The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

ARCTIC

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
DAVIS, C. H.  Narrative of the North Polar Expedition. U.S. Ship Polaris, Captain Charles Francis Hall Commanding
Washington, D. C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1876. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, cloth-covered boards, 696 pages. Book is in great shape, with moderate edge and corner wear, light smudging on the edges of the cover, two names penned on the front end paper, and light foxing on the first two engravings; otherwise, pages are clean and bright; gilt cover illustration is also bright; binding is solid; all maps, lithographs, and engravings are present, including tissue protectors. A lovely copy!.
USD 174.95 [Appr.: EURO 116 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15045] Book number: 235215
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MCKEE, ALEXANDER.  Ice Crash.
New York:, St. Martin’s Press,, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Blue paper-covered boards, 326 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, spine ends & corners very lightly worn, small scratch to front board, textblock edges very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tip & corners very lightly worn, top edge very lightly curled, interior panels lightly foxed, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0312403828.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 228209
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SVERDUP, HARALD U.  Among the Tundra People.
San Diego:, Univ. of California Press,, 1978. Paperback. Good+. White wraps, 228 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine sunned, spine tips and corners lightly worn, light stain to top edge of textblock & rear wrap affecting upper margin of pages but not text, wrap creased at bottom corner, textblock edges lightly foxed, gift inscription on title page, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. ISBN: 0896260046.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 228212
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SWAN, R. A.  Australia in the Antarctic : Interest, Activity and Endeavour.
Melbourne University Press,, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. Light green cloth, 432 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and bright, with a tight binding; two corners bumped, spine cocked a bit. otherwise excellent. Dust jacket is very good, bright and attractive, with slight wear to corners, two smudges to back of jacket. jacket now protected in mylar cover.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 230827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

WORSLEY, F. A.  Shackleton's Boat Journey.
London:, Folio Society,, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good, Slip Case Very Good. 2nd printing, Blue illustrated cloth, 147 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, spine lightly tanned, textblock edges very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Slip case spine tips & corners lightly bumped, spine & boards very lightly soiled & foxed, but otherwise solid.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 231003
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

5 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005