| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES; INTRODUCTION BY MARSHALL B. DAVIDSON. The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America. Two Volumes. American Heritage Publishing Co.,, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case Very Good. 1st edition, Two volumes. Folio. Blue cloth with gilt facsimile initials. Near Fine, the spines are a little faded, in Very Good slipcase which has a little edge wear, short crack at heel. Due to size, shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3085] Book number: 237251 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Mourning Dove Investigations, 1948-1956: Technical Bulletin Number 1. Columbia, SC:, Southeastern Association of Game and Fish Commissioners,, 1957. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white photo-illustrated wraps, 166 pages. Slightly cocked, wraps lightly sunned, typed title label taped on spine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 210798 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND. Life Histories of North American Shore Birds. 2 Vols. New York:, Dover Publications,, 1962. Paperback. Good+. green wraps & blue wraps, 420 pages + 412 pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps lightly sunned & edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Trade Paperbacks. Trade Paperbacks. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2202] Book number: 229343 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND. Life Histories of North American Birds of Prey; Part Two. New York:, Dover Publications,, 196. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint, black, blue & white wraps, 482 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine sunned, wraps lightly soiled, small spots of silverfishing on rear wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1319] Book number: 229344 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND, ET AL. Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows, and Allies. Order Passiformes: Family Fringillidae. 3 Vols. Edited By Oliver L. Austin. New York:, Smithsonian Institution Press,, 1968. Paperback. Good+. Pink and gray wraps, 1889 pages + plates. This set is in good shape; wraps sunned, light wrinkles down spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of paperback. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of paperback. ISBN: 0486219771. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP„ 5732] Book number: 229345 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHRISTMAN, CAROLYN & ROBERT O. HAWES. Birds of a Feather: Saving Rare Turkeys from Extinction. Pittsboro, NC:, American Livestock Breeds Conservancy,, 1999. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, tan illustrated wraps, 76 pages. This paperback is in very good shape; spine very lightly worn down joints & at ends, bottom corners bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 1887316035. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP„ 6174] Book number: 226454 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DYRCZ, ANDRZEJ (EDITOR). Ptaki Slaska: Birds of Silesia: 7. Reports of Dept. Of Avian Ecology and Ornithological Station of Wroclaw Univ. , Poland Wroclaw, Poland:, Wroclaw Univ.,, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white wraps, 137 pages. Wraps lightly soiled. Trade Paperback. Text in Polish. Trade Paperback. Text in Polish. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 215682 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FEDUCCIA, ALAN (EDITOR). Catesby's Birds of Colonial America. Chapel Hill:, UNC Library,, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Quarto, green cloth,176 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; top edge of textblock lightly foxed, small amount of soiling on fore edge of textblock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn but otherwise clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0807816612. USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 2339] Book number: 242989 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GREENEWALT, CRAWFORD H. Hummingbirds. With a Foreword By Dean Amadon Garden City, NY:, Doubleday & Co.,, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, beige cloth, 250 pages. This book is in great shape; the fore edge of the textblock has just the lightest bit of foxing, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 61.95 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.25 | JP„ 5468] Book number: 228484 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HARRISON, THOMAS P. (EDITOR). The First Water Colors of North American Birds. Austin, TX:, Univ. of Texas Press,, 1964. Hardcover. Good, Dust Jacket Good. Beige cloth, 59 pages. This book is in fairly good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, textblock edges & first few leaves lightly foxed, front board cracked at pastedown gutter, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a fair binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, short closed tear to spine head, panels lightly foxed, edges lightly tanned & worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation from editor on front free endpaper. Signed presentation from editor on front free endpaper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 239477 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HOWARD, RICHARD & ALICK MOORE. A Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World. London:, Academic Press,, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 2nd edition, Blue paper-covered boards, 630 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0123569109. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1319] Book number: 228513 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KITCHIN, E. A. Birds of the Olympic Peninsula. Port Angeles, WA:, Olympic Stationers,, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small 8vo, green cloth, 262 pages. Slightly cocked, binding lightly soiled, text tanned. