| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 168 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Die Bibel, Oder Die Ganze Heilige Schrift, Des Alten Und Neuen Testaments, Nach Der Teutschen Uebersekung D. Martin Luthers. Halle:, Cansteinischen Bibel,, 1816. Hardcover. Very Good. Later edition, small quarto, contemporary calf, ruled in blind, 1079 + 308 pages. Covers heavily rubbed, spine creased, small chips at spine ends, later paper spine label all but chipped away, corners bumped & rounded, circle scratched into rear cover, hinges started, text tanned as usual, light dampmark affecting the textblock edge only, chip to top inner corner of final leaf, lacks free endpapers, but still tight, the text very presentable & suitable for a rebind. Text in Geman script. Text in Geman script. USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8595] Book number: 243091 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| Biblia. Quid in Hac Editione Praestitum Sit, Vide in Ea Quam Operi Praeposuimus, Ad Lectorem Epistola. Three Volumes in One. Lutetiae:, Ex officina Roberti Stephani, (Estienne), Typographii Regii.,, 1545. Hardcover. Very Good. Slightly later full leather with ornate gilt device on front and rear, small gilt device in each of eight spine compartments. (ii), (iii), (iiiii - (vi)), (i), (ii), (i - iiii), 156, 172, 116 pages, numbered on rectos only. Very tight, covers Very Good, joints and front hinge professionally and seamlessly strengthened, old, very minor, small light stain mark on an edge here and there else leaves quite nice, edges of title-page a little ragged, old seminary inkstamp at bottom of title-page, a little old scribbling on either side of title-page illustration, a little old writing on front pastedown, lacks free endpapers front and rear. A very tight, handsome copy of a rare and important edition of the Bible printed by Robert Estienne with parallel lines of Latin text and extensive notes in margins. A very tight, handsome copy of a rare and important edition of the Bible printed by Robert Estienne with parallel lines of Latin text and extensive notes in margins. USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2652.25 | £UK 2413.5 | JP¥ 343978] Book number: 236027 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ( LESAGE, ALAIN RENE ). Le Diable Boiteux. En Francais Et En Anglais. The Devil Upon Two Sticks, Or the Cripped Devil. In French and English. Volume Ii. Volume Ii Only. Printed By T. And J. Swords, for J. Rivington,, 1795. Hardcover. Near Good. 12mo. Full period leather with title in gilt on spine in red compartment, 164 pages. Tight, near Good, chip at head of spine, boards rubbed, some wear on edges, of the two title pages, French and English, the one in French is torn with a quarter sized hole in the middle, faint tide mark at outer margins of final few leaves, else the text is nice and clean. This volume only. This volume only. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6445] Book number: 237299 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ( CAERTER, THOMAS B., JOHN C. GRANT, HENRY M. RALSTON, SIMON J, MCPHERSON ). The Second Presbyterian Church of Chicago. June 1st, 1842 to June 1st 1892. Chicago:, Knight, Leonard & Co., Printers,, 1892. Hardcover. Fair. 1st edition, Brown cloth with gilt spine title. xvii, 355 pp, photo illustrations. Front cover & endpapers detached but present, spine ends chipped, corners crushed, leaves nice save a couple with a tape repair with no loss, rear hinge starting with a few old smallish tape marks, heel of spine chipped, typed note " Not to be taken from this office" affixed to front cover. Divided into three sections: "An Historical Sketch", "A List of the Members of the Church" and "An Account of the Exercises Connected with the Semi-Centennial Anniversary of the Church Held June 19 to 22, 1892". Scarce. AS IS. Divided into three sections: "An Historical Sketch", "A List of the Members of the Church" and "An Account of the Exercises Connected with the Semi-Centennial Anniversary of the Church Held June 19 to 22, 1892". Scarce. AS IS. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 232524 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AHLSTROM, SYDNEY E. &. An American Reformation: A Documentary History of Unitarian Christianity. Middletown, CT:, Wesleyan Univ. Press,, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Orange cloth, 493 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket laminate lightly puckered at joints, very lightly bumped at top edge of rear panel, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0819550809. USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8595] Book number: 229422 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALLEN, E. L. Bishop Grundtvig: A Prophet of the North. London:, James Clarke & Co.,, No date. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 94 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned, spine tips & corners lightly chipped, panels lightly rubbed & soiled, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 230886 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AMESIO, GUILIEMO (AMES, WILLIAM). Bellarminus Enervatus: Sive, Disputationes Anti-Bellarmininae . . . Amsterdam:, Joannem Jannsonium,, 1630. Hardcover. Binding Near Good, Text Good+. 12mo. Full period vellum. Engraved title-page and three plain title-pages, 254, 266, 274, 218 pp. Spine darkened, vellum soiled, spine tips curled, spine label abraded & chipped, front hinge broken, title page & front endpapers a little dusty, but the text block is very tight and the leaves clean. Scarce. Four volumes in one. Scarce. Four volumes in one. