| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| ASHTON, T. S. An Eighteenth - Century Industrialist. Peter Stubs of Warrington 1756 - 1806. NY:, Barnes & Noble,, 1961. Hardcover. Good+. Reprint, Red cloth. x, 156 pp. Tight, Good, light shelf cock, covers have some light soil & a little silverfishing, front endpapers a little foxed, former owner's address label, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 231733 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Causes of the Reduction of American Tonnage and the Decline of Navigation Interests, Being the Report of a Select Committee. . . Government Printing Office,, 1870. Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth with gilt spine title. xxi, 294 pp. Very Good overall; boards a little dusty, rubbing at spine, one page has a tear very slightly affecting the text, a little tanning & foxing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 232796 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Office Supplies, Catalog No. 50. Richmond, VA:, Baughman Stationery Company,, 1920. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, brown and white wraps, 144 pages. Catalog is in good+ condition, with light edge and corner wear, chipping and tears on the spine (bottom 1/2 inch of the spine is missing), insect damage with some loss on the top corner of the first page, and a water stain along the outer edges of the first 16 or so pages; otherwise, cover is quite bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Catalog contains the 1920 versions of everything from furniture to ink stamps. Several small brochures/related ephemera tucked inside the catalog. Catalog contains the 1920 versions of everything from furniture to ink stamps. Several small brochures/related ephemera tucked inside the catalog. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 235546 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Progress: Another Chapter in Gimbel History. Gimbel Department Store,, 1927. Paperback. Fair. 1st edition, quarto, color illustrated wraps, stapled, not paginated (24 pages approx.). Book is in fair condition: the front cover and several pages are separated from the text block, edges of the cover are worn and chipped in spots; cover shows some soiling but is otherwise quite bright; all pages are present and clean. Protected in a mylar sleeve. A beautifully produced promotional booklet on the history of the Gimbel Stores, with full page illustrations, mostly by Nell Hott, and lovely Steichen-like photos. A beautifully produced promotional booklet on the history of the Gimbel Stores, with full page illustrations, mostly by Nell Hott, and lovely Steichen-like photos. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 235576 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BALOGH, THOMAS. Unequal Partners: Volume One: The Theoretical Framework + Volume Two: Historical Episodes. Oxford:, Basil Blackwell,, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Burgundy cloth, 253 + 296 pages. These books are in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, textblock edges, first & last few leaves & top edge of margins lightly foxed but not affecting text, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, spines tanned, panels lightly soiled & foxed, Volume 1 short closed tear to top edge of front flap, bottom corner of front interior flap creased, now protected in a mylar covers. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 231315 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARDWICK, JUDITH M. One Foot out the Door: How to Combat the Psychological Recession That's Alienating Employees and Hurting American Business. New York:, AMACOM/American Management Association,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, black paper spine w/ white paper-covered boards, 226 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0814480586. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 226122 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BATTEN, H. A. The Written Word: A Study of the Art of Writing, with Especial Reference to Its Function in Advertising. New York:, Greenwood,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth, 163 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in great shape; ex- library, spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, front board starting at bottom edge of front free endpaper, perforated library stamp to title page, card pocket attached to rear pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 231175 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRIDGE, JAMES HOWARD. The History of the Carnegie Steel Company. An Inside Review of Its Humble Origin and Impressive Growth. New York:, The Aldine Book Company,, 1903. Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Very Good. Tall 8vo. Full red leather with gilt titles and design, top edge gilt. xv, 369 pp, plates and illustrations. Contents Very Good, large chip at head of spine, spine leather worn and cracked, corners crushed, front board detached but present; overall a fair binding with very clean contents. 1st ed., Edition De Luxe, limited to 450 numbered copies, this being #21. 1st ed., Edition De Luxe, limited to 450 numbered copies, this being #21. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 237276 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BUDER, STANLEY. Capitalizing on Change: A Social History of American Business. Chapel Hill:, The University of North Carolina Press,, 2009. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Blue cloth spine with red paper covered boards, 541 pages. This book is in excellent condition, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0807832316. USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 241563 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COOMBS, W. TIMOTHY (EDITOR). Psi Handbook of Business Security: Vol. One + Vol. Two. Two-Volume Set. Westport, CT:, Praeger Security International,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, purple & green paper-covered boards, 731 pages. This set of books is in excellent shape, crisp & bright with sharp corners. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books. ISBN: 0275993949. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5732] Book number: 227921 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DONME, KONCHOG (TRANSLATED BY BLANCHE C. OLSCHAK & THUPTEN WANGYAL) . Spiritual Guide to the Jewel Island. Buddhist Publications ,, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine. Blue boards with gilt illustraion and titles. 223 pp. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. As new. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 236675 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FIELD, MATTHEW S. The Three Pigs, Business School, and Wolfe Hash Stew. Illustrated By Tom Hedderich New York:, Matting Leah Publishing Co.,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Oblong quarto, blue paper-covered boards, unpaginated. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, short closed tear to bottom rear corner, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 239274 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GRANTHAM, CHARLES E. Corporate Agility: A Revolutionary New Model for Competing in a Flat World. New York:, AMACOM/American Management Association,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. red paper spine w/ white paper-covered boards, 275 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0814409113. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 226136 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JAMES, MARQUIS. Alfred I. Dupont, the Family Rebel. Indianapolis:, Bobbs-Merrill Company,, 1941. creases, one joint started, spine tips & corners worn. Half red leather w/ red cloth, 599 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Gold sticker w/ number 124 on original Box. Signed by James. Gold sticker w/ number 124 on original Box. Signed by James. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 229717 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LAWRENCE, WILLIAM. Life of Amos A. Lawrence with Extracts from His Diary and Correspondence. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1888. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Quarter vellum and paper over boards, top edge gilt. x, 289 pp, illustrations. Tight, covers have some soil & foxing, corners bumped, small tear to paper on front board, leaves Good with a very few having a stain, so overall a tight & serviceable copy. SIGNED and inscribed by Amos Lawence on endpaper. SIGNED and inscribed by Amos Lawence on endpaper. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 234462 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MARDEN, ORISON SWETT. Pushing to the Front. Peterburg, NY:, Success Company,, 1912. Hardcover. Good+. Half brown leather over burgundy cloth, 873 pages. This book is in good shape overall; leather rubbed, corners bumped, front hinge cracked showing webbing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Mottoes, anecdotes & profiles of successful people. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Mottoes, anecdotes & profiles of successful people. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 241079 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MARSTON, CAM. Motivating the "What's in It for Me?" Workforce: Managing Across the Generational Divide. Charlotte, NC:, Marston Communications,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, 226 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. As new. ISBN: 0976646412. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 240787 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MORRIS, TOM. If Harry Potter Ran General Electric: Leadership Wisdom from the World of the Wizards. New York:, Broadway Business,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Black cloth spine w/ grey paper-covered boards, 252 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Signed Presentation from Morris on front free endpaper. Signed Presentation from Morris on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0385517548. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 241501 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WELLS, DAVID A. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting a Report from Hon. David A. Wells, Special Commisioner of the Revenue, and Also a Bill Prepared By Him As a Substitute for the Custom Laws Now in Force. {Government Printing Office},, 1867. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth, 233 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards a little rubbed, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 242852 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ZONIS, MARVIN, ET AL. The Kimchi Matters: Global Business and Local Politics in a Crisis-Driven World. Chicago:, Agate,, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Red paper-covered boards, 356 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine ends very lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed by Marvin Zonis on front free endpaper. Signed by Marvin Zonis on front free endpaper. ISBN: 097245621x. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 229866 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005