| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 200 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ( HOFFMAN, HENRY ). Slovenly Peter; Or, Cheerful Stories and Funny Pictures, for Good Little Folks. Philadelphia:, Porter & Coates,, no date (c. 1880's). Hardcover. Near Good. American ed. from the 23rd German ed. Quarto. Later green cloth. n.p. ( approx. 80 pp. ), all illustrated in color. Rebound in a subtle library binding, a few leaves loose, leaves tanned & a little brittle along edges but still clean save some tape on the reverse side of the title page; overall the contents are a bit rough, but complete. Sold AS IS. Sold AS IS. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 237772 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ADAMS, MRS. CROSBY. Days in a Doll's Life. The Inland Press,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Brown quarter leatherette and printed boards. 21 pp, photo illustrations. Very Good shape, clean & tight; the rear cover has a small discolored area, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 234484 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALPERS, JODY. T Is for Tortilla: A Southwestern Alphabet Book. Illustrated By Celeste Johnson Roswell, New Mexico:, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd printing, Oblong duodecimo, pink wraps, 30 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly worn, wraps lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 230608 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE. Henner's Lydia. Garden City:, Doubleday & Co. Juvenile Books,, (1936). Hardcover. Very Good. Oblong 8vo, orange illustrated boards, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; boards lightly rubbed down spine joints & at corners, spine tips worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 231846 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARDIZZONE, EDWARD. Little Tim and the Brave Sea Captain. New York:, Henry Z. Walck,, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly edgeworn. Later printing, small quarto, pink cloth, unpaginated. Lightly cocked, top corners bumped. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 145296 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ATKINSON, JOHN. Bamboo and Friends. Illustrated By Michael Engel Essex Junction, VT:, Windward Books International,, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue cloth, 95 pages. ISBN: 092915505x. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 196040 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| D'AULAIRE, INGRI; D'AULAIRE, EDGAR PARIN. D'aulaires' Trolls. Doubleday & Co.,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Brown boards. This book is in great shape; clean & tight w/ sharp corners. Dust Jacket price-clipped, spine & front a little sun-faded, short tear, spine ends & top edge a little worn, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0385012756. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 235563 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| D'AULAIRE, INGRI & EDGAR PARIN. The Lord's Prayer. Garden City, NY:, Doubleday & Co.,, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Quarto, red cloth spine w/ illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; front board has a little discoloration along spine, corners a little bumped, gift inscription, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, strip of green color down front board near spine, small chip at heel of spine, short closed tear at head, 2 other short tears, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 242022 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Bow-Wow Stories. New York:, McLoughlin Bros.,, 1894. Paperback. binding Near Good, text Good. 1st edition? small quarto, grey dog-shaped illustrated wraps, {10 pages}. Spine repaired with thread, edges chipped & lightly creased, several tears to cover, lightly soiled text. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 222413 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Christmas Nursery Rhymes. No place:, No publisher,, no date. Hardcover. Very Good. miniature, white gilt-decorated cloth w/ illustrated color onlay, gold christmas tree hanging loop, 26 pages. This book is in great shape; binding very lightly soiled, end of ribbon page-marker fraying, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Most likely Kurt Adler, Inc. Most likely Kurt Adler, Inc. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 228951 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Darlings A.B. C. Saalfield's Muslin Books, Series No. 3. New York:, Saalfield Pub. Co.,, 1909. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, oblong 12mo, yellow & green decorated cloth, unpaginated (12 sides). Page edges slightly frayed, lightly soiled. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 199932 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Gartenlaube Bilderbuch. Der Deutschen Jugend Gewidmet Vom Verlag Der Gartenlaube. Leipzig:, Ernst Keil's Nachfolger,, n.d. (c. 1900 ). Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Cloth with large front cover illustrated color pastedown. (72) pp, color plates, many color, black and white illustrations in text. Contents in great shape, covers edge worn, little dusty, title page & page opposite lightly foxed, gift inscription, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A beautiful childrens book with illustrations by Heinrich Vogeler, Thielmann, Walther and many others. A beautiful childrens book with illustrations by Heinrich Vogeler, Thielmann, Walther and many others. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 233861 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A History of Animals. For the Use of Children. Concord, NH:, Rufus Merrill,, 1843. Paperback. Good. 48mo, off-white wraps, 8 pages. Wraps starting to split down spine, some light foxing & smudging to wraps & text, otherwise complete w/ bright illustrations. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 227235 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The History of Goody Two Shoes, Embellished with Neat Engravings. Cooperstown:, Prined and sold by H. and E. Phinney,, 1823. Paperback. Near Good. yellow wraps, 30 pages. Lacks rear wrap, front wrap soiled & chipped along edges, tear across front wrap, wraps stitched down spine, text edges lightly worn, text tanned & foxed, former owner's name on half title, but otherwise complete with bright illustrations. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 227237 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Holiday Stories; with Many Pictures. New York:, Howe & Ferry,, 1860. Hardcover. Good. 16mo, rebound in blue cloth spine over black paper-covered boards, 108 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding lightly soiled, text tanned & foxed, front hinge cracked, old discolored tape repairs to edges of several pages (some affecting text). USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 229699 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Juvenile Casket, with Engravings. Worcester:, S. A. Howland,, no date. Hardcover. Good+. 32mo, tan cloth spine w/ green illustrated paper-covered boards, 24 pages. This small book is in good shape; boards dampmarked & edgeworn, corners bumped, spine cloth wrinkled, front hinge reinforced w/ paper tape, light scattered foxing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 227178 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Life and Death of an Apple Pie. London:, Scolar Press,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Facsimile reprint, Tan wraps, unpaginated. This book is in great shape; two very small chips to wraps, hinge staples very lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 229224 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. May Flowers and Mistletoe. Selections of Poetry and Prose for All Seasons for Older Boys and Girls. . . No place:, Juvenile Publishing Co.,, 1890. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Small quarto. Brown cloth with title in gilt. 256 pp, black and white plates. Good shape overall; covers a little darkened w/ light soil marks, spine tips & corners lightly worn, a bump at top edge of one board, front hinge weak, one plate detached but present, one page offset from leaf laid in, but overall very nice, illustrations bright. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 232153 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Mother Goose Rhymes. No. 730-C {New York}:, Platt & Munk Co.,, 1939. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition thus, stapled 8vo, color-illustrated linen, {12 pp}. Lightly rubbed & soiled. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 182145 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Mother Goose Picture Book, with Rhymes. Pictured By Elsie Deane New York:, Sam'L Gabriel Sons & Company,, 1939. Hardcover. binding Good+, text Very Good. 1st edition thus, quarto, red cloth w/ illustrated color onlay, 119 pages. Boards lightly soiled & edgeworn, spine ends chipped, corners bumped & worn, front hinge cracked, faint pencil scribble to onlay. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 205235 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. ôrkin Hans NóA. Illustrated By Peter Spier Reykavik:, Bretlandi af Purnell & Sons Ltd.,, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good+. Oblong quarto, blue & green illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends & corners very lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. The Great Flood ( or the story of the ark). The Great Flood ( or the story of the ark). USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 229437 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Our Little Folk's First Book. London / New York:, Nister & Co. / E.P. Dutton & Co.,, no date. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition? red cloth spine with color-illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated, 12 full-page color plates. Binding lightly soiled & edgeworn, text browned, small chips to edges of a few pages, hinges starting. Includes illustration: "Happy Nigger Boys". Includes illustration: "Happy Nigger Boys". USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 111445 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Scouts' Scrap Book. A Record of My Scouting Activities Good Times and Friendships. Chicago:, The Reilly & Lee Co. With Permission of the Boy Scouts of America,, 1928. Hardcover. Good. 1st ed. Oblong quarto. Tan cloth with an illustration of a Scout doing semaphore, title and Boy Scout insignia in red, bound with eyehole rivets. n.p. (94) pp, many illustrations, most forming borders on the pages with Scouts, activities, animals, camping, etc. Good overall; the bolts & rivets holding the covers together with the text have come loose, covers have some light soil & tiny spots of silverfishing, former owner name on endpaper and approx eight pages fully or partly filled in by a Scout at the time, but otherwise clean & sharp. A charming book with pages for filling out Certificate of Service, Members of Troop, Passed Tests, Merit badges, Troop news, Snapshots, Hikes, Camp Diaries, Birds Seen Wild Life, Wild Growth, Books read, Banquets and more. Illustrations are in classic 1920's style and very nnice. A charming book with pages for filling out Certificate of Service, Members of Troop, Passed Tests, Merit badges, Troop news, Snapshots, Hikes, Camp Diaries, Birds Seen Wild Life, Wild Growth, Books read, Banquets and more. Illustrations are in classic 1920's style and very nnice. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 235325 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The So Big Book of Nursery Tales. Illustrated By Hope Champion Garden City, NY:, Garden City Publishing Co.,, 1950. Hardcover. Good, Dust Jacket edges chipped & torn. 1st edition thus, narrow quarto, tan illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated. Heel of spine chipped, extremities lightly worn, inside front hinge completely broken so front cover needs re-attaching, text separated from binding, o/w Titles included: The Greedy Pig, The Donkey That Wanted Everything, The Blue Bird Tells The Grey Squirrel, The Sleepy Pig. Titles included: The Greedy Pig, The Donkey That Wanted Everything, The Blue Bird Tells The Grey Squirrel, The Sleepy Pig. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 129274 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Story Book: Three Bears + Gingerbread Boy + Three Little Kittens + Little Red Hen. Illustrated By Milo Winter Chicago:, Merrill Publishing Co.,, 1940. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition thus, quarto, stapled yellow color-illustrated "cloth" wraps, {14 pages}. Wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn, spine splitting, sticker to top front. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 222412 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005