| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BANKS, CHARLES EDWARD. The Planters of the Common Wealth. A Study of the Emigrants and Emigration in Colonial Times . . . Genealogical Publishing Co.,, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine. Facsimile reprint of the Boston, 1930 ed. Blue cloth with gilt title. xiii, 231 pp, map. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0806300183. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 233271 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DEAGAN, KATHLEEN AND JOSE MARIA CRUXENT. Archaeology at la Isabela. America's First European Town. Yale Universitry Press,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Gilt-decorated red cloth. xxxi, 377 pp, many maps and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; 2 very faint dampmarks on the front board, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 233082 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| EBURNE, RICHARD. LOUIS B. WRIGHT (EDITOR). A Plain Pathway to Plantations (1624). Ithaca:, Cornell University Press, The Folger Shakespeare Library,, 1962. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 154 pages. This book is in excellent shape, crisp & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket is very lightly sunned along spine & edges, a few tiny damp spots on front, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 231768 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GULICK, LUTHER . Modern Government in a Colonial City: A Survey of the City Government and Finances of Williamsburg, Virginia. New York:, Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth, 258 pp, folding maps. Tight & square, very good all around; spine lightly faded, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 236392 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JONES, OAKAH L., JR. Pueblo Warriors & Spanish Conquest. Norman:, University of Oklahoma,, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Black cloth. xvi, 225 pp, photo illustrations. This book is in great shape; the fore edge of the textblock is a little foxed, but other than that a very nice copy, clean & tight. Dust Jacket very lightly soiled, small spots of rubbing on spine, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 233834 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LABAREE, LEONARD WOODS. Royal Government in America: A Study of the British Colonial System Before 1783. New Haven:, Yale Univ. Press,, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth, 491 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards a little dusty, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed by Labaree on title page. Signed by Labaree on title page. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 242851 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LEDERER, JOHN. The Discoveries of John Lederer, in Three Several Marches from Virginia, to the West of Carolina, and Other Parts of the Continent. Edited By William P. Cumming. Rochester, NY:, George P. Humphrey,, 1902. Hardcover. Very Good. Grey cloth spine & blue paper-covered boards, 30 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards a little sunned along edges, former owner's name partially erased on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Limited to 300 copies. Loose map laid in. Limited to 300 copies. Loose map laid in. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 242519 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MOORE, SUSAN HARDMAN. Pilgrims: New World Settlers and the Call of Home. New Haven:, Yale University Press,, 2007. cover. Black paper-covered boards, 316 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0300117183. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 242179 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ROGERS, ALANC. Empire and Liberty. American Resistance to British Authority 1755 - 1763. University of California Press,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Red cloth. xi, 205 pp. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner's name label, a few leaves have some light pencil underlining, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0520022750. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 233079 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| TRUMBULL, HENRY. History of the Discovery of America, of the Landing of Our Forefathers, at Plymouth, and of Their Most Remarkable Engagements with the Indians, in New-England, from Their First Landing in 1620, Until the Final Subjugation of the Natives in 1679. To Which Boston:, Stephen Sewell,, 1819. Hardcover. binding Near Fine, text Good+. Later ed, brown cloth (rebound), 256pp. Very good condition, texblock edgeworn with some small tears & chips, text foxed, very top outer corners of pages nibbled w/ some loss, otherwise very well-bound, text complete. Howes T 370. 2 hand colored plates (chipped & torn). Chapter VIII: "The Adventures of Captain Daniel Boon {sic}, written by himself.". Howes T 370. 2 hand colored plates (chipped & torn). Chapter VIII: "The Adventures of Captain Daniel Boon {sic}, written by himself.". USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 242788 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WRIGHT, LOUIS B. (EDITOR). A Voyage to Virginia in 1609; Two Narratives: Strachey's "True Reportory" and Jourdain's Discovery of the Bermudas. Charlottesville:, Univ. Press of Virginia,, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd printing, 12mo, red & tan wraps, 116 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; light shelf cock, small spot of wear near heel of spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3791] Book number: 240136 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005