| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| D'ALEO, ANGELA. The Purpose of Painting. New York:, Watson-Guptill Publications,, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, green cloth, 144 pages. ISBN: 0823044564. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 212289 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BETTS, EDWARD H. Creative Landscape Painting. New York:, Watson-Guptill Publications,, 1978. tear. 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, (152) pages. Name. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0823010805. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 211474 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BOLTON, RICHARD. Texture and Detail in Watercolor. Mineola, NY:, Dover Publications,, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. small quarto, yellow & white wraps, 128 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0486295095. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 224982 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURRIDGE, MICHAEL D. (EDITOR). Burridge Index 1; a Design Center in a Book. Santa Barbara, CA:, Burridge Index,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, black wraps, 119pp. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 128225 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURRIDGE, MICHAEL D. (EDITOR). Burridge Index 4; a Design Center in a Book. Santa Barbara, CA:, Burridge Index,, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, blue & purple wraps, 144pp. ISBN: 1564960390. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 154475 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DOUST, L. A. How to Draw for Reproduction in Black and White. London:, John Lane The Bodley Head,, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine sunned, chipped & torn. 1st edition, brown cloth, (59)pp. Head of spine lightly worn, corners bumped, textblock edges & text lightly foxed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 151747 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DUCHAILLUT, CLAUDINE. Meubles Polychromes. Paris:, Dessain et Tolre,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, blue wraps, 64 pages. The book is in very good shape; top corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in French. Text in French. ISBN: 2249226253. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 228913 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GOETZ, MARY ANNA. Apinting Landscapes in Oils. Cincinnati:, North Light Books,, 1991. BOOKFORMAT. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Oblong quarto, green paper-covered boards, 144 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, bottom edge of front board lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine ends lightly bumped, now protected in mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0891343776. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 228982 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LEITCH, R. P. A Course of Water-Colour Painting. With Twenty-Four Coloured Plates. London:, Cassell & Company, Limited,, n.d. (c. 1880). Hardcover. Good. Ninth ed. Oblong tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt title. 36 pp, 24 tipped in color plates. Good shape overall; covers have some light silverfishing, spine tips & corners worn, former owner's name, leaves moderately foxed throughout with the plates unaffected, small insect holes at gutters of endpapers affecting some leaves;. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 235445 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LOOMIS, ANDREW. Figure Drawing for All It's Worth. Cleveland:, World Publishing,, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 9th printing, Quarto. Blue cloth with illustration in yellow. 204 pp, many illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends & corners lightly rubbed & rubbed, endpapers a little tanned, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn, & has some light smudging & foxing on rear, spine ends each have 1" chips, top rear edge is missing a longer 4" x 1"chip, there are a few other small chips & tears, but still very nice, Jacket cover illustration bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Scarce in jacket. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Scarce in jacket. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 234074 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LUNDSTROM, BOYCE. Advanced Fusing Techniques. Glass Fusing Book Two Vitreous Publications,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd printing, Quarto, illustrated red wraps, 143 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and solidly bound, with very slight edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0961228210. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 236406 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MALTZMAN, STANLEY. Drawing Trees Step By Step. Cincinnati:, North Light Books,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Quarto, green paper-covered boards, 127 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine head & top corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned, now protected in mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 1581800150. USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 228991 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MASARU, TORINO. Introduction to Colored Pencil Drawing. Easy Start Guides Tokyo:, Graphic-sha Publishing,, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, small quarto, cream paper-covered boards, 110 pages. Text in English & Japanese. Text in English & Japanese. ISBN: 4766106288. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 212703 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MONAHAN, PATRICIA, PATRICIA SELIGMAN, & WENDY CLOUSE. Le Grand Livre de L'artiste: Aquarelle, Huile, Acrylique. Paris:, Librairie Gründ,, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket extremities lightly worn. Reprint, quarto, white photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 432 pages. Text in French. Text in French. ISBN: 270002169x. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 197735 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MULLIN, WILLIAM F. You Can Draw Anything! Philadelphia:, John C. Winston Co.,, 1947. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, red illustrated spiral-bound wraps, 125pp. Binding lightly soiled & edgeworn, small scar on front wrap. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 146812 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ROTHENSTEIN, MICHAEL. Relief Printing. New York:, Watson-Guptill Publications,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket price clipped. 1st edition, quarto, brown paper-covered boards, 224 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 190761 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SAITO, MASAO. Fruit Watching: Illustration Book of Fruits and Vegetables. Text By Shuji Amano & Ryosuke Suzuki Tokyo:, Graphic-sha Publishing,, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, purple illustrated wraps, 80 pages. Paperback. Text in English & Japanese. Paperback. Text in English & Japanese. ISBN: 4766104021. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 212710 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SILLINCE, W. A.. Comic Drawing. London:, Pitman & Sons,, 1950. crease. 1st edition, small quarto, tan cloth, 47 pages, foxed endpapers. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 97911 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SZABO, ZOLTAN. Creative Watercolor Techniques. New York:, Watson-Guptill Publications,, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket 2 tears to top rear edge. Later printing, quarto, green cloth, 174 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0823011194. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 211259 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| TAGGART, PAUL. Sketch & Color: Art Techniques from Pencil to Paint. New York:, Sterling Publishing,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. edition, square 8vo, lavender paper-covered boards, 112 pages. ISBN: 1402702264. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 206035 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| TAKAMURA, ZESHU. The Use of Markers in Fashion Illustrations. Tokyo:, Graphic Sha Publishing,, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto, grey wraps, (140) pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 4766106458. USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 228700 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WARR, MICHAEL. Watercolour Landscapes in Detail. Newton Abbot, Devon:, David & Charles,, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, green paper-covered boards, 128 pages. ISBN: 0715300512. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 212619 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005