| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 346 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, W. DAVENPORT. Famous Books: Sketches in the Highways and Byways of English Literature. New York:, R. Worthington,, 1879. Hardcover. Good+. Brick decorated cloth, 384 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, spine, boards & textblock edges soiled, fore edge of textblock lightly foxed, front board cracked at gutter, tissue paper at frontispiece foxed w/ a short closed tear to fore edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 230665 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ADLER, BETTY (EDITOR). A Census of Ventures Into Verse By Henry Louis Mencken. Baltimore, MD:, Enoch Pratt Free Library,, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, brown wraps, 24 pages. The paperback is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 223365 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AHEARN, ALLEN. The Book of First Books. Rockville, Maryland:, Quill & Brush Press,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Tan stapled wraps, 45 pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps lightly sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 229651 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SCHOOLMASTER PRINTER AT ST. ALBANS. Augustini Dacti Scribe Super Tullianis Elogancijs Et Verbis Exoticis in Sua Facundissima Rethorica Incipit Perornate Libellus. Printed By the Schoolmaster Printer at St. Albans About the Year 1479. Cambridge, UK:, Cambridge at the University Press,, 1905. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition thus, Tall 8vo. Quarter vellum and gray boards with printed title label n front cover. (36) pp on fine paper. This book is in excellent shape; corners lightly bumped w/ one corner a little worn, the blank endpapers are a little tanned and foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. A facsimile of a rare incunabulum. 1st ed, thus, limited to 250 copies. A facsimile of a rare incunabulum. 1st ed, thus, limited to 250 copies. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 233610 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALEXANDER, JAMES. A Brief Narrative of the Case and Trial of John Peter Zenger, Printer of the New York Weekly Journal. Edited By Stanley Nider Katz. Birmingham, AL:, Notable Trials Library,, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, quarter red leather w/ red gilt-decorated cloth, 238 pages, all edges gilt. Name, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 219122 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALSTON, R. C. English Grammars Written in English, and English Grammars Written in Latin By Native Speakers. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800: Volume One. Leeds, UK:, author by E. J. Arnold & Son Limited,, 1965. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, 118 pages. The book is in good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Binding shows minor soil & rubbing along edges. Limited to 1,000 copies. This vol. only. Limited to 1,000 copies. This vol. only. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 223120 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALTBACH, PHILIP. International Book Publishing: An Encyclopedia. New York:, Routledge,, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, orange paper-covered boards, 736 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0815307861. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 224296 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| D'ANCONA, MIRELLA LEVI. The Illuminators and Illuminations of the Choir Books from Santa Maria Degli Angeli and Santa Maria Nuova and Their Documents. The Choir Books of Santa Maria Degli Angeli in Florence. Volume I Florence:, Centro Di,, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, illustrated wraps, 230 pages, 16 color plates, 80 black and white illustrations. Book is in great shape, with light rubbing on the surface of the cover; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is tight, and interior is clean. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 233092 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, MARGARET. My Thirty Years' War; an Autobiography, Beginnings and Battles to 1930. New Preface By the Author. . Photographs By Bernice Abbott, Man Ray, Etc. New York:, Horizon Press,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket a short tear, slightly soiled. 1st edition thus, brown cloth spine & yellow paper-covered boards, 278 pages. Publisher/editor of "The Little Review". Publisher/editor of "The Little Review". ISBN: 0818002107. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 211270 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, ELLIOTT (EDITOR). Triquarterly 43: The Little Magazine in America: A Modern Documentary History: Essays, Memoirs, Photo-Documents, an Annotated Bibliography. Evanston, IL:, TriQuarterly,, 1978. Paperback. Good+. grey wraps, 750 pages. The book is in good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Wraps lightly rubbed along edges. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 223813 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDES, GEORGE M. A Descriptive Bibliography of the Modern Library: 1917-1970. Boston:, Boston Book Annex,, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly soiled. 1st edition, blue cloth, 248 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Limited to 500 copies. ISBN: 0924097019. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 214557 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARNOLD, GERTRUDE WELD. Books for Children. A List Compiled By Gertrude Weld Arnold. Jamaica Queensborough New York:, The Marion Press,, 1905. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Small 8vo, red cloth with title in gilt. vii, 101 pp. Near Very Good. This book is in good shape overall; spine lightly faded, binding lightly soiled w/ a small dampmark on rear cover, bookplate. A quality edition on nice paper. Unsigned Presentation from "the author". A quality edition on nice paper. Unsigned Presentation from "the author". USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 232436 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ASHTON, JAMES E. Ashton's Big Little Book Catalog & Price Guide. Middletown, IN:, Ashton Publications,, 1973. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, yellow stapled wraps, (131) pages. Wraps lightly sunned. