The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

AUSTRALIA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
NO AUTHOR.  Mau Mahara: Our Stories in Craft.
Auckland, New Zealand:, Random Century,, 1990. Paperback. Very Good+. Small quarto, grey illustrated wraps, 130 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 1869410939.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 230847
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

O'BRIEN, BOB.  Massacre at Eureka: The Untold Story.
Victoria:, Sovereign Hill,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Multicolored wraps, 176 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; slight shelf-cock, wraps have creases near spine joints, wrap corner lightly worn, textblock edges have a few spots, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 242805
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HARPER, MARGARET A.  Presbyterians in Wadestown and Wilton: From Parlour to Lounge.
Wadestown Presbyterian Church,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, illustrated wraps, stapled, 48 pages. Book is in very good condition, with some edge and corner wear, and light soiling on the cover; otherwise, cover is bright, stapled binding is solid, and pages are clean. Presentation copy; signed by the author on the title page. Presentation copy; signed by the author on the title page.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 234037
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HIATT, L. R. (EDITOR).  Australian Aboriginal Concepts.
Canberra:, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies,, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Brown cloth. viii, 198 pp, graphs. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Dust Jacket lightly rubbed, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0391008870.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 232247
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HOWE, MICHAEL.  The Last & Worst of the Bushrangers.
London:, The Folio Society,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Facsimile edition, light brown cloth, 36 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp, with a tight binding; light wear along top edge but otherwise very nice overall.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 230403
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

LINDAUER, GOTTFRIED; EDITED BY J. C. GRAHAM.  Maori Paintings.
A. H. & A. W. Reed,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Third revised edition, quarto, brown cloth, 119 pp., no dust jacket. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp, with a tight binding and clean pages. Two corners show slight wear, previous owner's name on endpaper. otherwise a very nice copy. ISBN: 0589009923.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 231219
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MCCARTHY, FREDERICK D.  Australia's Aborigines: Their Life and Culture.
Melbourne, Australia:, Colorgravure Publication,, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. Limited edition, quarto, tan cloth, 200 pages. Book is in very good shape; binding just a bit sunned & foxed in spots, former owner's names & large sticker on half title, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much for this item. Limited numbered edition. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much for this item. Limited numbered edition.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 225583
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RICHARDSON, SUE (EDITOR).  Reshaping the Labour Market; Regulation, Efficiency and Equality in Australia.
Cambridge, England:, Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, red paper-covered boards, 247 pages. ISBN: 0521652812.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 107066
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RILEY, MURDOCH.  Jude Treasure of the Maori.
New Zealand:, Viking Sevenseas,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good+. Small quarto, green wraps, 68 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, wraps lightly rubbed, previous owner's name to front interior wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 230884
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ROTHERY, F. M.  Atlas of Bundaleer Plains and Tatala.
Canberra:, Australian National University Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Good, Dust Jacket. Oblong red orange cloth, 55 pp. Book is in good to very good shape, clean and sharp, with a solid binding; covers are bowed a bit. Dust jacket is good, with wear and chipping to corners and edges, rubbing to front cover, foxing to back of jacket. presentable but not pretty.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 230943
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SANDERS, A. J. G. M.  Speaking for the Bushmen: A Collection of Papers Read at the 13th International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences, Mexico City, July 29-August 5, 1993.
The Botswana Society,, 1995. Paperback. Very Good+. Tan wraps. vi, 131 pp, maps, illustrations. This book is in great shape; a little light wear down spine joints, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 9991260307.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 236711
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SPENCER, BALDWIN & F. J. GILLEN.  The Native Tribes of Central Australia.
London:, Macmillan & Co.,, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Reprint, Brown cloth, 671 pages. This book is in good shape overall; shaken, binding lightly rubbed & edge worn, short tear to bottom edge of front joint, corners bumped, former owner's names on front pastedown, front hinge starting at gutter of title page, each folding map has a short tear at edge of the page where it's bound in, but otherwise clean & bright internally. Two folding maps, 4 folding color plates, 3 folding charts. Two folding maps, 4 folding color plates, 3 folding charts.
USD 169.95 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 14999] Book number: 229890
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

12 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005