next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

ART CATALOGS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NO AUTHOR.  L'arte Nella Pittura - Important Old Master Paintings - 4 Gennaio - 28 Febbraio 2001 - 4 January - 28 February 2001.
Maison D'Art & Pierre Corsini Inc.,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Color illustrated wraps. 102 pp, many color plates, black and white illustrations. Fine. Text is in Italian and English. This book is in excellent shape; one corner tip very lightly bumped, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 233725
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Bridgestone Museum of Art. Masterpieces from the Collection. ( Two Volumes ).
Tokyo:, Bridgestone Museum of Art,, 1977. Paperback. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, Square 12mo. Color illustrated wraps. 60 color plates, text, 48 color plates, text. Near Fine in slipcase, owner name on the endpaper of each volume. Slipcase lightly sunned. Most of the text is in Japanese. Most of the text is in Japanese.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 236974
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Events: En Foco Heresies Collective.
The New Museum of Contemporary Art,, 1983. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, oblong 8vo, yellow wraps, 48 pages, stapled. Booklet is in good+ to very good condition, with a quarter-sized brownish stain and a couple of short red pen marks on the cover, plus "SOH MEDIA CENTER" penned at the top; spine edge is a little faded; otherwise, cover is bright, stapled binding is tight, and pages are clean.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 233745
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  German Drawings and Watercolors 1780 - 1880 : A Survey of Works on Paper By German-Speaking Artists.
New York:, Shepherd Gallery, Associates,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, Grey illustrated wraps. n.p., 232 illustrations. This book is in great shape; wraps very lightly age-toned along edges, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 234204
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Masterpieces of the National Museum of Western Art Tokyo.
National Museum of Western Art,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 1st ed. Square 8vo. Color illustrated wraps. text, 131 plates. This book is in very good shape overall; title hand-written on spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. English and Japanese. English and Japanese.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 236866
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Nicholas Grindley Catalog: Asian Art in London. November 9-17, 2000
Nicholas Grindley,, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto, orange wraps, not paginated, 12 color plates. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 236998
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Nicholas Grindley Catalog. Exhibition at Kate Ganz, March 14-23, 2001
Nicholas Grindley,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto, brown wraps, not paginated, 14 color plates. Catalog is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound, with light rubbing on the cover.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 236999
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Peintures Francaises Du Dix-Neuvieme Siecle.
Paris:, Jacques Fischer-Chantal Kiener,, No date. Paperback. Near Fine. White stapled wraps, 46 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 243463
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Six More: An Exhibition at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, July 24 - August 25, 1963.
Los Angeles:, Los Angeles County Museum of Art,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. Blue, black & white wraps, unpaginated (20) pages. This book is in great shape; wraps a little rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 243253
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Solitude. Inner Visions in American Art. September 25 - December 30, 1982.
Evanston, IL:, Terra Museum of American Art,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Small quarto. Pale grey illustrated wraps. 40 pp, many illustrations. This book is in great shape; wraps lightly sunned, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 234189
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Structures of Illumination - Lamplight.
Greenville, NC:, Gray Art Gallery,, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. Black wraps, unpaginated. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 241962
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Three Sides to a Sheet of Paper. How Prints Communicate, Represent, and Transform ( 1482 - 2002 ).
Ackland Art Museum / University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Square 8vo. Grey illustrated wraps. 36 pp, color illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 234194
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Twentieth Century Aubusson Tapestries Designed By American and French Artists, Modern Sculpture.
Los Angeles, CA:, Dalzell Hatfield Galleries,, No date. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, brown illustrated wraps, not paginated, stapled. Catalog is in great shape, with light edge and corner wear; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 243404
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Works on Paper 1875-1975.
Chicago, IL:, R. S. Johnson Fine Art,, 2003. Paperback. Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, color illustrated wraps, 112 pages. Catalog is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Catalogue No. 144. Catalogue No. 144.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 233351
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOERNER, C. G.  C.G. Boerner. Landschaft Und Architektur.
Dusseldorf:, C. G. Boerner,, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. Small quarto. Illustrated yellow wraps. 88 pp, many illustrations. Spine lightly faded, otherwise Near Fine, with price list laid in. Catalog of fine prints, in German. Catalog of fine prints, in German.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 233344
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

C.G. BOERNER.  James Mcneill Whistler: Etchings & Lithographs 1858 to 1896.
C.G. Boerner,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, tan illustrated wraps, 23 pages. Booklet is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 237005
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRADY, W. M.  19th - Century Paintings & Sculpture. Recent Acquisitions. January 26 to February 25, 2000.
New York:, W. M. Brady & Co.,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Square 8vo. Printed red wraps. n.p., 35 items listed, with color photo illustrations, some folding. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 233679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BYRNES, JAMES B. ISAAC DELGADO MUSEUM OF ART.  Odyssey of an Art Collector: Unity in Diversity--5,000 Years of Art.
New Orleans:, Isaac Delgado Museum of Art,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 1st ed. Small quarto. Photo illustrated wraps. xvi, 182 pp, many color, black and white plates and illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very lightly worn along edges, light reader's crease to spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 237280
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CARISSIMI, LESTER & CHRISTIAN LAPEYRE.  An Exhibition of Old Master Drawings & Oil Sketches 10th May - 20th May, 2000.
Pandora Old Masters,, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Grey illustrated wraps. n.p ( approx. 60 pp ), many color illustrations, some folding. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Invitation laid in. Invitation laid in.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 233421
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DODD, LAMAR.  Lamar Dodd: Monhegan Watercolors.
David S. Ramus. Ltd.,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, square 12mo, blue wraps, stapled, not paginated. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and solidly stapled, with an owner's name and an art stamp inked on the title page.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 235274
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GASSAN, ARNOLD.  Plastic Relief Painting Exhibition. Jack Hooper - Roland Reiss - Terry Krumm - de Wain Valentin. A Traveling Exhibition.
Colorado Memorial Center Art Gallery,, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Oblong quarto. Red wraps. n.p. (9) pp, illustrated. This book is in very good shape overall; a lightly creased corner, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Reception flyer inscribed and signed by Jack Hooper laid in. Reception flyer inscribed and signed by Jack Hooper laid in.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 232765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GERHARDUS, DIETFRIED AND MALY.  German Drawings Today / Deutsche Handzeichnung Heute.
No place:, Gallery St. Johann,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Square quarto. Illustrated wraps. Text, 28 plates. Very Good overall; wraps & endpapers lightly foxed, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. 1st ed, limited to 1000 copies. 1st ed, limited to 1000 copies.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 234445
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GODDU, JOSEPH.  American Art Posters of the 1890s.
New York:, Hirschl & Adler Galleries,, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Blind stamped black wraps. 79 pp, many color illustrations. This book is in great shape; wraps lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Exhibition catalog. Exhibition catalog.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 233343
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HARRISON, JEFFERSON C.  The Chrysler Museum: Handbook of the European and American Collections, Selected Paintings, Sculpture and Drawings.
The Chrysler Museum,, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. Quarto. Brown cloth. xvii, 197 pp, many color plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. The Dust Jacket has light wear along top & bottom edge, a short closed tear, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0940744627.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 236844
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HAZLITT, GOODEN & FOX.  Salamander Fine Arts: Paintings and Watercolours, 14th-20th Century. New York 5th-13th April 2006.
New York:, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated gray wraps. 80 pp, many color plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 236356
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005