| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 373 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A. Anne Comnene: Alexiade: (Regne de L'empereur Alexis L Comnene 1081-1118): Tome I (Livres I-Iv). Paris:, Societe d'Edition,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Red wraps, 178 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine lightly faded, light wear along top edge of front wrap, light crease to top corner of rear wrap, some light scattered pencil marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This volume only. Text in French & Greek. This volume only. Text in French & Greek. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6220] Book number: 240732 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| N/A. Traditional Methods of Cultivation in Greece, with a Summary in English. Athens:, Benaki Museum,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good+, red wrap-around band. 1st edition, Quarto, black & white photo-illustrated wraps, 125 pages, many photographic plates. This book is in great shape; wraps very lightly sun-faded w/ minor soil, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Pamphlet in English laid in. Pamphlet in English laid in. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 240731 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AESCHINES. Aeschines Against Ctesiphon (on the Crown). Edited on the Basis of Weidner's Edition By Rufus B. Richardson. College Series of Greek Authors. Boston:, Ginn & Company,, 1889. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, green wraps, 76 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, spine covered w/ clear tape, 1" chip to fore edge of front wrap. Text in Greek. Text in Greek. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 187326 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AESCHYLUS. Aeschyli Persae: Ad Fidem Manuscriptorum Emendavit. Notes & Glossary By Charles Blomfield London:, J. Mawman,, 1826. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 3rd edition, purple cloth, 234 pages. Spine & edges sunned, 1" piece missing at head of spine, corners & fore edges of boards lightly bumped, names, light scattered foxing. Text in Greek, notes in Latin. This edition not on OCLC. Text in Greek, notes in Latin. This edition not on OCLC. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 168277 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AESCHYLUS (AESCHYLI). Orationes. Edited By Frederick Franke (Fredericus Franke) Leipzig:, B. G. Teubneri,, 1863. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. Later printing, 12mo, 1/2 brown leather w/ marbled paper-covered boards, 386 pages. Binding rubbed & edgeworn, names, text tanned. Text in Greek, notations in Latin. Text in Greek, notations in Latin. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 193495 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALLEN, J. H. & W. F. ALLEN. Caesar's Gallic War: Complete Edition, Including Seven Books. Boston:, Ginn & Company,, 1891. Hardcover. Good. Quarter brown leather w/ green cloth, various paginations. Lacks spine leather but backstrip still strong, board rubbed w/ bumped corners, textblock edge lightly dampmarked affecting outer margins of text; AS IS. AS IS. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 239639 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, J. G. C., EDITOR. Cornelii Taciti de Origine Et Situ Germanorum. Oxford at Clarendon Press,, 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, black cloth, 230 pp., folding maps. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around, with a tight binding and clean pages, nearly as new. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] Book number: 230467 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDORSEN, HAROLD F. (COMPILER). Flowers of Hellas: Gathered from the Greek Anthology. Eton College, UK:, Alden & Blackwell,, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small 8vo, blue cloth, 26 pages. Extremities lightly rubbed. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 186543 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PETRONIUS ARBITER. The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter. Translated By William Burnaby. Introduction By C.K. Scott Moncrieff. Modern Library #156. New York:, Modern Library,, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Modern Library edition, 12mo, purple cloth, 238 pages. Spine faded but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 214400 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PETRONIUS ARBITUS. T. Petronii Arbitri Equitis Romani Satiricon : Cum Supplementis Nodotianis ; Accedunt Veterum Poetarum Catalecta ; Praemittitur Notitia Literaria Studiis Societatis Bipontinae. No place:, Biponti Ex Typographia Societatis,, 1790. Hardcover. binding Fair, text Very Good. Edition Accurata brown leather spine with gilt stamping, brown paper- covered boards, 252 + XXXVI pages. Both boards loose, binding rubbed & edgeworn, corners worn, names on front blank. Text in Latin. Text in Latin. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 112153 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOFANE (ARISOPHANES). Le Commedie. Edited By Benedetto Marzullo. Bari:, Editori Laterza,, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition thus, black & white paper-covered boards, 744 pages. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Boards lightly tanned, a lightly bumped corner, blindstamp on title page, but otherwise Very Good. Dust Jacket lightly smudged & worn along edges, now protected in mylar cover. Text in Italian. Text in Italian. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 224071 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES. Lysistrata of Aristophanes. Translated By Robert Henning Webb. Charlottesville, VA:, Univ. of Virginia Press,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, paperback issue, red wraps, 106 pages. Name, a few ink notes to margines. