next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

ARCHITECTURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGNELLI, G.  Ferrara: Porte Di Chiese, Di Palazzi, Di Case. Collezione Di Monografi Illustrate, Serie V. - Raccolte D'arte, 7.
Bergamo:, Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche,, 1909. Hardcover. binding Good+, text Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, maroon cloth, 160 pages. Spine faded, binding lightly soiled & dampmarked, spine ends worn, address stamps, name. Text in Italian. Text in Italian.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 205238
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AMIN, KAMAL.  Reflections from the Shining Brow: My Years with Frank Lloyd Wright and Olgivanna Lazovich.
Santa Barbara:, Fithian Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Beige cloth, 264 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, very lightly cocked, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine ends lightly bumped, small price sticker to bottom of rear panel, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 1564744396.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 229291
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARNDT, ADOLF.  Demokratie Als Bauherr.
Berlin:, Akademie der Kunste,, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, yellow wraps w/ maroon paper band, 32 pages. Wraps lightly soiled. Paperback. Text in German. Paperback. Text in German.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 154223
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ASLET, CLIVE.  American Country House.
New Haven:, Yale Univ. Press,, 1900. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Small quarto. Black cloth, 302 pages, many illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has a small spot of wear along top edge of rear panel, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0300047576.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 234137
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ATKINSON, ROBERT AND HOPE BAGENAL.  Theory and Elements of Architecture: Volume I, Part I.
NY:, Robert M. McBride,, 1926. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto, burgundy cloth. x, (402) pp, 174 illustrations. Tight, Good, boards a little rubbed at corners, spine ends lightly pulled, small streak of fading on spine, former owner name on endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This volume only. This volume only.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 233767
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Architectural Drawing in Lexington, 1779 - 1926.
Lexington, VA:, Washington and Lee University,, 1978. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Color illustrated wraps. vii, 41 pp, color, black and white illustrations and drawings. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 232703
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Bernhard Borst Und Die Borstei. Ein Lebensbericht Von Senator Bernhard Borst. Eine Würdigung Seines Werks Von Dr. Albert Rapp
No place:, no publisher,, 1953. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white wraps, 24 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, gift inscription. Paperback. Text in German. Paperback. Text in German.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 154120
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  A Collaboration between Robet Wilson and Richard Gluckman.
Pittsburgh:, Workshop at Watermill, Pittsburg Cultural Trust,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, oblong small quarto, grey wraps, unpaginated.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 205200
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Eureka Supply Company; All Kinds of Builder's Iron Work.
Chattanooga, TN:, Eureka Supply Company,, ca. 1910. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, single sheet folded in 6, unpaginated. Lightly sunned & brittle, tears & small chips down folds;.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 188284
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  General Catalogue, Norfolk Building Supplies Corporation.
Norfolk, VA:, Norfolk Building Supplies Corporation,, 1912. Paperback. Near Good. 1st edition, brown wraps, 60 pages. Wraps soiled, dampmarked, & chipped, text dampstained & chipped near gutter, final few pages chipped & torn - very fragile; Paperback. Doors, windows, etc. As is. Paperback. Doors, windows, etc. As is.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 188245
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Handbook of Correctional Institution Design and Construction.
No place:, U.S. Bureau of Prisons,, 1949. Hardcover. Good+. Quarto, black buckram, 317 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding has some minor spotting, hinges cracked, foreword page detached but present, first & final few leaves lightly foxed; Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Sold AS IS. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Sold AS IS.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 240952
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Journal Houses: Issued By the Ladies' Home Journal.
Philadelphia:, Ladies' Home Journal,, 1916. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong quarto, grey wraps, 56 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly soiled, small tan mark on rear wrap, corners lightly bumped, faint pencil erasure on front wrap, small ink correction to print on inside of rear wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Many photographs & architectural designs. Many photographs & architectural designs.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 234117
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  A Mile of Barrett Specification Roofs.
New York:, Barrett Manufacturing Co.,, 1912. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, brown wraps, unpaginated. Wraps lightly soiled, corners bumped. Paperback. Folding panorama plate. Paperback. Folding panorama plate.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2356] Book number: 188291
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  A Nation Builds. Contemporary German Architecture.
