next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

CIVIL WAR

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 247 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
( OBREITER, JOHN ).  The Seventy - Seventh Pennsylvania at Shiloh. History of the Regiment.
(Harrisburg:, Harrisburg Publishing Co.),, 1908. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd ed, enlarged Red-brown cloth. 341 pp, 4 double page maps, many nice illustrations. Nice overall; near Very Good, tight; binding a little dulled, spine tips & corners lightly worn, Pennsylvania House of Representative's gift stamp on endpaper, pages 21-22 have a tiny hole (affecting text), still a very nice copy, interior clean & bright.
USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 231954
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALEXANDER, THOMAS B.  Is Civil War History Polarized? Reprinted from East Tennessee Historical Publications, No. 29
No place:, (East Tenessee Historical Publications),, 1957. Paperback. Very Good. 1st separate edition, stapled white wraps, 31 pages. Wraps lightly sunned & foxed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 189084
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLEN, UJANIRTUS.  Campaigning with "Old Stonewall": Confederate Captain Ujanirtus Allen's Letters to His Wife. Edited By Richard Allen and Keith S. Bohannon
Baton Rouge:, Louisiana State University Press,, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine. Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, black cloth, 282 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound, with multiple small pale spots on the cloth boards (may be natural to the fabric). Jacket is also clean and bright, with very slight wear at the top edge of the spine; protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0807122564.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 223857
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANGLE, PAUL M.  Lincoln in Springfield: A Guide to the Places in Springfield Which Were Associated with the Life of Abraham Lincoln.
No place:, Lincoln Centennial Association,, 1927. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd printing, grey wraps, unpaginated. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Small chip to bottom corner of front wrap. Folding map. Folding map.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 224418
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANGLEY, WILSON ET AL.  Sherman's March Through North Carolina: A Chronology.
Raleigh, NC:, N.C. Division of Archives and History,, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, blue & white wraps, 129 pages. ISBN: 0865262667.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 220880
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Annals of the War Written By Leading Participants North and South. Originally Published in the Philadelphia Weekly Times.
Philadelphia:, The Times Publishing Co.,, 1879. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, Gilt-decorated brown cloth. 800 pp, illustrations. Good copy overall; covers a little soiled w/ a few small scratches, corners bumped, hinges cracked showing webbing, name & date in purple pencil on front free endpaper, but the textblock is still tight, contents clean & bright.
USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 232071
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Army in the Civil War, Volumes I - Xiii + the Navy in the Civil War, Volumes Xiv - Xvi. 16 Vols. Complete. Subscription Edition.
New York:, Charles Scribner’s Sons,, 1885. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, blue cloth with gilt trim, various pagination, top edges gilt. Ex-library with minor internal-only markings, short tears to spine ends.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 216232
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  By-Laws and List of Members of Richmond Randolph Lodge, No. Xix, Ancient York Masons.
Richmond:, James E. Goode,, 1864. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 24mo, beige wraps, 15pp. Soiled & slightly sunned. Confederate imprint; Parrish & Willingham 8662. Paperback. Confederate imprint; Parrish & Willingham 8662. Paperback.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 50287
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  "Fort-la-Fayette Life. " 1863-64, in Extracts from the "Right Flanker," a Manuscript Sheet Circulating Among the Southern Prisoners in Fort-la-Fayette, in 1863-64.
London:, Simpin, Marshall & Co.,, 1865. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 12mo, blue cloth, 102 pages, all edges gilt. Ex-library (white in lettering on spine & internal stamps), binding rebacked with original spine & new endpapers, lightly soiled& worn exterior.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 208708
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives, Printed During the First Session of the Thiry - Seventh Congress, 1861.
Government Printing Office,, 1961. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 1st ed. 8vo. Full period leather with titles in red and black compartments on spine. Various paginations. Very tight, Good, endpapers a little foxed, spine a little rubbed, covers lightly worn along edges, but still clean & solid. Includes 37th Congress, 1st Session Mis. Doc. No. 1 - 24. Includes 37th Congress, 1st Session Mis. Doc. No. 1 - 24.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 235264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  One Hundred and Fifty Selected Views of Chattanooga, Lookout Mountain, Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, National Cemetery, and Missionary Ridge.
Lookout Mountain, TN:, Rollins & Hardison,, ca. 1900 (no automobiles). Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition(?), oblong 8vo, off-white photo-illustrated string-bound wraps, 72 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, small spots of abrasion on front wrap.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 189772
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Report of State Commission for Erection of Monument to Ninth New Jersey Volunteers at New Berne, North Carolina. Dedication, National Cemetery, New Berne, N.C. , May 18, 1905.
Philadelphia:, John C. Winston,, 1905. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, small quarto, red cloth, 112 pages. Extremities worn, covers, endpapers & last leaf of text water-stained, name.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 190551
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Report of State Commission for Erection of Monument to Ninth New Jersey Volunteers at New Berne, North Carolina. Dedication, National Cemetery, New Berne, N.C. , May 18, 1905.
Philadelphia:, John C. Winston,, 1905. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, 112 pages. Extremities worn, front cover rubbed, slightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 191937
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Souvenir of Gettysburg Battlefield, Pennsylvania.
N.p.:, Gettysburg National Park,, 1920. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition(?), illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Lightly soiled. With original mailing envelope (disintegrating). Paperback. Circa 1920's. With original mailing envelope (disintegrating). Paperback. Circa 1920's.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 84569
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Veterans of the War, Whom All Should Assist, Offer Their Almanac for 1869, and History of the Late Rebellion, from 1860 to 1865.
No place:, Soldiers and Sailors Publishing Company,, 1869. Paperback. Good+. yellow wraps, unpaginated. The book is in good shape, rebound in a pamphlet binder, wraps & text in solid shape. Some light soil to wraps, corners turned, light scattered foxing.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 224231
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

