The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

ART History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
DE BERUETE Y MORET, A. AND AUGUSTO L. MAYER.  Album de la Galeria de Pinturas Del Museo Del Prado, Madrid.
Editorial Labor, S.A., No date. Hardcover. Good+. quarto, quarter leather and green cloth-covered boards, not paginated, 59 of 60 color plates present. Book is in good+ condition, with wear-through at the tips of the corners, some chipping, rubbing and scuffing on the leather spine, fading on the edges of the cover (front and back), light foxing on the title page, and some yellowing on the edges of the pages; one plate is missing (#33, Rafael: Retrato del cardenal Scarramuccia Trivulzio); remaining plates are in great shape; book binding is solid, and pages are clean.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 235734
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRODER, PATRICIA JANIS.  Hopi Painting: The World of the Hopis.
New York:, Brandywine Press,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket very good. 1st edition, Quarto, brown cloth-covered boards, 319 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound; front board is slightly bowed; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Jacket is also clean and bright, with wear at the front corners and a 2- inch closed tear near the spine; protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0525127119.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 233433
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

COOMARASWAMY, A. K., AND A. GRAHAM CAREY.  Patron and Artist: Pre-Renaissance and Modern.
Norton, MA:, Wheaton College Press,, 1936. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, gray paper-covered boards, 69 pages. Book is in good to very good condition, with light edge and corner wear, a bit of yellowing at the edges of the cover, a few small spots on the pastedowns and first endpaper, and a bookplate and an inscription penned on the front end paper; boards are slightly bowed; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 239698
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

WEN FONG.  The Lohans and a Bridge to Heaven. Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers, Volume Three, Number One
Smithsonian Institution,, 1958. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, reddish-brown wraps, 64 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and solidly bound, with a few small chips and bumps along the edges of the cover. Publication 4305. Publication 4305.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 236646
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MOISEIWITSCH, MAURICE.  The Van Meegeren Mystery: A Biographical Study.
Arthur Barker Limited,, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket good+. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 204 pages. Book is in great shape, with an owner's name penned on the front end paper and an owner's bookplate on the front pastedown; spine is slightly cocked; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Jacket shows chips and short tears along the edges and at the corners, with some scuffing on the surface; colors are bright; protected in a mylar cover.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 243391
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MUCCINI, UGO; CECCHI, ALESSANDRO.  The Apartments of Cosimo in Palazzo Vecchio.
Le Lettere,, 1991. Hardcover. Fine, Dust jacket near fine. 1st edition, quarto, maroon cloth-covered boards, 192 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is also clean and bright with very slight edgewear; protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 8871660730.
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 233072
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RUSSOLI, FRANCO.  The Berenson Collection.
Milan:, Arti Grafiche Ricordi,, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine; dust jacket good+; slipcase very good. 1st edition, folio, dark red cloth-covered boards, not paginated (approx. 400 pages), 102 color plates. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket shows some edge and corner wear, including tiny chips and short closed tears top and bottom, and light rubbing; colors are bright. Paper covering on the slipcase is rubbed and soiled, but box is otherwise in great shape. Because of its size and weight, domestic shipping will be higher; sorry, no international shipping. Because of its size and weight, domestic shipping will be higher; sorry, no international shipping.
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 234086
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SCHAPIRO, MEYER; DANIEL ESTERMAN (EDITOR).  Meyer Schapiro Abroad: Letters to Lillian Travel Notebooks.
Los Angeles:, Getty Research Institute,, 2009. Hardcover. Near Fine. Small quarto, multicolored paper covered boards, 243 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 243331
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

8 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005