| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 785 title(s) on 32 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ilya Repin. Painting - Graphic Arts. Aurora Art Publishers,, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Folio. Green cloth with gilt title. (291) pp, many color, black and white plates and illusttations. Very Good+; small damp spots at head of spine & on rear board, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket some edge chipping, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. ISBN: 5730001002. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 235481 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ( BROWN, GLEN R. ). Intimate Immensity: Recent Works By Patti Warashina. Lubbock, TX:, FOVA Galleries ( the Department of Art Texas Tech University ),, 1996. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, Quarto, black illustrated wraps. 62 pages, color, black and white illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; some very light rubbing to wraps, light wear at spine tips & corners, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0965080811. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 235580 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ( DIXON, JAMES R. ). Paintings By American Indians. January 10 Through February 12, 1967. J. B. Speed Art Museum - Louisville, Kentucky,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Illustrated brown wraps. 12 pp. In very good shape overall, with two art library ink stamps inside and a subtle stamp on the cover, light wear down spine, but other than that this small book is clean & bright. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 235315 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ( LEFEBRE, JOHN ). Start! ( New York ):, ( Lefebre Gallery ),, (1965). Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, White wraps. (14) pp including fold out rear cover, illustrated with black and white plates. A show with work by Horst Antes, Rene Bertholo, Davide Boriani, Alberto Gironella, Antonio Segui, Yasse Tabuchi and Jan Voss. A show with work by Horst Antes, Rene Bertholo, Davide Boriani, Alberto Gironella, Antonio Segui, Yasse Tabuchi and Jan Voss. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 231978 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ADAMS, HENRY, ET AL. John la Farge (Essays By Henry Adams, Kathleen A. Foster, Henry A. La Farge, H. Barbara Weinberg, Linnea H. Wren and James L. Yarnall). Abbeville Press / Carnegie Museum of Art,, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. Blue ilustrated wraps. 280 pp, many color, black and white plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; tiny name tag on endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0896596826. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 238735 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ADELE, LYNNE. Spirited Journeys: Self-Taught Texan Artists of the Twentieth Century. Austin, TX:, Univ. of Texas Press,, 1997. Paperback. Very Good+. Small square quarto, illustrated wraps, 207 pages. This book is in excellent shape; fore edge very lightly bumped, extremeties very lightly worn, a few very small scratches to top front corner, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0935213422. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 228161 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALBERS, JOSEF. Black Mountain College Bulletin 2. Concerning Art Instruction. No place:, No publisher,, 1934. Paperback. Very Good. ( 8.85 inches ) Self wraps, stapled (8) pages. Authorship and date ( June, 1934 ) printed in type on last leaf at end of work. Very Good with a horizontal fold line on all pages at middle, light tanning along edges of leaves, 4 very small punctures on final leaf. An essay by the artist revealing his philosophy on art instruction as he began teaching at the famous Black Mountain College. Very rare. An essay by the artist revealing his philosophy on art instruction as he began teaching at the famous Black Mountain College. Very rare. USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 571.25 | £UK 509.75 | JP¥ 75581] Book number: 236489 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALEXANDRIAN, SARANE. La Peinture En Europe Au Xviii Siècle. Paris:, Hatier,, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket chips & tears. 1st French edition, quarto, purple cloth, 191pp. Text in French. Text in French. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 151559 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALJEFFRI, SHARIFAH ZURIAH. An Exhibition of Paintings. Kuala Lumpur:, Embassy of the United States of America, Kuala Lumpur,, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, oblong 8vo, stapled black illustrated wraps, 23 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 174753 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| VON ALLMEN, DOROTHY L. (EDITOR). Seagram Collection of Contemporary Art By Kentucky Artists. Louisville, KY:, Joseph E. Seagram and Sons, Inc.,, ca. 1950. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, oblong 8vo, brown & white decorated wraps, 32pp. Spine lightly worn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 153128 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALLSTON, WASHINGTON. Lectures on Art and Poems, (1850): And Monaldi (1841). Two Volumes in One Gainesville, FL:, Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints,, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. Aquamarine cloth, 253 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine, boards & textblock edges lightly soiled, light scattered pencil notes throughout text, small ink stamp to rear pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5775] Book number: 231376 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSEN, WAYNE V. Cézanne's Portrait Drawings. Cambridge, MA:, MIT Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+. Square quarto, tan cloth, 247 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends & corners lightly bumped, binding & textblock edges soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0262010267. