The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

CALIFORNIA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
LOS ANGELES COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.  Los Angeles County California.
Los Angeles:, Los Angeles County Chamber of Commerce,, n.d. (c. 1920's). Paperback. Very Good. Blue illustrated stapled wraps. n. p. ( approx. 48 pp), photo illustrations. Very good shape overall; wraps lightly worn down spine, but otherwise tight & clean.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP 1319] Book number: 234454
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DOBLE, JOHN.  John Doble's Journal and Letters from the Mines: Volcano, Mokelumne Hill, Jackson and San Francisco.
Volcano, CA:, Volcano Press,, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. White wraps, 304 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 18844244181.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP 1143] Book number: 241862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GIST, BROOKS D.  The Year between.
Tulare, CA:, MidCal Publishers,, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good. 3rd edition, cream cloth, 224 pages + plates. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Dust Jacket rubbed & lightly edgeworn, short tears at spine ends, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP 1584] Book number: 227751
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HEIDENREICH, LINDA.  "This Land Was Mexican Once" Histories of Resistance from Northern California
Austin, TX:, University of Texas Press,, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. Light brown wraps, 255 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0292716346.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1408] Book number: 242168
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HUBBARD, HARRY D.  Building the Heart of an Empire.
Boston:, Meador Publishing Company,, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good. Purple cloth, 318 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; binding lightly sun-faded, spine tips lightly worn, otherwise tight & square with clean contents. Signed by Hubbard on the title page. Signed by Hubbard on the title page.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1761] Book number: 240176
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HUTCHINGS, J. M.  Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California. Illustrated with over One Hundred Engravings. A Tourist's Guide to the Yo-Semite Valley.
New York:, A. Roman and Company,, 1870. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. 292 pp, publisher's catalog, map, plates, many illustrations. Very Good, a few small spots on the binding, spine tips & corners very lightly worn, top corners bumped, but overall a beautiful copy with a tight binding, very clean contents.
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP 16328] Book number: 237030
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MASSETT, STEPHEN C.  Biobooks Presents Stephen C. Massett in the First California Troubadour. Prologue By Joseph A. Sullivan
Oakland:, Biobooks-Oakland,, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth spine w/ bronze-colored foil paper-covered boards, 96 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; 2 small chips to fore edge of cloth spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 878] Book number: 242424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RAMBO, RALPH.  Pen and Inklings ( Nostalgic Views of Santa Clara Valley ).
San Jose:, The San Jose Historical Museum Association,, 1984. Hardcover. Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, limited, quarto, dark blue cloth with gilt title, 192 pp, large folding map in rear pocket, many illustrations. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around. Dust jacket is very good, clean and sharp as well, with very light wear to corners, faint round glass mark on front cover. jacket now protected in mylar cover. Overseas shipping will be more. ISBN: 0914139010.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP 2339] Book number: 232196
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RIESENBERG, FELIX JR.  The Golden Road. The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail.
NY:, McGraw - Hill,, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, 8vo. Decorated black cloth. 315 pp, illustrated chapter headings. This book is in very good shape overall; textblock edges lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine sunned, spine ends & top edge a little worn, now protected in a mylar cover. With a long, signed, presentation from the author's son on the first end paper, 1964, to one of his professors at UNC thanking him for his consideration and advice. A volume in the American Trails Series. With a long, signed, presentation from the author's son on the first end paper, 1964, to one of his professors at UNC thanking him for his consideration and advice. A volume in the American Trails Series.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP 1319] Book number: 233902
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RUHL, KARL.  Californien. Ueber Dessen Bevôlkerung Und Gesellschaftliche Zustände, Politische, Religiôse Und Schul-Verhältnisse, Handel, Industrie, Minen, Ackerbau U.F. W. , Mit Minen-Regionen Der Benachbarten Staaten Und Territorien, Mit Einer Karte Von Californi
New York:, E. Steiger,, 1867. Hardcover. binding Near Good, text Good+. 1st edition, Quarter black leather w/ marbled paper-covered boards, 283pp. Spine leather rubbed & chipped, missing lower 1/5th, piece of spine leather w/ title label detached but present, joints cracked, boards rubbed & edgeworn, corners bumped & worn, textblock edges lightly spotted, name in pencil & remanants of adehesive to front pastedown, hinges cracked, front free endpaper missing chip at bottom of gutter, 1 map wrinkled along folds w/ 5" tear. Howes R491. 2 folding maps. Scarce. Text in German script. Howes R491. 2 folding maps. Scarce. Text in German script.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP 35303] Book number: 240676
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SÁNCHEZ, ROSAURA.  Telling Identities: The Californio Testimonios.
Minneapolis:, Univ. of Minnesota Press,, 1995. Paperback. Very Good+. Pale yellow wraps, 337 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1055] Book number: 231190
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

11 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005