VARIOUS AUTHORS.  Collection of 15 Pamphlets: Negroes and Negro "Slavery" By J.H. Van Evrie, Ny, Day Book Office, 32pp. + "the State of the Country: The Southern Presbyterian Review" By J.H. Thornwell, Columbia, Sc, 1861, 32pp. + "Mr. Douglas and the Doctrine of Coercion T
. Hardcover. Good+. 15 pamphlets bound together in half black leather & brown cloth, various paginations. The covers have some light soil & edgewear, but tightly bound & square; the contents have varying degrees of tanning & light foxing, "The Address of the People of South Carolina" first 2 leaves lack bottom fifth affecting text, "Speech of Robert Toombs" fore edge trimmed close, rear hinge started. Several confederate imprints. Sold AS IS. Several confederate imprints. Sold AS IS.
USD 1450.00 [Appr.: EURO 967.25 | £UK 871.5 | JP¥ 127973] Book number: 241316
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AVARY, MYRTA LOCKETT.  Dixie After the War. An Exposition of Social Conditions Existing in the South, During the Twelve Years Succeeding the Fall of Richmond.
Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1906. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, 8vo. Green cloth with silver and gilt decoration, top edge gilt. x, 435 pp, plates. This book is in very good shape overall; covers have some minor soiling, rubbing especially along edges & spine tips & corners, tiny chip to spine cloth, bookplate & former owner's name on front free endpaper, frontis & a few plates a little foxed in the margins, but very nice internally, clean & bright, tightly-bound.
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6615] Book number: 239001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AVIRETT, JAMES BATTLE.  An Oration Delivered By the Rev. James Battle Avirett, on the Occasion of Laying the Foundation Stone of the Central Shaft in the North Carolina Plot in the Stonewall Cemetery, Winchester, Virginia, 17th September, 1897, the Thirty-Fifth Anniversary of th
No place:, No publisher,, 1897. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, Tan wraps, 30 pages. Wraps have dampmarking & some minor soil, wraps starting to split at head of spine, small chip to top front corner, larger chip to top rear corner, small stain on top corner of front wrap, but otherwise interior clean & bright.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 241140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BALDWIN III, JAMES J.  The Struck Eagle: A Biography of Brigadier General Micah Jenkins, and a History of the Fifth South Carolina Volunteers and the Palmetto Sharpshooters.
Shippensburg, PA:, White Mane Publishing Company,, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey leatherette, 471 pages. This book is in excellent shape; corners lightly edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with a small tear to the top back. ISBN: 1572490179.
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 241354
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BANCROFT, A. C. (EDITOR).  The Life and Death of Jefferson Davis. The First Confederate Pesident Eulogized By His Contemporaries.
Crown Rights Book Company,, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint, White illustrated wraps, 256 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 232515
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BANKS, R. W.  The Battle of Franklin, November 30, 1864: The Bloodiest Engagment of the War between the States. New Introduction By Michael A. Hughes.
Dayton, OH:, Press of Morningside Bookshop,, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, half brown leatherette w/ brown cloth-covered boards, 88 pages. Limited to 500 copies, #195. Limited to 500 copies, #195.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 215993
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BEAUREGARD, P. G. T.  With Beauregard in Mexico: The Mexican War Reminiscences of P.G. T. Beauregard. Edited By T. Harry Williams. With Illustrations By M. Ethel Buvens
Baton Rouge, LA:, Louisiana State Univ. Press,, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, red cloth spine w/ grey decorated paper-covered boards, (116)pp. Ex-library, binding lightly soiled, endpapers foxed. Scarce. As is. Scarce. As is.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 144475
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BERRY, MARY FRANCES.  Military Necessity and Civil Rights Policy: Black Citizenship and the Constitution, 1861-1868.
Port Washington, NY:, Kennikat,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blue paper-covered boards, 132 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips and corners lightly worn, top edge of textblock lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly creased to fore edge of front panel, light damp stain to rear panel, short closed tear to head of rear panel, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 228382
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BILLINGS, JOHN D.  Hardtack and Coffee: The Unwritten Story of Army Life. Edited By Richard Harwell. Lakeside Classics Series.
Chicago:, Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons,, 1960. Hardcover. Near Fine. Blue cloth, 483 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 239972
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BILLINGS, JOHN D.  Hardtack and Coffee Or the Unwritten Story of Army Life. Illustrated By Charles W. Reed.
George M. Smith & Co.,, 1889. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd edition, Brown cloth with black illustration and gilt title. vi, 408 pp, illustrations. Bright, near Very Good, the front hinge is cracking, rear hinge tender, text block still tight, the covers have a little rubbing & some light discolored spots, spine ends & corner lightly worn, but the interior is very nice, contents clean & bright.
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 235691
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

247 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005