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 228388 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDREOPOULOS, ANDREAS. Metamorphosis: The Transfiguration in Byzantine Theology and Iconography`. Crestwood, N.Y.:, St. Vladimir's Seminary Press,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. Grey wraps, 286 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0881412953. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2130] Book number: 242682 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARAGON, LOUIS. Henri Matisse: A Novel. 2 Volumes. Translated By Jean Stewart. New York:, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jackets Near Fine. 1st U.S. edition, Quartos, off-white cloth, 356 + 366 pages. This set of books is in excellent shape; partial ink stamp from private lending library on rear pastedown endpapers, but other than that the books are clean & bright w/ tight bindings & excellent contents. Dust Jackets bright, Vol. 1 has light wear to one corner, now protected in mylar covers. No Slipcase. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. No Slipcase. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. ISBN: 0151399956. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 242672 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARMITAGE, E. LIDDALL . Stained Glass: History, Technology, and Practice. Newton, MA:, Charles T. Branford Co,, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st U.S. edition, Quarto. Black cloth. 216 pp, many illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; endpapers have some foxing and a couple of small tape marks, a few pages have some light foxing at margins, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly rubbed & edgeworn, lightly foxed, one light crease, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 236197 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, WALTER. Memoir of Peter de Wint. Illustrated By 24 Photogravures. London:, Macmillan & Co.,, 1888. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, oblong folio, green gilt-decorated cloth, all edges gilt. Binding lightly silverfished, corners worn, spine ends chipped. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 165451 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARNTZEN, ETTA & ROBERT RAINWATER. Guide to the Literature of Art History. Chicago:, American Library Association,, 1980. Hardcover. Good+. quarto, green cloth, 616 pages. The book is in good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Binding lightly rubbed & soiled, paint streaks along top edges of boards, but otherwise a solid copy. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0838902634. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 223300 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| VAN ARSDOL, ROBIN. Orlando Furioso: American Art: Central Florida Artists. Milan:, Postart,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, red paper-covered boards, 88 pages Text in English & Italian. Text in English & Italian. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 211591 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. The Egyptian Expedition 1930-1931. New York:, The Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1932. Paperback. Good. Stapled white wraps, 62 pages. Book is in good shape, with slight wear to cornersm, smudging and marks to covers. otherwise a solid copy. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 230790 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| YALE CENTER FOR BRITISH ART (CORPORATE AUTHOR) ET AL. The Grosvenor Gallery: A Palace of Art in Victorian England. New Haven:, Yale Center for British Art,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. Small quarto. Color illustrated wraps. xii, 209 pp, many color plates and illustrations. This book is in great shape; tiny name tag on endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0930606779. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 236979 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART. Revisiting the White City: American Art at the 1893 World's Fair. National Museum of American Art and National Portrait Gallery,, 1993. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Grey & green wraps. 408 pp, many illustrations. Very Good overall; wraps & text have a gentle warp, light reader's crease, pages have some highlighting, small address label, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0937311022. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 236882 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ASKENAZY, LEONIE MANN. The Magic Palette: A Book of Children's Drawings. Prague:, Artia,, 1961. several long closed tears, chip to top edge of rear panel. 1st English language edition, quarto, white cloth spine w/ white illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated, 39 plates. Top edge of textblock & ends of spine cloth lightly foxed, boards lightly shelfworn, ink marks on front pastedown. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 176945 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AUBERT, MARCEL. Die Gotische Plastik Frankreichs, 1140 - 1225. Translated from the French By Alexandra Zoege Von Manteuffel Firenze:, Pantheon Casa Editrice,, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition in German quarto, full red leather, 120 pp + 88 plates, all edges gilt. Binding lightly soiled, two scratches to rear board, corners lightly worn. Limited to 25 sets, this set for Franz von Mendelsson, head of the Berlin bank Mendelsson & Co. & descendant of Moses Mendelsson. Limited to 25 sets, this set for Franz von Mendelsson, head of the Berlin bank Mendelsson & Co. & descendant of Moses Mendelsson. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 147875 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AUBIER, DOMINIQUE. Hartung. Paris:, Le Musée de Poche,, 1961. Paperback. Very Good+, price-clipped. 1st edition, 12mo, white illustrated wraps, 69 pages. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 185281 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. 62 Works of Art from Santa Barbara and Vicinity: A Selection of Paintings and Sculpture and Drawings. Santa Barbara, CA:, Art Gallery, Univ. of California,, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, stapled grey wraps, 61 black & white plates. Wraps lightly sunned. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 221696 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005