| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| NO AUTHOR. The East of Asia Magazine. Volume Iv. An Illustrated Quarterly. Shanghai:, " North - China Herald Office ",, 1905. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Small quarto, publisher's red half-leather and illustrated yellow cloth. 399 pages, folding plate, photo illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; binding lightly soiled, spine tips & corners lightly worn, tiny stain at the top edge of the last few leaves, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Volume IV only. Volume IV only. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 232775 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Young Women's Christian Association in a Changing China ( Cover Title : Chinese Triangles ). Shanghai:, National Committee Young Women's Christian Association of China,, 1924. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, Red wraps with title and illustration. 78 pp. Fragile, front cover has a large chip in bottom corner, leaves browning. Very scarce. An overview of China at the time and the YWCA presence there. Very scarce. An overview of China at the time and the YWCA presence there. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 234735 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AYSCOUGH, FLORENCE. A Chinese Mirror, Being Reflections of the Reality Behind Appearance. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st U.S. edition, 8vo. Quarter cloth and decorated boards. 464 pages, large folding maps, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; textblock edges a little dusty, endpapers very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket is price-clipped, lightly sunned, spine ends & corners worn, small spot of soil on front, long closed tear to one edge, otherw small chips, small dampmark on spine, now protected in a mylar cover. The Dust Jacket is scarce. The Dust Jacket is scarce. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 235858 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRINKLEY, CAPTIAN F. China. Its History, Arts, and Literature: Vols. I, Ii, Iii. Three Volumes. Boston:, J. B. Millet,, 1902. Very Good. Limp black leather. 273, 285, 262 pages, top edges gilt, colored frontis, photo illustrations. This set of books is in very good shape overall; spines are lightly rubbed, the edges of Vols. II & III are lightly worn, but still tight, clean internally. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 231626 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DAVIS, JOHN FRANCIS. Hien Wun Shoo: Chinese Moral Maxims, with a Free and Verbal Translation; Affording Examples of the Grammatical Structure of the Language. London:, John Murray,, 1823. Hardcover. Near Good. 1st edition, Rebound in red cloth, 199 pages. Ex-library, spine covered w/ pink cloth tape, front hinge cracked, pages 1 - 6 have a neat tear across each page from outer margin to gutter, subsequent 18 pages have cracking near gutter and are starting to work loose, a few other pages have short tears to outer margins, but still a complete and working example of this scarce first edition. Sold AS IS. Sold AS IS. USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 242839 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FEHL, NOAH EDWARD. History and Society. Hong Kong:, Chung Chi Publications,, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 2nd printing, Green cloth, 447 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; top corners & fore edge lightly bumped, former owner name and addess on endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, a little fading & rubbing, but still bright now protected in mylar cover. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 235886 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JANSE, OLOV. Briques Et Objets Ceramiques Funeraires de L'epoque Des Han. Les Editions D'art et d' Histoire,, 1936. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, tan wraps, 40 pages, 31 plates. Book is in very good condition, with light edge and corner wear plus 2 closed and 2 horizontal tears at the top and bottom of the spine; end papers are tanned from the overlapping wraps; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Text in French. Text in French. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6615] Book number: 232904 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MALLORY, WALTER H. China: Land of Famine. New York:, American Geographical Society ,, 1926. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Gray cloth with gilt titles. xvi, 199 pp, maps, photo illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; spine lightly sunned w/ light spots of silverfishing, light crease to rear board, first & final few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 237273 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WHITE, MARY CULLER. Just Jennie: The Life Story of Virginia M. Atkinson. Atlanta, GA:, Tupper and Love,, 1955. Paperback. Good+. Off-white wraps, 103 pages. Wraps lightly sunned & soiled, top corners lightly bumped, small chip at head of spine, first few leaves lightly foxed, former owner's name on first leaf, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation from White on title page. Signed Presentation from White on title page. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 230016 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005