| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| PHILLIPS AUCTIONEERS. Tibetan Art from the Collection of the Late Enrica Willi October 21st, 1997. Phillips Auctioneers,, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. Black illustrated wraps. 104 pp, many ilustrations. 232 lots. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 236652 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Ancient Art from the Shumei Family Collection. New York:, Metropolitan Museum Of Art,, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. Quarto, green cloth, 210 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket has a small tear at top rear corner, but otherwise clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0870997734. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 243026 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Art Treasures of Kyoto National Museum. Kyoto National Museum,, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good, Slipcase Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Red cloth. 9, 51 pp, maay plates and illustrations, several in color. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has a closed tear across spine tape-repaired on blind side. Slipcase spine ends lightly bumped. Text is in japanese and English. Text is in japanese and English. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 236681 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Contemporary Chinese Painting: An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China. Chinese Culture Center of San Francisco,, 1983. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, blue wraps, 191 pages. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound, with a few small, faint scuffs on the cover. Lucy Lim, Curator. Lucy Lim, Curator. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 236737 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Neiraku Museum Catalog 1969. Neiraku Museum,, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Good, Slipcase Very Good+. 1st edition, Small quarto. Cream paper-covered boards, 112 pp, many photo illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; very light bump at head of spine, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Unprinted glassine Dust Jacket has light edgewear & a 3" tear. The Slipcase has a light bump at head, but is otherwise very nice. Text is in English and Japanese. Text is in English and Japanese. USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 236718 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Words in Motion. Modern Japanese Calligraphy. World Trade Center:, Yomiuri Shimbun,, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Almost square oblong quarto. Grey wraps. 175 pp, many color, black and white plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent condition, tiny sticker ghost on front cover, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 232014 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AWAKAWA, YASUICHI; BESTER, JOHN. Zen Painting. Kodansha International Ltd. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st paperback edition, Quarto. Black & grey illustrated wraps. 184 pp, many plates and illustrations. This book is in great shape; light bump at heel of spine, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0870113003. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 236686 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BINYON, LAURENCE. Painting in the Far East. An Introduction to the History of Pictorial Art in Asia Especially China and Japan. London:, Edward Arnold,, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd ed, revised Quarto. Decorated beige cloth. xviii, 295 pp, top edge gilt, 39 black and white plates with tissue guards. This book is in very good shape overall; boards a little smudged, spine lightly tanned, gift inscription, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 232078 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CAHILL, JAMES. Hills Beyond a River: Chinese Painting of the Yuan Dynasty, 1279-1368. Weatherhill,, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Blue cloth. xv, 198 pp, maps, color, black and white plates. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0834801205. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5732] Book number: 236818 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CASTILE, RAND. Japanese Art Now: Tadaaki Kuwayama & Rikuro Okamoto. Japan Society / Japan House Gallery,, 1980. Paperback. Very Good+. Small quarto. Printed white wraps. n.p. (28) pp, illustrations. This book is in great shape; wraps very lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0913304115. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 236717 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHEN, CHI. Heart & Chance: Chen Chi Watercolor Paintings: [Hsin Yu Yuan Cheng Chi Shui Tsai Hua]. Chen Chi Studio,, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good+. Square quarrto. White cloth. 44 pp, color plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; small smudge on front cover, 2 small smudges to edge of rear cover, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0960465235. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 236749 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHILDS-JOHNSON, ELIZABETH (CURATOR) . Ritual and Power: Jades of Ancient China. China House Gallery / China Institute in America,, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Small quarto. Illustrated brown wraps. (24) pp, illustrations. This book is in great shape; covers have just the lightest surface creasing here & there, & a tiny spot of wear on the front cover, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 236803 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, MICHAEL R. Reflections of Reality in Japanese Art. Cleveland, Ohio:, Cleveland Museum of Art. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Quarto, red cloth, 292 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has some very light wear at spine tips & corners, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0910386706. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 242074 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DONALD JENKINS, GORDON GILKEY AND LOUISE KLEMPERER . Images of a Changing World: Japanese Prints of the Twentieth Century. Portland Art Museum,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Small square quarto. Printed white wraps in color. 153 pp, illustrations. Very Good shape overall; light crease down front wrap, tiny name tag, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 236918 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| EATON, ALLEN H. Beauty Behind Barbed Wire. New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Green cloth, 208 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; endpapers a little foxed, tiny stain to fore edge of textblock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket a little rubbed & foxed w/ some light edgewearn, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 242204 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ETTINGHAUSEN, RICHARD . Paintings of the Sultans and Emperors of India in American Collections. Lalit Kala Akademi,, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Folio. Tan stiff wraps with front cover color illustrated pastedown. n.p., 14 tipped-in color plates with text. This book is in very good shape overall; covers & title page just a little tanned, the upper coner of the title page is clipped, but otherwise very nice, clean w/ beautiful plates. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 236795 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KANAGAWA PREFECTURE INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE. International Exchange Exhibition: Japan and the West in Japanese Prints. Kanagawa Prefecture International Exchange / The Walters Art Gallery,, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto, blue red & white paper-covered boards, 111 pp, many color illustrations. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners very lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 236923 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WANG FANGYU . Dancing Ink : Pictorial Calligraphy and Calligraphic Painting. author,, 1982. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Small quarto. Illustrated wraps. 52 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 236740 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FENOLLOSA, ERNEST F. Epochs of Japanese Art. An Outline History of East Asiatic Design. Two Volumes. New York:, Freerick A. Stokes Co.,, 1913. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd edition, Small quarto. yellow half cloth and boards with titles in gilt. xxxvii, 204, xiv, 235 pp, many illustrations. Good, binding lightly soiled, spine tips & corners lightly worn, some occasional foxing, front hinge of volume one cracked, but otherwise clean & bright internally with sound bindings. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 232416 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FISCHER, FELICE & KINOSHITA, KYOKO. Ike Taiga and Tokuyama Gyokuran Japanese Masters of the Brush. Philadelphia Museum Of Art,, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. Tan illustrated wraps. 503 pp, many color illustrations, some folding. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 238713 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SHEN FU. From Concept to Context: Approaches to Asian and Islamic Calligraphy. Smithsonian Institutian Press,, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Off-white illustrated wraps. 165 pp, many color, black and white plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0874744474. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 236609 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FULLER, GERMAINE L. Eight Hundred Years of Chinese Painting and Calligraphy: Album Leaves from the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Colby College Museum of Art,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Square tall 8vo. White & red wraps. 85 pp, plates. This book is in very good shape overall; light creases down spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 236645 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GIACALONE, VITO. The Eccentric Painters of Yangzhou. China Institute in America,, 1990. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, Small quarto. Grey illustrated wraps. 92 pp, many plates and illustrations, several in color including one folding. This book is in excellent shape; one corner lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0295970871. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 236674 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GIUZALIAN, L. T. (EDITOR). Album of Indian and Persian Miniatures of the Xvi - Xviiith Centuries. No place:, No publisher,, no date. Hardcover. Very Good. Folio. Folding illustrated cloth and boards case containg an ovtavo book of English text in wraps, a folio book of Russian text in wraps, 111 plates, 11 in color, tipped onto loose stiff paper mounts. Tipped in plates are in excellent condition, booklets are Very Good, one with a bumped corner & short closed tear across spine, folding case is Very Good, but has been tape-repaired on the inner hinge & has some foxing, light soil, & darkening to covers. A beautiful production. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE & domestic shipping will be at cost. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE & domestic shipping will be at cost. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 233750 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HAUGE, VICTOR & TAKAKO HAUGE. Folk Traditions in Japanese Art. Kodansha International,, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Quarto. Brown cloth. 272 pp, errata, many color, black and white plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket spine very lightly age- toned, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0870113607. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 236507 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005