The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

ART CATALOGUES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
( LICKA, C. E. ).  Jaimie Bennett / David Keens. New Construction.
Arlington, TX:, University Art Gallery / the University of Texas at Arlington,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Printed white wraps. n.p. (12) pages, color, black and white photo illustrations. Wraps lightly tanned.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 232788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

( WHITNEY, DAVID ).  Johns, Stella, Warhol: Works in Series. Inaugural Exhibition October 4 - November 26, 1972.
Corpus Christi:, Art Museum of South Texas,, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Square quarto, yellow illustrated wraps. 47 pages, color, black and white plates. This book is in very good shape overall; heel of spine chipped, wraps very lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 231980
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  120 Pieces of the Ohara Museum of Art.
Japan:, The Ohara Museum of Art,, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Mint wraps, 120 illustrated pages + 120 textual pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, ink note to spine, front joint lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Japanese & some English. Text in Japanese & some English.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 236902
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Chinese Artists in New York. March 13 - April 24, 1977.
Jamaica, NY:, Chung - Cheng Art Gallery,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, Square 8vo. grey wraps. n.p. (14) pp, illustrations.This book is in great shape; wraps lightly sun-faded, small name on title-page, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 236764
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Eye of the Law: An Exhibition: Law Center: The University of Mississippi, 1845 to 1979.
Jackson, MS:, Law Center, the University of Mississippi,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 1st ed. Small quarto. Printed and embossed gray wraps. 51 pp, illustrations. Wraps lightly sunned, the words "media Center" written at top of front cover.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 235211
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Kathe Kollwitz: Drawings, Posters, Rare Prints, January 12 - February 7, 1959.
New York:, Galerie St. Etienne,, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, White stapled wraps, 31 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, wraps very lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 233199
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Kazuo Katase - Yutaka Matsuzawa.
Wolfsburg:, Kunstverein Wolfsburg,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Oblong octavo, dark purple wraps, This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, wraps lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in German. Text in German.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 231716
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Signs in Cloth 1968.
Chicago, IL:, Christian Art Associates,, 1968. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, black and white wraps, stapled, 24 pages. Booklet is in good to very good condition, with some soiling and edge and corner wear on the cover and title page, and an owner's name penned at the bottom of the front cover; otherwise, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Exhibition program, March 8 - November 10, 1968; illustrations in black and white. Exhibition program, March 8 - November 10, 1968; illustrations in black and white.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 236354
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Sotheby's: African, Oceanic & Northwest Coast Art. November 16, 2001
New York:, Sotheby's,, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, illustrated black wraps, 216 pages. Book is in very good condition, with light edge and corner wear and a heavy line in black marker on the half title and on each side of the text block; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Sales No 7731. Sales No 7731.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 236565
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOYER, PATRICIA ECKERT.  In Sickness and in Health. Medicine and Health Care in 19th - Century French Prints, a Salute to the New Jersey Pharmaceutical Industry.
Rutgers, NJ:, The Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum, Rutgers,, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Off-white illustrated wraps, 94 pages, many illustrations, a few in color. This book is in very good shape; wraps very lightly soiled, a lightly creased corner, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 232940
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CARISSIMI, LESTER & CHRISTIAN LAPEYRE.  An Exhibition of Italian Old Master Drawings. 9th May - 19th May, 2001.
Milan:, Pandora Old Masters,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated wraps, unpaginated, many color illustrations, some folding. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 233424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHRISTOU, CHRYSANTHOS A.  Portraits from the University of Athens Collection: One Hundred and Fifty Years of the National and Capodistrian University 1837-1987.
Athens:, The National and Capodistrian University,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, dark yellow wraps, 206 pages. Book is in great shape, with very light edge and corner wear, a faint reading crease down the spine, and some faint impressions of writing on the front cover.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 236347
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HALL, MICHAEL.  Michael Hall: Three Installations: Works in Progress Iii, 1977.
Detroit:, The Detroit Institute of Arts North Court,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong small quarto, white wraps, 38 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, wraps lightly rubbed & soiled, ink note to front wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed presentation to "Ed" from author on title page. Signed presentation to "Ed" from author on title page.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 232942
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HAWES, LOUIS.  American Scene 1820-1900.
Bloomington, IN:, Indiana University Art Museum ,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, green wraps, 142 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, joints lightly creased, wraps lighty soiled, short closed tear to top edge of rear wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed presentation from Louis Hawes on front free endpaper. Signed presentation from Louis Hawes on front free endpaper.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 236833
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HEYMAN, THERESE THAU.  Prints California: Profile of an Exhibition.
Oakland:, The Oakland Museum,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Square 8vo, tan wraps. unpatinated, (44) pp, ilustrations, one in color. This book is in very good shape overall; ink stamp on front wrap & inside of rear wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 233243
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KAHNWEILER, DANIEL - HENRY.  Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler: Jeho Galerie Jeho Umelci.
Prague:, Narodni galerie v Praze,, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto, black wraps, 183 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, wraps lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 231825
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MARQUSEE, JANET.  Painting in America: Mural Art in the New Deal Era.
New York:, Midtown Galleries / Janet Marqusee,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Oblong quarto. Grey illustrated wraps. (39) pp, color, black and white illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; very light creases at spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 236733
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MITCHELL, JAMES.  John Mitchell Fine Paintings: Watercolours, Drawings & Oil Sketches 2005.
London:, John Mitchell Fine Paintings,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, oblong, light green wraps, 31 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound, with a small spot on a top corner of the cover.
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 238708
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GALERIE NEFER.  Nefer 9 Ancient Art.
Zurich:, Galerie Nefer,, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Small quarto. White wraps. 45 pages, many color illustrations, price list laid in. This book is in great shape; wraps very lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 236992
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PATTI, TOM.  Tom Patti: Glass.
Springfield, MA:, George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum,, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, unpaginated. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 239351
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RAETZ, MARKUS & AD PETERSON.  Markus Raetz.
Amsterdam:, Stedelijk Museum,, 1979. Paperback. Good+. Quarto, black wraps, 24 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, wraps lightly scratched & rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Dutch. Text in Dutch.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 233268
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

TROYEN, CAROL & PAMELA S. TABBAA.  The Great Boston Collectors: Paintings from the Museum of Fine Arts.
Boston:, MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS,, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto, white & grey wraps, 40 pages + 94 plates. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, joints lightly creased & rubbed, previous owner's address label to front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0878462473.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 236895
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

TYLER, DOUGLAS E.  Light Vistas - Light Visions: An International Exhibition of Creative Holography.
Notre Dame:, Saint Mary's College,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Oblong 8vo. Photo illustrated wraps. 24 pp, photo and drawn illustrations. Wraps very lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 233748
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

WOLFE, TOWNSEND.  Powerful Expressions. Essay By Jack Flam.
New York:, National Academy of Design ,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Square 8vo. Color illustrated wraps. 84 pp, many illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 236744
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

24 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005