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 215475 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LANE, BRETT. Shorebirds in Australia. Illustrations By Jeff Davies Victoria:, Thomas Nelson,, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Quarto, blue paper-covered boards, 187 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly worn, lower margins of text a little wrinkled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0170068242. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 228682 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LEHMANN, VALGENE W. Attwater's Prarie Chicken Its Life History and Mangement (North American Fauna 57). Washington, D.C.:, United States Government Printing Office,, 1941. Paperback. Near Fine. Brown wraps, 63 pp. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp, with a solid binding; tips of corners show hint of wear but book is otherwise nearly as new. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1408] Book number: 230951 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LUKES, ROY. Once Around the Sun: A Door County Journal. Illustrated By Charlotte Lukes. Baileys Harbor, WI:, Pine Street Press,, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned. 1st edition, brown cloth spine w/ tan cloth-covered boards, 216 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0915224011. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 750] Book number: 181567 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LUTWACK, LEONARD. Birds in Literature. Univ. Press of Florida. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, Black cloth. xiv, 286 pp. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has a tiny dampmark on rear, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0813012546. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2643] Book number: 238481 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| OLROG, CLAĆS CHR. Las Aves Sudamericanas: Una Guia de Campo: Tomo Primero (PingĆ»inos - PĆ”jaros Carpinteros). Tucuman, Argentina:, Univ. Nacional de Tucuman, Fundación - Instituto "Miguel Lillo",, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine faded. 1st edition, blue paper-covered boards, 507 pages + plates. Boards lightly edgeworn, hinges reinforced with clear plastic tape. Text in Spanish. Spanish-English Glossary included. Text in Spanish. Spanish-English Glossary included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 215649 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| REED, CHESTER A. The Bird Book, Illustrating in Natural Colors More Than Seven Hundred North American Birds; Also Several Hundred Photographs of Their Nests and Eggs. New York:, Lamb Publishing Co.,, 1916. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Small quarto, brown cloth, 472 pages + ads. This book is in very good shape overall; spine lightly faded, covers show some light soil, spine tips & corners lightly worn, former owner's name, a few signatures a little weak, but still a very nice copy. USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 7939] Book number: 242952 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| RUSCHI, AUGUSTO. Aves Do Brasil. Illustrated By Etienne Demonte + Yvonne Demonte SĆ£u Paulo, Brazil:, Editora Rios Ltda.,, 1979. ends. 1st edition, folio, brown cloth, 335 pages, top edge gilt. Names. Text in Portuguese & English. Text in Portuguese & English. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 209328 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SALOMONSEN, FINN, GITZ-JOHANSEN, HANS HEDTOFT. Gronlands Fugle - the Birds of Greenland. Copenhagen:, Ejnar Munksgaard,, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Tall quarto. Quarter leather and paper over boards. (608) pages, large folding map, color plates. This book is in very good shape overall; bindiing rubbed and a couple of small wear spots on the rear board, spine ends rubbed w/ short tear at heel, corners bumped, hinges cracked, but tight & square w/ clean contents. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP„ 17651] Book number: 239070 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SASS, HERBERT RAVENEL. Gray Eagle. New York:, Minton, Balch & Company,, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth, 269 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp, with a tight binding and clean pages; corners show very light wear, spine slightly sunfaded, slight cock to spine. otherwise a very clean copy. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 790] Book number: 230936 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SETON-THOMPSON, ERNEST . Bird Portraits. With Descriptive Text By Ralph Hoffman Boston:, Ginn & Co.,, 1901. Hardcover. Good. Quarto, green illustrated cloth, 40 pages. Binding soiled & darkened, spine ends worn, corners bumped, light scattered foxing. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1191] Book number: 241590 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SODERBERG, P. M. Foreign Birds for Cage and Aviary, Book I: Care and Management. Drawings By Paxton Chadwick. London:, Cassell & Co.,, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly foxed & soiled. 1st edition, blue cloth, 88 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 216502 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SODERBERG, P. M. Foreign Birds for Cage and Aviary, Book Ii: Waxbills, Weavers, Whydahs. Drawings By Sheila Dorrell. London:, Cassell & Co.,, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly foxed & soiled. 1st edition, blue cloth, 115 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 216503 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| STEWART, ANNA BIRD. The Birds Began to Sing. New York:, Robert M. McBride & Company,, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly soiled, several chips. 1st edition, green cloth, 131 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 210790 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005