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 223774 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ASTLE, THOMAS. The Origin and Progress of Writing, As Well Hieroglyphic As Elementary, Illustrated By Engravings Taken from Marbles, Manuscripts and Charters, Ancient and Modern, Also, Some Account of the Origin and Progress of Printing. London:, Printed for the Author; Sold By T. Payne and Son, B. White, P. Elmsly, G. Nicol, and Leigh and Sotheby,, 1784. Hardcover. Binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Period full leather with gilt title and decorations on spine. vii, xxv, 235 pp, 6 color folding plates, 4 uncolored folding plates, 2 color plates, 19 uncolored plates. Textblock very tight though front cover detached but present, some surface chipping to spine affecting title, light edgewear to boards, dampmark on rear board, square Asian ink stamp in red on title-page and dedication page, first few leaves including title page lightly foxed, some offsetting (heavier at plates) but the leaves are in great condition. A solid copy of a work that is beautifully illustrated and scarce in the first edition. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. A solid copy of a work that is beautifully illustrated and scarce in the first edition. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 398 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 51597] Book number: 235257 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ATKINSON, FRANK. Dictionary of Literary Pseudonyms: A Selection of Popular Modern Writers in English. London:, Library Association Publishing,, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 4th edition, black paper-covered boards, 299 pages. ISBN: 0851574017. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 208864 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Catalogue of Books Recorded July 1, 1876, to June 30, 1884: Author & Title Alphabet, 1876-84. {New York:, Officers of the Publishers' Weekly}. Hardcover. Good+. quarto, rebound in maroon buckram, 444 pages. Ex-library, binding lightly rubbed, lacks title page, pages 441-444 damaged & repaired at top corners (not affecting text). This volume only. This volume only. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 223503 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American Book-Prices Current: A Record of Books, Manuscripts and Autographs Sold at Auction in New York and Elsewhere, from July 1 1926, to July 1, 1927, Being the Season, 1926-1927. New York:, Dutton's,, 1928. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, red cloth, 807 pages, top edge gilt. Binding lightly soiled, endpapers lightly foxed. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 223743 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American Book-Prices Current: A Record of Books, Manuscripts and Autographs Sold at Auction in New York, Boston, and Philadelphia, from September, 1919, to July, 1920, Being the Season 1919-1920. New York:, E. P. Dutton & Co.,, 1920. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, red cloth, 1042 pages, top edge gilt. Binding soiled & silverfished, endpapers lightly foxed, corners lightly bumped. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 223744 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American Imprints Inventory No. 16: List of Tennessee Imprints, 1793-1840, in Tennessee Libraries. Nashville, TN:, Tennessee Historical Records Survey, WPA,, 1941. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, brown cloth-tape spine w/ brown wraps, 97 pages. The book is in solid shape, attractive all around with a tight binding, interior clean & bright. Light vertical crease affecting final half of text through rear wrap, corners lightly bumped, very small chip to fore edge of rear wrap. USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3693] Book number: 224147 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American Book Prices Current, 1974: Volume 80: The Auction Season September 1973 - August 1974. New York:, Bancroft-Parkman Inc.,, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good+. red cloth, 1135 pages. Book is in very good shape all around, spine tips and corners lightly worn, corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly smudged, but is otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 225467 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Booksellers Guide 1873 (January Through December). New York:, American News Company,, 1873. Hardcover. Very Good. Half dark brown leather, marbled paper boards, five raised bands, 368 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and attractive, with a solid binding. Leather is frayed at corners, scuffed at top and bottom of spine, first endpaper removed, slight storage odor. Otherwise a nice copy overall. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 230692 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Bookseller, a Semi-Monthly Journal (Vol. X July, August, September, October, November, December 1880). New York:, American News Company,, 1881. Hardcover. Good. Dark brown leather, five raised bands, marble paper boards, 566 pp. Book is in good good shape, clean and attrractive, with bright gilt and a solid binding. Corners show wear and bumping, wear to edges, front board faded to white, staining to top edge of last 50 pages (and back area does have moldy odor). otherwise a solid looking copy. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 230693 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Bookseller, a Semi-Monthly Journal (January, February, March, April, May, June 1879). New York:, American News Company,, 1879. Hardcover. Good. Half dark brown leather, five raised bands, marbled endpapers, 524 pp. Book is in good shape, clean and presentable, with a solid binding. Corners are slightly worn and frayed at tips, leather has a few light scuffs, upper right corner of pages are waterstained usually affecting about a third of each page, slight musty odor. otherwise a solid copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 230717 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Bookseller, a Semi-Monthly Journal (Vol. Iv July, August, September, October, November, December). New York:, The American News Company,, 1877. Hardcover. Very Good. Half brown leather, marbled paper boards, five raised bands, 644 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and attractive, with a solid binding. Corners have slight wear to corners (two are frayed), few minor scuffs to spine, first endpaper torn out mostly, slight musty odor. Otherwise a very nice copy overall. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 230718 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American Society of Booksplate Collectors and Designers: Contemporary World Ex Libris. Cambridge, MA:, Cambridge Bookplate,, 2003. Paperback. Very Good+. White stapled wraps, 56 pages. This book is in excellent shape; small ink marks disfiguring plate 279 on page 37, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 239654 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005