German Library of Information,, 1940. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Square small quarto. Printed gray wraps with front cover photo pastedown. 133 pp, many photo illustrations. Near Very Good, the covers are sunned & lightly worn along the edges, contents in great shape, clean & bright, tightly-bound.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 235326
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Pine Homes and Pine Interiors.
Minneapolis:, Shevlin, Carpenter & Clarke Company,, 1930. Paperback. Good+. Quarto. String bound printed white wraps. 39 pages. Wraps soiled but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. many photo illustrations of exteriors and exteriors of pine homes. many photo illustrations of exteriors and exteriors of pine homes.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 234497
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Placement and Improvement of Soil to Support Structures: Cambridge, Massachusetts, August 26-28, 1968.
American Society of Civil Engineers,, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine. Beige cloth. 440 pp, photo illustrations, charts, graphs. This book is in excellent shape; tiny former owner's name on endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3246] Book number: 234891
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Presence of the Past. First International Exhibition of Architecture. The Corderia of the Arsenale. La Biennale Di Venezia 1980. Architectural Section.
(Venice):, Edizioni La Biennale di Venezia,, 1980. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, Square quarto, blue wraps. 350 pp, 674 illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; light reader's creases down spine, former owner's name & ink notes on front free endpaper, front hinge cracked & reglued, but contents clean & bright.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 233898
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Victoria Metal Company: Metal Shingles.
Richmond, VA:, Victoria Metal Company,, ca. 1910. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition?, off-white single sheet, folded in two, unpaginated. Lightly soiled, small chips, short tear.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 188283
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BERCHEZ, JOACHIM, FRANCESE JARQUE.  Arquitectura Renacentista - Renaixentista Valenciana ( 1500 - 1570 ).
Bancaixa,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Orange & brown illustrated glossy boards. 287 pp, many color photo plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; one corner lightly worn, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. ISBN: 8487684491.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 233689
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRAUN, HUGH.  The Story of the English House.
London:, B. T. Batsford,, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Brown cloth, 116 pages. This book is in good shape overall; light dampmark on front board, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & tight internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly sunned, spine ends lightly worn, but still bright now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 231611
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRIGGS, MARTIN SHAW.  Baroque Arcitecture.
Da Capo Press,, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket.Very Good. Reprint, Quarter cloth and boards. 238 pp, illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; two small ink name stamps on endpapers, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. The Dust Jacket is lightly foxed, has light wear along bottom edge & at spine ends, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 233237
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BÜHLMANN, J.  Die Architektur Des Klassischen Altertums Und Der Renaissance: Erste Abteilung: Die Saulenordnungen + Zweite Abteilung: Bogenstellungen, Tûren Und Fenster, Fassadenbildungen + Dritte Abteilung: Die Architektonische Entwicklung Und Dekoration Der Fäme.
Esslingen:, Paul Neff,, 1904. Hardcover. Binding Near Good, text & plates Very Good. Folio, 75 loose plates & folded pages of text in publisher's blue folding cloth portfolio. All plates clean & bright w/ a few pages having some very light wear at fore edge, portfolio binding darkened, joints started, endpapers ragged, but internally the plates are in excellent shape. AS IS. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Related ephemera laid in. AS IS. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Related ephemera laid in.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 240460
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURI, FRITZ VON.  Die Bilder Und Das Wort Am Basler Munster.
Basel:, Phoebus - Verlag,, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket edgeworn. 1st edition, grey paper-covered boards, 129 pages + plates. Head of spine lightly bumped, name, front endpapers lightly foxed. Text in German. Text in German.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 109255
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BUSH-BROWN, ALBERT.  Architecture of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, 1963-1973.
NY:, Architectural Book Publishing,, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, Quarto, black cloth, 281pages. This book is in great shape; former owner's blindstamp on title page, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. ISBN: 0442211694.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 241950
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CANOVA, ANTONIO.  L'opera Di Andrea Palladio: Catalogo Della Mostra Fotografica. The Work of Andrea Palladio: The Catalogue of Photographic Exhibition.
Dosson:, Edizioni Canova Treviso,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good+. Square small quarto, red & blue photo illustrated wraps. 275 pp, many photo illustrations, some in color. This book is in great shape; textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 234160
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005