Black Critics and Kings: The Hermeneutics of Power in Yoruba Society. Chicago:, University Of Chicago Press,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good+. Yellow wraps, 280 pages. This book is in excellent shape; front corners lightly bumped, former owner's ink stamp, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0226023435. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 229047 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BALFOUR, ARTHUR JAMES . Theism and Thought. A Study in Familiar Beliefs, Being the Second Course of Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of Glasgow, 1922-23. London:, Hodder and Stoughton,, 1923. Hardcover. Good+. Red cloth, 281 pages. This book is in good shape overall; boards have silverfishing along edges, head of spine worn, endpapers offset at gutters, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 235857 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BELLAH, ROBERT N. Beyond Belief: Essays on Religion in a Post-Traditional World. New York:, Harper & Row,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. Purple cloth, 298 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine & head of boards lightly sun faded, spine tips & corners lightly bumped, ink marks to front pastedown, small spot of soil to page 226, a few scattered ink & pencil notes throughout text, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, short closed tear to top edge of rear panel near spine, damp stained at bottom corners, head of interior lightly foxed, now protected in mylar cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 228299 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COBB, JOHN B. & CHRISTOPHER IVES (EDITORS). The Emptying God: A Buddhist-Jewish-Christian Conversation. Maryknoll, NY:, Orbis Books,, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. Red wraps, 212 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0883446707. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 240993 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| EDWARDS, JAMES C. The Plain Sense of Things: The Fate of Religion in an Age of Normal Nihilism. University Park, Pa.:, Pennsylvania State University Press,, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Blue wraps, 247 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0271016787. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 240747 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ELIADE, MIRCEA & IOAN P. COULIANO. The Eliade Guide to World Religions. New York:, HarperSanFrancisco,, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Tan cloth spine w/ red paper-covered boards, 301 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, faint pencil notation to front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly bumped, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0060621451. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 229230 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GOPIN, MARC. Between Eden and Armageddon: The Future of World Religions, Violence, and Peacemaking. Oxford:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Blue paper-covered boards, 312 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends very lightly bumped, light pencil note to front pastedown, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust jacket spine lightly sun faded, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 019513432x. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 229166 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GUTHRIE, STEWART ELLIOTT. Faces in the Clouds: A New Theory of Religion. New York:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Blue cloth spine w/ pale blue paper-covered boards, 290 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine heel very lightly bumped, small spot of soil to fore edge of textblock, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0195069013. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 229233 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HARRIES, RICHARD. God Outside the Box: Why Spiritual People Object to Christianity. London:, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. Illustrated wraps, 178 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 028105522x. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 229150 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HOLL, KARL. The Cultural Significance of the Reformation. New York:, Living Age Books,, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Blue cloth, 191 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, boards lightly soiled, textblock edges & first & final few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly chipped, spine lightly sunned, fore edges of flaps lightly worn, blindside lightly foxed, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 230891 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HOOD, RALPH W. JR. ET AL. The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism. New York:, The Guilford Press,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Black paper-covered boards, 247 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 1593851502. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 240700 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JACOBSEN, THORKILD. The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian Religion. Yale University Press,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 3rd printing, photo-illustrated wraps, 173 pages. Book is in great shape, with wear at the tips of the corners, some surface rubbing on the cover, and a couple of reading creases down the spine; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. ISBN: 0300022913. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 243358 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JOMCGRAW, BARBARA & JO RENEE FORMICOLA (EDITORS). Taking Religious Pluralism Seriously: Spiritual Politics on America's Sacred Ground. Waco, Tex.:, Baylor University Press,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. Black & blue wraps, 344 pages. This book is in excellent shape; tiny spots of soil on fore edge of textblock, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 1932792333. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 240699 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MARTY, MARTIN E. & R. SCOTT APPLEBY (EDITORS). Fundamentalisms and Society: Reclaiming the Sciences, the Family, and Education (the Fundamentalism Project). Vol. 2 Chicago:, Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Small quarto, tan cloth, 592 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 0226508803. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 241055 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PHENIX, PHILIP HENRY. Intelligible Religion. London:, Victor Gollancz Ltd.,, 1954. Hardcover. Good, Dust Jacket. Red cloth, 189 pp. Book is in good shape, bright and presentable, with a solid binding; front cover has a few light smudges, underlining to first half of book, previous owner's bookplate on pastedown, slight cock to spine. Dust jacket is good, with browning to spine and flap creases, some wear to corners. otherwise bright and now protected in mylar cover. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 230954 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| RASOR, PAUL. Faith without Certainty: Liberal Theology in the 21st Century. Boston:, Skinner House Books,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. Purple wraps, 231 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 1558964843. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 240713 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ROBINSON, ELMO ARNOLD. American Universalism: Its Origins, Organization, and Heritage. New York:, Exposition Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blue cloth, 266 pages. This book is in excellent shape; endpapers tanned, gift presentation bookplate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket very lightly rubbed, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0682471461. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 240849 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| TURNER, J. E. Essentials in the Development of Religion. A Philosophc and Psychological Study. New York:, The Macmillan Co.,, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Red cloth. 308 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding has some sun-fading & light rubbing along edges, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 232288 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005