next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

CHILDREN'S

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NO AUTHOR.  Abc. Illustrated By Ethel Hays
Akron, OH:, Saalfield Pub.,, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, red comb-bound, illustrated paper-covered boards, {10pp}. Binding lightly edgeworn, scribbling to to rear board.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 143920
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Farm Coloring Book.
New York:, Samuel Gabriel Sons & Co.,, ca. 1930s. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, illustrated wraps, {24}pp. Wraps lightly foxed, a small bump to top egde, pages browned along gutter & edges. Uncolored. Uncolored.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 146261
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Girl.
Melbourne, Australia:, OPC,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket small chips & tears. 1st edition, quarto, green cloth spine w/ color-illustrated paper-covered boards, 158 pages. Corners bumped, text edges browning, gift inscription. Australian collection for girls 10-16 years of age. Australian collection for girls 10-16 years of age.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 117229
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Summer Days.
New York:, Dodd, Mead & Co.,, (1884). Hardcover. Good+. Small quarto. Quarter grey cloth and color illustrated paper over boards. (46) pp, many black and white illustrations. Tight & square, spine cloth a little dull, superficial soil to covers, light edgewear, former owner's name, but still very nice, a lovely childrens' book.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 232151
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLANCHARD, AMY E.  Daisies and Raindrops.
New York:, E. P. Dutton & Co.,, 1882. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, green cloth spine & pink illustrated paper-covered boards, 111 pages. Boards lightly soiled, edgeworn, extremities chipped, names, scattered soil & foxing to text.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 207075
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DU BOIS, WILLIAM PÈNE.  The Horse in the Camel Suit.
New York:, Harper & Row,, 1967. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket price-clipped. 1st edition, white illustrated cloth, (80)pp. Ex-library (no external markings), binding lightly foxed, small tape stains to edges.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 148145
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRAUN, ISABELLA.  Little Actors Theater: Four Plays to Act out with Three-Dimensional Scenes and Characters That Really Move.
New York:, Philomel Books,, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. quarto, not paginated, pink pictorial paper-covered boards. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and solidly bound; all 4 theaters are in working order; spine is slightly cocked. ISBN: 0399208461.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 228873
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BREEDEN, STAN.  Growing Up at Ulura: Australia.
Queensland, Australia:, Steve Parish Publishing,,, 1995. Paperback. Very Good+. Quarto, red wraps, unpaginated. This book is in excellent shape, lightly bumped spine ends & to top corners, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0947263896.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 226611
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRONOWSKI, J. & MILLICENT E. SELSAM.  Biography of an Atom. Illustrated & Pictures By Weimer Pursell
New York:, Harper & Row,, 1965. sticker on front. 1st edition not stated, black illustrated paper-covered boards, 43 pages. Owner's name.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 117691
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BROOKS, AMY.  Princess Polly's Gay Winter.
New York:, A. L. Burt Co.,, 1915. other small chips & tears. Reprint, yellow illustrated cloth, 244 pages. Lightly soiled& edgeworn.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 182079
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURGESS, THORNTON W.  The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat. Illustrated By Harrison Cady
Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1920. Hardcover. Good+. Beige illustrated cloth, 120 pages. Binding lightly soiled, rear cover dampstained, rear hinge a little loose, top edges of first few leaves lightly dampmarked, but still clean & bright internally.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 241275
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURGESS, THORNTON W.  The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel. Illustrated By Harrison Cady
Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good. Beige illustrated cloth, 120 pages. Binding lightly soiled, rear cover dampstained, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 241276
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURGESS, THORNTON W.  The Adventures of Old Man Coyote. Illustrated By Harrison Cady
Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. Beige illustrated cloth, 120 pages. Binding lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 241277
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURGESS, THORNTON W.  The Adventures of Prickly Porky. Illustrated By Harrison Cady
Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1920. Hardcover. Good. Beige illustrated cloth, 120 pages. Binding lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, crayon scribble on rear endpapers & 3 other pages.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 241278
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURGESS, THORNTON W.  The Adventures of Sammy Jay. Illustrated By Harrison Cady
Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1922. Hardcover. Good+. Beige illustrated cloth, 120 pages. Binding lightly soiled, rear board & spine dampmarked, corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 241279
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BUTTS, MARIE.  The Misfortune of Ogier the Dane. Illustrated By Mitzi Shewmake. Translated By Robert Linker.
Winston-Salem, NC:, John F. Blair,, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket faded spine & top edges. 1st edition thus, yellow cloth, 107 pages.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 214867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DOUDNA, KELLY.  Tick Tock. See It. Say It. Hear It. Read It.
Edina, MN:, ABDO,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 2nd printing, small 8vo, orange photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 23 pages. ISBN: 1591974550.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 199736
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

EDWARDS, LINDA STRAUSS.  The Downtown Day.
New York:, Pantheon Books,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, square 8vo, red cloth spine w/ tan paper-covered boards, unpaginated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 146273
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FRANZÉN, NILS OLOF.  Agaton Sax and the Scotland Yard Mystery. Illustrated By Quentin Blake.
New York:, Delacorte Press,, 1969. tears to spine ends, other extremities lightly worn. 1st U.S. edition, blue cloth, 128 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 219152
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FRANZÉN, NILS OLOF.  Agaton Sax and Lispington's Grandfather Clock. Illustrated By Quentin Blake.
London:, Andre Deutsch,, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly sunned. 1st edition, red paper-covered boards, 127 pages. ISBN: 0233969640.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 219166
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GILBERT, JANE.  Imps and Angels. Illustrated By Nedda Walker
New York:, E. P. Dutton & Co.,, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly soiled, short tears. 1st edition, blue cloth, 179 pages. Cocked with stain to heel of spine, lightly soiled.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 204635
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GRAY, WILLIAM S. & MARION MONROE.  Think - and - Do Book to Accompany More Friends and Neighbors; the Basic Reader: 2.
Chicago:, Scott, Foresman & Co.,, 1946. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, red illustrated wraps, 80pp. A few pages work in ink.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 155179
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DIAGRAM GROUP.  History of West Africa. History of Africa.
New York:, Facts on File,, 2003. Hardcover. Fine. 1st edition, blue photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 112 pages. ISBN: 0816050627.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 192984
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HARPER, JO.  Birth of the Fifth Sun and Other Mesoamerican Tales.
Lubbock, TX:, Texas Tech University Press,, 2008. Library Binding. Near Fine. 1st edition, Dark blue & grey paper-covered boards, 112 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0896726258.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 239840
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HEADY, ELEANOR B.  Tales of the Nimipoo from the Land of the Nez Percé Indians. Illustrated By Eric Carle
New York:, World Pub. Co.,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. Yellow paper-covered boards, 124 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine a little faded, front board has some light soil, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 242232
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

68 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005