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 186382 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. Aristotelis: De Anima: Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Instruxit W.D. Ross. Oxford:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1963. Hardcover. Good+. Duodecimo, blue cloth, 110 pages. The book is in good shape; spots of silverfishing to binding, top edge of textblock lightly foxed, former owner's name & gift inscription on front pastedown endpaper, a few marginal ink marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Preface in Latin; text in Greek. Preface in Latin; text in Greek. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 239502 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. Aristotelis Fragmenta Selecta. Edited By W.D. Ross Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth, (160) pages. This book is in very good shape overall; binding lightly smudged w/ a few small scratches, corners bumped, former owner's names on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Greek. Text in Greek. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 239640 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. Aristotelis Opera, Edidit Academia Regia Borussica: Aristoteles Graece Ex Recognitione Immanuelis Bekkeri: Volumen Posterius: Fragmentis Aristotelicis Auctum. Darmstadt :, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft,, 1960. Hardcover. Good+. Reprint, Blue cloth, pages 788-1589. This book is in very good shape overall; spine & edges of boards a little faded, top corners bumped, hinges started, textblock edges lightly foxed, former owner's name on front free endpaper & top edge of textblock, approximately 25 pages of highlighting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 242544 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. Aristotle on the Art of Poetry. An Amplified Version with Supplementary Illustrations By Lane Cooper. Ithaca, NY:, Cornell Univ. Press,, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Revised edition, blue cloth, 100 pages. Spine lightly faded, extremities lightly worn. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 186593 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. Metaphysics: Books M and N. Translated with Introduction and Notes By Julia Annas Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, red cloth, 227 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0198720858. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6664] Book number: 224083 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. De Mundo + de Spiritu. Translated By E.S. Forester & J.F. Dobson Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1914. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition thus, grey wraps, various pagination. Spine covered w/ green tape, wraps lightly sunned, minor pencil notes. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 186616 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. Organon: I: Catégories. Ii: De L'interprétation. Translated, with Notes, By J. Tricot. Bibliothèque Des Textes Philosophiques. Paris:, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin,, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. New edition, tan wraps, 153 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, spine worn at ends. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 179311 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. Politics & Poetics. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good+. Small quarto, full green gilt decorated leather, 331 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape; a couple small chips to gilt at bottom edge of textblock, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 229839 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. The Works of Aristotle, Volume Xi; Rhetorica. By W. Rhys Roberts. De Rhetorica Ad Alexandrum By E.S. Forster. De Poetica By Ingram Bywater. Translated By W.D. Ross. Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, blue cloth, various pagination. Lightly worn & soiled, minor pencil notes to margins. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 194115 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. The Works of Aristotle: Volume X; Politica. By Benjamin Jowett + Oeconomica By E.S. Forster + Atheniensium Respublica By Frederic G. Kenyon. Edited By W.D. Ross London :, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, various pagination. Extremities worn, name. This vol. only. Text in English. This vol. only. Text in English. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 196027 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. The Works of Aristotle: {Volume Ii}; de Caelo. By J.L. Stocks + de Generatione Et Corruptione By Harold H. Joachim. Edited By W.D. Ross Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1922. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition thus, grey wraps, various pagination. Spine reinforced with black cloth tape, lightly soiled, name. Paperback. This vol. only. Text in English. Paperback. This vol. only. Text in English. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 196031 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. The Works of Aristotle, Volume Viii; Metaphysica. Translated By J. A Smith & W.D. Ross. Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1908. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, blue cloth, various pagination. Top & bottom of spine starting to fray, name. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 207676 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARISTOTLE. The Works of Aristotle: Volume I. Categoriae and de Interpretatione. By E.N. Edghill + Analytica Priora By A.J. Jenkinson + Analytica Posteriora By G.R. G. Mure + Topica and de Sophisticis Elenchis By W.A. Pickard-Cambridge. Edited By W.D. Ross London:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+, NO Dust Jacket . Reprint, blue cloth, various pagination. Lightly soiled textblock edges, name. This vol. only. Text in English. This vol. only. Text in English. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 222101 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005