The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

BUDDHISM

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ANDO, SHOEI.  Zen and American Transcendentalism -an Investigation of One's Self.
Tokyo:, Hokuseido Press,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Duodecimo, grey wraps, 218 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, top edge of textblock very lightl foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, spine & panels lightly soiled, top edge of panels very lightly foxed, corners of flaps slightly trimmed, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation from author pasted to front free endpaper. Signed presentation from author pasted to front free endpaper.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 239552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDO, SHOEI.  Zen and American Transcendentalism -an Investigation of One's Self.
Tokyo:, Hokuseido Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 218 pages. This book is in great shape; corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly soiled, head of spine lightly worn, short closed tear on rear panel, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 240017
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Homage to Khyab Je Kalu Rinpoche.
San Francisco:, KDK Publications,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, black wraps, 88 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps laminated, former owner's name on inside of front cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 241428
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GUENTHER, HERBERT V.  Tantric View of Life.
Berkeley, CA:, Shambhala Publications,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Purple cloth, 168 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; top corners of baord lightly bumped, top edge of textblock and endpapers lightly foxed, former owner's ink stamp and ink note on front free endpaper, former owner's ink stamp on second page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket foxed, back part is soiled, spine ends and corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0877730288.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 243185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GUENTHER, HERBERT V.  The Teachings of Padmasambhava.
New York:, E.J. Brill,, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Green cloth, 231 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner's stamp and ink note on front free endpaper, highlighting to first 23 pages of text, but otherwise bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket has two small tears to top edge, but is otherwise clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 243186
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GYAMTSO, YESHE (TRANSLATOR).  The Vajra Garland & the Lotus Garden: Treasure Biographies of Padmakara and Vairochana.
Woodstock, NY:, KTD Publications,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. Brown paper-covered boards, 175 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0974109266.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 241497
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PANDITA, SAYADAW U.  The State of Mind Called Beautiful.
Boston:, Wisdom Publications,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. Red & green wraps, 170 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0861713451.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 240711
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

THRANGU RINPOCHE.  Buddha Nature.
Hong Kong:, Rangjung Yeshe Publications,, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Grey wraps, 128 pages. This book is in excellent shape, some very light edgewear, a few ink & pencil marks through about half the book, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 9627341177.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 241397
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RINPOCHE, KALU.  Foundations of Tibetan Buddhism: The Gem Ornament of Manifold Oral Instructions Which Benefits Each and Everyone Appropriately.
Ithaca, NY:, Snow Lion Publications,, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Dark red wraps, 193 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; corners and spine ends lightly edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 1559391170.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 241301
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RINPOCHE, KHENPO KARTHAR.  Karma Chakme's Mountain Dharma Volume One: As Taught By Khenpo Karthar Rinpoche [Unabridged].
Woodstock, NY:, KTD Publications,, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Orange wraps, 369 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; corners lightly worn, very light foxing to fore edge of textblock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This volume only. This volume only. ISBN: 0974109207.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 241302
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KHENCHEN THRANGU RINPOCHE.  Open Door to Emptiness: A Discussion of Madhyamika Logic [Unabridged].
Boulder, CO:, Karme Tekchen Choling,, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Red wraps, 126 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0962802638.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 241507
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOKAR RINPOCHE.  Tara the Feminine Divine.
San Francisco:, ClearPoint Press,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 2nd printing, Green wraps, 176 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. As new. ISBN: 1930164009.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 241395
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SHIBAYAMA, ZENKEI AND TRANSLATED BY SUMIKO KUDO .  The Six Oxherding Pictures.
The Hazen Foundation,, no date. Hardcover. Very Good. Green illustrated boards. iv, 48 pp, illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; boards a little faded, and a little bowed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 236667
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SUZUKI, DAISETZ TEITARO.  Studies in Zen.
London:, Rider & Company,, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket good. 1st edition, 2nd printing, 12mo, yellow paper-covered boards, 212 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound, with very slight edge and corner wear. Jacket is browned on the spine and has 3 short closed tears (top and bottom) and one large jagged closed tear (top front); colors on the front are bright; protected in a mylar cover.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 236793
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

TSOGYAL, YESHE.  Life and Liberation of Padmasambhava (2 Vol. ).
Berkeley, CA:, Dharma Publishing,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jackets Very Good. Maroon cloth, 769 pages. This set is in very good shape overall, top edges of textblocks and endpapers lightly foxed, former owner's ink note on second page of both volumes, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jackets are lightly edgeworn, spines are lightly sunned, but otherwise clean, bright, and protected in mylar covers. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 243199
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

15 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005