The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

CARTOONS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
ANTHONY, BILL.  Bill Anthony's Greatest Hits.
Highlands, NC:, Jargon Society,, 1987. Hardcover. Fine, Dust Jacket Fine, in Shrinkwrap. Green cloth, 84 pages. This book is as new, in Shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0912330627.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 227829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANTHONY, BILL.  Bill Anthony's Greatest Hits.
Highlands, NC:, Jargon Society,, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Green cloth, 84 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0912330627.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 228894
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUTH, TONY.  Lost in Space: The Reagan Years. Foreword By Jules Feiffer.
Kansas City, MO:, Andrews and McMeel,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, oblong small quarto, off-white illustrated wraps, 176 pages. ISBN: 0836218280.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 191991
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Popeye Cartoon Book.
Akron, OH:, Saalfield Pub. Co.,, 1934. Paperback. Good+. Folio, yellow illustrated wraps, unpaginated, (12) pages. This book is in good shape overall; covers show some minor soil & light wear down spine, former owner's name on inside of front cover, one cell has been hand-inked on page one, ink smear on page 10, ink numbers at top of each page, center two pages detached but present, but still clean & bright.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 242505
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BEATTY, SCOTT ET AL.  The Dc Comics Encyclopedia.
London:, Dorling Kindersley,, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Multicolored paper covered boards, 399 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends lightly bumped, slight shelf-cock, title page verso is faintly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket edges are lightly bumped, but otherwise clean, bright, and now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0756641195.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 242803
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BUKOWSKI, CHARLES AND R. CRUMB.  Bring Me Your Love.
Santa Barbara:, Black Sparrow Press,, 1983. Paperback. Near Fine. Small quarto. Tan illustrated wraps, (15) pages. This book is in great shape; tiny spot of soil on front wrap, light shelf-soil on rear cover, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. 1st ed., limited to 5000 copies. 1st ed., limited to 5000 copies.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 231829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURCK, JACOB.  Hunger and Revolt: Cartoons By Burck.
New York:, The Daily Worker,, 1935. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd edition, Quarto. Printed paper over boards. 247 pp, almost entirely full - page cartoons. Tight, covers Good but a little rubbed & edgeworn, contents in Very Good shape, the printed paper cover is off the spine with a small chip at heel, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 232689
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CANIFF, MILTON. PETRT POPLASKI (EDITOR).  Male Call By Milton Caniff 1942 - 1946 Featuring Miss Lace.
Kitchen Sink Press,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd printing, Oblong quarto. Tan & white illustrated wraps. 119 pp, mostly illustrated. Very Good, bottom front cover tip creased, front cover edge curled a little, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0878160272.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 233238
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CRUMB, R.  R. Crumb's Head Comix.
Ballentine Books,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd edition, Quarto. White illustrated wraps. (58) pp. Near Very Good, front cover has a few small soil marks, large owner inscription on blank side of front cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This edition has pages (7) and (22) uncensored. This edition has pages (7) and (22) uncensored.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 236233
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MAULDIN, BILL & PAT OLIPHANT.  Mauldin Oliphant Origins.
Washington:, Jane Haslem Gallery,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto, white illustrated wraps. 40 pages, many illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly tanned, small spot of silverfishing to front wrap near spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. An exhibition catalog. Scarce. An exhibition catalog. Scarce.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 231975
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PERICH.  Setze Fetges. Prologue By M. Vázquez Montalbán
Barcelona:, Edicions 62,, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, yellow wraps, 123 pages. Gift inscription.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 205962
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PINI, WENDY, RIXHARD PINI, GLYNIS WEIN.  Elfquest Book 1.
Virginia Beach:, Starblaze Editions,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto. Yellow illustrated wraps. 152 pp. This book is in excellent shape; spine edges have the lightest wear, very small smudge on front cover & a short tear, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 231819
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RIBEIRO, NELSON & VICTOR GORELICK.  Betty and Veronica in Trendsetter. The Archie Digest Library.
Edina, MN:, Spotlight,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, blue illustrated paper-covered boards, 80 pages. ISBN: 1599612682.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 216162
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RIBEIRO, NELSON & VICTOR GORELICK.  Jughead with Archie in Family Photos. The Archie Digest Library.
Edina, MN:, Spotlight,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, red illustrated paper-covered boards, 80 pages. ISBN: 1599612739.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 216163
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RIBEIRO, NELSON & VICTOR GORELICK.  Laugh with Lucky Day. The Archie Digest Library.
Edina, MN:, Spotlight,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, blue illustrated paper-covered boards, 80 pages. ISBN: 1599612801.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 216164
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SCHULZ, CHARLES M.  The Complete Peanuts 1950-1952.
Seattle, WA:, Fantagraphics Books,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Black & grey paper-covered boards, 343 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket very lightly rubbed at fore edge of front panel, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 156097589x.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 227973
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

16 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005