| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| AHARONI, YHANAN (EDITOR). Beer-Sheba I: Excavations at Tel Beer-Sheba. Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel:, Institute of Archeology,, 1973. Hardcover. Good+. Quarto, brown cloth, 135 pages + 95 plates. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners bumped & worn, spine & boards soiled, worn & silverfished, previous owner's name & ink note to front pastedown, top corner of front free endpaper lightly creased, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 239174 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AHARONI, YHANAN (EDITOR). Investigations at Lachish: The Sanctuary and the Residency: (Lachish V). Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel:, Gateway Publishers,, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, 116 pages + 63 plates. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, previous owner's name & ink note to front pastedown, a few light creases to front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 239175 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Istanbuler Mitteilungen, Band 48, 1998. Deutsches Archaologisches Institut Abteilung Istanbul. Tubingen:, Ernst Wasmuth Verlag,, 1998. Hardcover. Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth, 473 pages & 72 pages of plates & 5 maps. ISBN: 3803017416. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 100805 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BOYLE, MARY & E. R. SCHERZ. The White Lady of the Brandberg. New York:, Praeger,, 1955. Hardcover. Good+. 1st U.S. edition, Folio, brown cloth, 31 pages + 22 plates. This book is in fairly good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine lightly foxed, spine, boards & textblock edges lightly soiled, previous owners' names to front pastedown & free endpaper, spine starting at heel of illustrations table of contents verso, rear board cracked at gutter of rear pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a fairly tight binding. 3 folding illustrations. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. 3 folding illustrations. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 239366 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CLACK, P.A.G. & GOSLING, P.F. Archaeology in the North: Report of the Northern Archaeological Survey. Edited By D.W. Harding, Illustrations By B.H. Gill [Durham, England]:, Northern Archaeological Survey,, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, black wraps, 304 pages. Binding, creased & slightly soiled, top rear third of text slightly wavy due to very light water damage. ISBN: 0905096002. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 220850 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CONNOR, FRANK L. The Great Pyramid of Ghizeh: Interpretation of the Coffer and Its Prophetic Dates. Camden, NJ:, Onyx Press,, 1946. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white wraps, stapled, 48 pages. Booklet is in good+ to very good condition: interiorly clean with a solid binding; cover is a bit smudgy and pages are lightly yellowed along edges. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 234756 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DOWNEY, SUSAN B. Mesopotamian Religious Architecture: Alexander Through the Parthians. Princeton, NJ:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Quarto, green cloth spine w/ green cloth-covered boards.197 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, indentation to fore edge near top of front board, boards very lightly bowed, small spot of soil to rear board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, 2" closed tear to spine head w/ large tape-repair to head of blindside, a few spots of soil to front & rear panels, 4 short closed tears to top edge of rear panel & corner, top edge of rear panel heavily bumped & creased, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 324.95 [Appr.: EURO 216.75 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28679] Book number: 239318 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MARINATOS, NANNO. Art and Religion in Thera: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Society. Athens, GA:, D. & I. Mathioulakis,, 1984. Paperback. Very Good+. Black wraps, 128 pages. This book is in excellent shape; corners lightly bumped, small tear to head of spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 9607310276. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 226584 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MAZAR, B., ET AL. 'atiqoot: English Series: En-Gedi: The First and Second Seasons of Excavations, 1961-1962. Jerusalem:, Department of Antiquites and Museum Ministry of Education and Culture,, 1966. Hardcover. Good+. Quarto, brown cloth spine w/ tan paper-covered boards, 100 pages + 36 plates. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners bumped & worn , spine, boards & textblock edges soiled, textblock edges & first & last few leaves lightly foxed, previous owner's name to front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 239176 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| RAMSDEN, CAROL NASMITH. The Kirche Site. A 16th Century Huron Village in the Upper Trent Valley. Occasional Papers in Northeastern Archaeology No. 1. Dundas, Ontario:, Copetown Press,, 1989. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st ed. Quarto. Comb-bound illustrated blue wraps. ix, 152 pp, maps, ilustrations. This book is in great shape; some underlining in pencil, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 233076 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SIMS, AGNES C. San Cristobal Petroglyphs. Santa Fe, NM:, Agnes C. Sims,, 1949. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, limited to 200 copies (this copy not numbered), folio, illustrated wraps (folder) with stapled 7-page description and 15 loose folio plates laid in. Cover (folder) shows edge and corner wear, including a short tear at the top of the spine and a small stain at the top edge, but is otherwise bright; plates and stapled description are in excellent condition: clean and bright. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6615] Book number: 236598 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005