The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

CIRCUS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
NO AUTHOR.  The Valuable Collection of Books on the Circus, Formed By the Lage J. Van Doveren, Esq. , Which Will Be Sold at Auction By Sotheby & Co.
London:, Sotheby & Co.,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. green stapled wraps, 36 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 226460
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAILEY, BILL (ILLUSTRATOR).  Circus Panorama.
New York:, J. L. Schilling Co.,, 1946. Hardcover. Good+. Oblong octavo, yellow & orange paper-covered boards, unpaginated accordion- fold illustrated panels. Good condition overall; boards have some light soil & wear along edges, spots of insect damage to front & rear cover, panel have some soil & wear at fold edges, but intact & bright for the most part.
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8595] Book number: 240545
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARDY, ADAM.  The Circus Life and Adventure of Adam Bardy, Expanded.
No place:, author,, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 3rd edition, white wraps, 158 pages. This paperback is in excellent shape; light wear along edges of wraps, corners very lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Paperback. Signed Presentation from Bardy w/ Signed hand-written letter laid in. Paperback. Signed Presentation from Bardy w/ Signed hand-written letter laid in.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 226457
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARNUM, P. T.  Struggles and Triumphs: Or, Forty Years Recollections of P.T. Barnum. Two Volumes.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good, Slip Case Good. brown cloth, 879 pages. Both volumes are in very good shape; light wear at spine tips & corners, spine ends bumped, former owner's blindstamps in each volume; Ink marks on dedication pages of Vol. I, but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Slipcase edgeworn, tips & corners crushed, joints starting. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5155] Book number: 226451
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARNUM, P. T.  Struggles and Triumphs; Or, Forty Years' Recollections.
Buffalo, NY:, Courier Company,, 1876. Hardcover. Good+. rebound in brown cloth w/ new spine label & endpapers, 314 pages. This book is in good shape; Slightly cocked, first few leaves lightly foxed, text lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 226473
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BELL, BETTY BOYD.  Circus: A Girl's Won Story of Life Under the "Big Top" Edited By Janet Mabie.
New York:, Brewer, Warren & Putnam,, 1931. Hardcover. Good+. blue cloth, 183 pages. This book is in good shape; binding lightly smudged & rubbed, spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, former owner's name & address label on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 226470
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT & W. S. MEADMORE.  Buffalo Bill: The Legend, the Man of Action, the Showman.
London:, Sidgwick and Jackson,, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. red paper-covered boards, 239 pages. The book is in very good shape; boards lightly smudged, spine tips & corners lightly bumped, former owner's blindstamp on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 226463
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT (EDITOR).  The Circus Book. With a Note on the Tenting Show By W.S. Meadmore.
London:, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hardcover. Very Good. burgundy cloth, 192 pages. This book is in good shape overall; former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 226469
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DISHER, M. WILLSON.  Clowns & Pantomimes.
London:, Constable & Co.,, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. small quarto, orange gilt-decorated cloth, (344) pages, top edge gilt. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, binding very lightly smudged, endpapers lightly foxed, former owner's name on front free endpaper, central signature tender, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 134.95 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11605] Book number: 226682
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

EARDLEY-WILMOT, S.  The Life of an Elephant. Illustrated By Iris Eardley-Wilmot.
London:, Edward Arnold,, 1912. Hardcover. Very Good. red cloth, 177 pages. This book is in very good shape; binding lightly smudged, spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, small spot of foxing on frontispiece, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 226461
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HAWKS, WELLS.  Red Wagon Stories, Or Tales Told Under the Tent.
Baltimore, MD:, I. & M. Ottenheimer,, 1904. Hardcover. Good+. blue illustrated cloth, (90) pages. This book is in good shape; binding lightly smudged, spine tips & corners lightly worn, corners lightly bumped, central signature cracked, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 226455
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KOBER, A. H.  Circus Nights and Circus Days: Extracts from the Diary of a Circus Man. Translated By Claud W. Sykes.
New York:, William Morrow & Co.,, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. black cloth, 240 pages. This book is in very good shape; binding slightly smudged, former owner's blindstamp on front free endpaper, bottom corners of pages 157-170 creased, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 226464
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

O'NAN, STEWART.  The Circus Fire : A True Story.
New York:, Doubleday,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 2nd printing, brown paper-covered boards, 370 pages. Signed. Signed. ISBN: 0385496842.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 199402
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

REISS, BENJAMIN.  The Showman and the Slave: Race, Death, and Memory in Barnums America.
Cambridge, MA:, Harvard Univ. Press,, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Purple cloth spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, 267 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0674006364.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 240590
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RÉMY, TRISTAN.  Le Cirque de Moscou.
Paris:, Éditions Cercle d'Art,, 1956. Paperback. Good+. white & black photo-illustrated stiff wraps, unpaginated. This book is in good shape all around; edgeworn & lightly sunned, corners lighlty bumped, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding, now protected in mylar cover. Text in French. Text in French.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 226447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SAXON, A. H.  The Life and Art of Andrew Ducrow & the Romantic Age of the English Circus.
Hamden, CT:, Archon Books,, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket spine lightly soiled & rubbed. 1st edition, green cloth, 511 pages. ISBN: 0208016511.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 63264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SHERWOOD, BOB.  Hold Yer Hosses! the Elephants Are Coming.
New York:, Macmillan Company,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, brown cloth, 361 pages. This book is in very good shape; binding lightly foxed, small newspaper clipping taped to bottom margind of page 361, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly smudged, small chips & long closed tears, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 226465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

STARK, MABEL & GERTRUDE ORR.  Hold That Tiger.
Caldwell, ID:, Caxton Printers,, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. orange illustrated cloth, 248 pages. This book is in very good shape; small spot of soil on front board, corners lightly bumped, former owner's name & blindstamp on front free endpaper, small ink marks on pages 176 & 247-248, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 226471
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

TOOLE-STOTT, RAYMOND.  A Bibliography of Books on the Circus in English from 1773 to 1964.
Derby, UK:, Harpur and Sons (Derby) Ltd.,, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, red cloth, 80 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly soiled, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 223649
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

VAIL, R. W. G.  Random Notes on the History of the Early American Circus.
Barre, MA:, Barre Gazette,, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Reprint, maroon cloth, 92 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly worn, small ink mark on half title, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly sunned & smudged, spine tips & corners lightly worn, small chip on rear panel, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 226474
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

20 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005