| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBERTS, ROBERT C. Benjamin West: A Biography. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn. 1st edition, green cloth, 525pp. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0395262895. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22030 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AMES, WINSLOW. Prince Albert and Victorian Taste. New York:, Viking,, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. edition, black cloth spine w/ith red cloth, 238 pages. Review copy. Review copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 75633 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Arnold Munzinger, 1830-1903: A Loan Exhibition, October 17-November 7, 1965. Raleigh:, North Carolina Museum of Art,, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, decorated pale green cloth, 64 pages. Signed presentation from Frederick W. Stocker, who prepared the exhibition. Signed presentation from Frederick W. Stocker, who prepared the exhibition. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 224649 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Detroit Institute of Arts, Second Biennial of American Painting and Sculptures, Detroit, November 24, 1959 Through January 3, 1960 / the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Ars: The One Hundred and Fifty-Fifth Annual Exhibition American Painting and Scul Detroit/Philadelphia:, Detroit Institute of Arts/Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts,, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small octavo, stapled white & red wraps, unpaginated. Wraps lightly sunned. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 221469 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The French Bronze, 1500 to 1800. New York:, M. Knoedler & Co.,, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, white wraps, 95 plates. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with tight wraps. Wraps very lightly sunned, a few smudges. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 223736 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Homage a Pablo Picasso; Grand Palais, Petit Palais. Paris:, Ministere d'Etat,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd edition, blue wraps, unpaginated (508 plates). Exterior lightly soiled. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 199319 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Important Chinese and Japanese Paintings, Ceramics, Hardstone Carvings and Decorative Works of Art. New York:, Christie's,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, grey wraps, 317 pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 214468 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Jean-Paul Riopelle: Les Annees 50/ the Fifties; 1er Mai Au 30 Mai 1989/ May 1st to May 30th, 1989. Montréal, Québec:, Galerie Claude Lafitte,, 1989. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, oblong small quarto, white illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Wraps lightly sunned. Paperback. Text in French & English. Paperback. Text in French & English. ISBN: 2980068586. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 203895 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Look Back: An Exhibition of Cubist Paintings and Sculptures from the Menil Family Collection. Houston, TX:, Univ. of St. Thomas,, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey decorated wraps, 105pp. Wraps very lightly edgeworn, top corners lightly bumped. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 141645 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Los Frescos Del Genial Muralista Diego Rivera En El Palacio Nacional de Mexico. Mexico:, No publisher,, 1958. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition thus, orange paper folder containing 16 color plates of murals (no pamphlet included). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 199437 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Mezzotint Rediscovered. 24 June - 1 August 1975. London:, P & D Conaghi & Co Ltd,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, brown illustrated wraps, unpaginated (194 items listed). Faded spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Trade Paperback. Price list laid in. Trade Paperback. Price list laid in. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 124625 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Mieu (the Mieu Temple): 36 Animal Pictures Carved on the Nine Urns; the Basreliefs of the Nine Urns. No place:, No publisher,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. Edition unknown, oblong folio, white paper spine over green wraps, unpaginated. Heel of spine lightly worn, wraps faded with 2 short tears, faint dampmark on front wrap's label. Traditional Vietnamese Art. Traditional Vietnamese Art. USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 141.25 | JP¥ 20740] Book number: 211592 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Print Collector. Number 2, Winter 1968/9 - 12 Winter 1974/5 (Missing #8), 10 Issues Chicago:, Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc.,, 1969-75. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, oblong 12mo, stapled white wraps, unpaginated. 10 vols. 10 vols. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 135605 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAILEY, ANTHONY. Rembrandt's House. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1978. slightly rubbed. 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth, 246 pages. ISBN: 0395257069. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 189578 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARASCH, MOSHE (EDITOR). Scripta Hierosolymitana Volume Xxiv: Studies in Art. Jerusalem:, Magnes Press/ Hebrew University,, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket paded spine. 1st edition, brown paper-covered boards, 216 + XXXII pages. Abrasion to fron ednpaper. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 202168 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARLACH, ERNST. The Transformations of God; Seven Woodcuts By Ernst Barlach. With Selections from His Writings By Naomi Jackson Groves. Hamburg:, Christians,, 1962. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, blue wraps, 52 pages. Slightly faded spine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 202169 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAYLISS, WYKE. Olives: The Reminiscences of a President. London:, George Allen,, 1906. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, green cloth, 370pp, top edge gilt. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 75639 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BEALL, KAREN F. (COMPILER). American Prints in the Library of Congress: A Catalog of the Collection. Introduction By Alan Fern. Foreword By Carl Zigrosser. Baltimore, MD:, Johns Hopkins Univ. Press,, 1970. clipped. 1st edition, quarto, red cloth, 567 pages. ISBN: 0801810779. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 180905 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BELLONY-REWALD, ALICE & MICHAEL PEPPIATT. Imagination's Chamber: Artists and Their Studios. Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly worn. 1st edition, quarto, black cloth, 232 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0821215205. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 38521 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD. The Italian Painters of the Renaissance. London:, Phaidon,, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good+. 5th printing, small quarto, beige cloth, 488 pages. Spine slightly sunned, ink dates on spine, name. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33036 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance: Venetian School in Two Volumes. 2 Vols. London:, Phaidon Press,, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good+. 2nd edition, small quarto, beige cloth, 206 pages + plates 1 - 628 & plates 629 - 1333 with index. Ink notation on spine of Vol. I, name. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 222027 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BIEBUYCK, DANIEL (EDITOR) . Tradition and Creativity in Tribal Art. Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket spine faded. 1st edition, small quarto, gray cloth, 236 pages. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 213585 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRAIDER, DONALD. George Bellows and the Ashcan School of Painting. Garden City:, Doubleday,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket rubbed, price clipped. 1st edition, black cloth, 153 pages. Boards lightly mildewed. Freitag 594. Freitag 594. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51899 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHANIN, A.L. (ESSAY). Joseph Hirsch. New York:, Forum Gallery,, 1962. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, stapled red wraps, unpaginated {2 color tipped- in plates & 7 black & white plates}. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 220455 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHATELET, ALBERT (INTRODUCTION). Picasso Et Ses Amis; Collection D'un Amateur Parisien. Strasbourg:, Chateau Des Rohan,, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled white illustrated wraps, 15 pages + plates. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 199325 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005