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 234359 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE. The Old Testament. Garden City, NY:, Doubleday & Co. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st ed. Tall quarto. Illustrated beige cloth. 256 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Unclipped Dust Jacket spine tips & corners very lightly worn, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 233544 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. Ancrene Wisse: Guide for Anchoresses. London:, Penguin Books,, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Cream wraps, 234 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends and wrap corners, a few light creases on back wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0140445854. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 242863 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARMENTROUT, DONALD S. & ROBERT BOAK SLOCUM (EDITORS). An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church: A User-Friendly Reference for Episcopalians. New York:, Church Publishing,, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. Tan wraps, 578 pages. This book is in excellent shape; very light reader's crease on spine, corners lightly edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0898692113. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 241601 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ASHEIM, IVAR, ED. The Church, Mysticism, Sanctification and the Natural in Luther's Thought: Lectures Presented to the Third International Congress on Luther Research. Fortess Press,, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Red cloth. 211 pp. This book is in excellent shape; clean & bright w/ a tight binding. Dust Jacket rear panel a little sunned, a few very small chips, short closed tear, now protected in a mylar cover. Essays in English and German. Essays in English and German. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 237250 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AUSTIN, GERARD. Anointing with the Spirit: The Rite of Confirmation. New York:, Pueblo Publishing Company,, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Blue wraps, 178 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap corners lightly worn, rear cover lightly tanned, a few small chips at top of spine, previous owner's stamp on inside of front cover, very faint pencil underlining and margin notes scattered throughout, but otherwise bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0916134709. ISBN: 0916134709. USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2279] Book number: 242441 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. 1845 - 1890. Commemoration of Forty - Five Years of Service By the Rev. Moses Drury Hoge, D.D. , Ll. D. , As Pastor of the Second Presbyterian Church, of the City of Richmond. No place:, No publisher,, 1890. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Blue cloth with gilt title. 243 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding & textblock edges just a bit soiled, corners & fore edge of rear board bumped, tiny numbers in ink on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Scarce. Rev. Hoge was a defender of secession, travelled to England to supply Bibles and religious works to the Confederate troops and at one-time the personal minister of Stonewall Jackson. Scarce. Rev. Hoge was a defender of secession, travelled to England to supply Bibles and religious works to the Confederate troops and at one-time the personal minister of Stonewall Jackson. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 234634 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Baptist Hymn Book. Philadelphia:, American Baptist Publication Society,, 1871. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo, publisher's blind-stamped black leather, 221 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; binding lightly rubbed, period name in pencil, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 241026 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Biblia, Das Ist, Die Ganze Heilige Schrift Des Alten Und Neuen Testaments Nach Der Deutschen Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers. Kimber & Scharpless,, no date. Hardcover. Good+. Quarto. Period full polished leather with gilt title in red compartment on spine, metal clasps are gone. 992 pp, 2 maps, 38 engraved plates. Very tight & square, covers still handsome despite some light wear & 2 damprings, leaves are clean, the plates have some moderate to slightly heavy foxing. A big, beautiful, solid copy. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE & domestic shipping will be at cost. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE & domestic shipping will be at cost. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 16769] Book number: 234719 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Constitution and Standards of the Associate - Reformed Church in North America. Pittsburgh:, Johnston and Stockton,, 1832. Hardcover. Good+. Early ed. Small 8vo. Ful period leather with gilt title and rules on spine. (479) pp. Nice tight Good, covers a little edgeworn, corners bumped, most leaves a little browned with light to moderate foxing, one endpaper gone, two period owner names on endpaprer, but still very serviceable and tight. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 233558 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. General Council of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. First Convention, Fort Wayne, Indiana, November 20 to 26, A.D. 1867. Pittsburgh:, Bakewell & Marthens,, 1867. Hardcover. Very Good. Half brown leather w/ raised bands over marbled paper-covered boards, various paginations. This book is in very good shape overall; boards just a little worn along edges, covers lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 242434 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Gesangbuch Zum Gebrauch Der Evangelischen Brudergemeinen. Philadelphia:, Joh. S. Schwade,, no date. Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo. Period full polished black leather with gilt decoration, all edges gilt, xxxviii + 289 pages. Spine tips & corners very lightly worn, endpapers have some discoloration, former owner's name-strip & presentation in pencil. Text in German script. Text in German script. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 234668 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Gospels. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full red gilt decorate leather, 233 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape; ghost of bookplate sticker on rear pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5585] Book number: 241089 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Holy Bible in Four Translations (King James, New American, New English, Jerusalem). World-Wide Publications,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. Thick red quarto hardcover, 2899 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp all around, with a tight binding and clean pages. Spine has slight curvature from having been opened and used but book is otherwise very nice. Overseas shipping not available. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 230939 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the Original Tongues: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. Philadelphia:, J. B, Lippincott & Co.,, 1861. Hardcover. Good+. 24mo. Full publisher's blind-stamped leather with gilt spine title and metal closing clasp, all edges gilt. Engraved frontis, 824, 251, 77 pp. Clasp in fine working order, very tight, leaves clean, edges of covers lightly worn, slight dark spot at bottom of front cover, corners lightly bumped, former owner's name on front free endpaper. Overall a handsome little edition with a nice decorative clasp. Overall a handsome little edition with a nice decorative clasp. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 238622 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Massachusetts Missionary Magazine for the Year 1803. Containing Religious & Interesting Communications Calculated to Edify Christians, and Inform the Rising Generation. Volume I. Joshua Cushing. Hardcover. Good. Period quarter leather and boards, (483) pages. Spine leather worn, chip to spine label, chip at head of spine, boards edgeworn & scuffed, front board detached but present, corners crushed, text lightly tanned w/ the occasional fox spot, former owner's name; This volume only. This volume only. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 232571 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek. . . Das Neue Testament Unfers Herrn Und Heilandes Jesu Christi. American Bible Society,, 1850. Hardcover. Near Good. 12mo. Full period blind - stamped leather. 670 pp. Front cover & first few leaves detached as one but present, leather well-rubbed, a little shaken, scattered foxing. The English language and German language versions are printed in a parallel text on a two column page. An uncommon version, although the binding has seen better days. The English language and German language versions are printed in a parallel text on a two column page. An uncommon version, although the binding has seen better days. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 234689 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Nuwheh Kukwadhud Jesus Christ Vih Kwunduk Nirzi Matthew, Mark, Luke, John Ha Rsiotitinyokhai Kirre Kwintinyithutluth Kwikit John Rsiotitinyoo Vih Etunetle Tig Ha Tukudh Tsha Zit. London:, No publisher,, 1874. Hardcover. Good. Full brown leather, (267) pages. Ex-library, front joint started, small chips to spine ends, rubbed along edges, piece of tape on front fore edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. The New Testament in Tukudh. Tukudh/Gwich'in is an Athabascan language of Alaska and Northern Canada. It is spoken by around 700 people today in the northeast corner of Alaska, the Yukon, and the Northwest Territories. The New Testament in Tukudh. Tukudh/Gwich'in is an Athabascan language of Alaska and Northern Canada. It is spoken by around 700 people today in the northeast corner of Alaska, the Yukon, and the Northwest Territories. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 242815 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Psalms and Hymns for the Worship of God. Approved By the Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in the United States, at Its Meeting in Memphis, Tennessee, November, 1866. Richmond, VA:, Presbyterian Committee of Publication,, 1867. Hardcover. Good+. 24mo. Full period black leather with elaborate gilt decoration, 696 pages, all edges gilt. This small book is in very good shape; binding rubbed & lightly worn along edges, corners bumped, gilt edging on textblock rubbed, front free endpaper through title page detached but present, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Christmas gift inscription dated 1879 on endpaper. A lovely little copy of this southern collection of hymns without music. Very scarce. Christmas gift inscription dated 1879 on endpaper. A lovely little copy of this southern collection of hymns without music. Very scarce. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 235083 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005