The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

ASIA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
ALBANESE, MARILIA.  Angkor: Splendors of the Khmer Civilization.
New York:, Barnes & Noble,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Folio, blue cloth,295 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0760737606.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 241041
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHADCHAIDEE, THANAPOL.  Essays on Thailand.
Bangkok:, DK Today, Ltd.,, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. Gold wraps, 199 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 9748348164.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 240844
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HYNDMAN, H. M.  The Awakening of Asia.
London:, Cassell and Co.,, 1919. Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth. viii, 291 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, fore edge of rear board lightly bumped, a few marginal pencil marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 232060
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KRADER, LAWRENCE.  Ecology of Central Asian Pastoralism. An Offprint from the Southwestern Journal of Anthropology, Volume Ii, Number 4, Winter, 1955.
Albuquerque:, University of New Mexico,, 1955. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Grey printed wraps. 24 pp. Very Good, wraps have some fading, corners lightly bumped. SIGNED presentation from the author. SIGNED presentation from the author.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 232223
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PRITCHETT, HENRY S., SUPERINTENDENT.  Atlas of the Philippine Islands (Atlas de Filipinas) Treasury Department, U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, Serial Publication No. 3.
Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1900. Hardcover. Fair. folio, maroon cloth, 30 pp. Book is in fair shape, with wear and fraying to corners, covers are heavily scuffed and marked, front hinge is loose (but still attached). pages though are clean and book is internally tight. Overseas shipping will be much more.
USD 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 119.75 | JP¥ 17563] Book number: 231115
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURMA RESEARCH SOCIETY.  Journal of the Burma Research Society, Vol. Xxxix, Part Ii, December 1956.
Rangoon:, The Burma Research Society,, 1956. Paperback. Good+. Green printed wraps. (127) - (216) pp. Good, head of spine chipped, owner name and address at top of front cover, wraps lightly sunned.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 234722
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SWE, U BA.  The Burmese Revolution.
Rangoon:, The Pyidawsoe Printing Works,, 1957. Paperback. Good+. 2nd edition, Printed brown wraps. 45 pp. Good, owner name at top of front cover and on endpaper, covers lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 234721
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

7 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005