| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| NO AUTHOR. Colorado. America's Roof Garden. Reached By the Missouri Pacific Railroad "the Highway to the Heights" St. Louis:, C. L. Stone, Passenger Track Manager,, 1925. Paperback. Very Good. Off-white illustrated stapled wraps. (48) pp, maps, many photo illustrations. This book is in great shape; covers a little soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 232117 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERLIN, ELLIN. Silver Platter ( a Portrait of Mrs. John Mackay ). London:, Hammond & Co.,, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Green cloth. 448 pp, illustrations. This book is in great shape; ink mark on collophon, clean & bright w/ sharp corners. Unclipped Dust Jacket lightly sunned, closed tear on spine, shorter closed tear on rear, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 235785 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ECHEVARRIA, EVELIO AND JOSE OTERO. Hispanic Colorado--Four Centuries: History and Heritage. Centennial Publications,, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st ed. 8vo. Blue cloth. 206 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; gift inscription, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, spine lightly sunned, light wear along top edge, now protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED by both authors on title page, neat gift inscription on endpaper. SIGNED by both authors on title page, neat gift inscription on endpaper. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 236506 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ELLIS, AMANDA M. The Strange, Uncertain Years: An Informal Account of Life in Six Colorado Communities. The Shoe String Press, Inc.,, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Blue cloth. xv, 423 pp, illustrations. Very Good, spine a little discolored, endpapers foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket has some very light shelf soil, light wear along top edge, now protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on endpaper. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on endpaper. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 236445 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ( JEBB, MRS. JOHN GLADWYN ) HIS WIDOW. A Strange Career. Life and Adventures of John Gladwyn Jebb By His Widow. With an Introduction By H. Rider Haggard. William Blackwood and Sons,, 1894. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Black cloth with gilt spine title. xxv, 335 pp, frontis portrait. This book is in good shape overall; shelf-cocked, covers lightly rubbed, corners bumped, handsome bookplate, but still solid & tight, clean contents. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 233655 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005