| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 161 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art Including a Collection of Important Song Ceramics. Sotheby's, Wednesday, November 17, 1999. Sotheby Publications,, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Color photo illustrated wraps. 154 pp, many color photo illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. 894 lots. 894 lots. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3997] Book number: 233678 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| (WILLIAMS, BEN F.). Pottery of Marguerite Wildenhain. A Selection of Her Recent Work. A Loan Exhibition February 11 - March 3, 1968. Raleigh:, North Carolina Museum of Art,, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Small quarto, white photo-illustrated wraps, (22) pages, black and white photo plates. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly sunned, price-sticker remnant on front wrap, a creased corner, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 232194 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ( HALPERT, EDITH GREGOR ). Signs & Symbols - U.S. A. 1780 - 1960. Exhibition March 12 to April 6, 1963. The Downtown Gallery,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. Small 8vo. White stapled wraps. n.p.(20) pp, black and white photo illustrations. Very Good. Owner name and a few words on rear cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 232755 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALBRECHT, E. W. Morgenl�Ndische Motive, Serie Ii (20 Tafeln) Original Teppiche - Stoffe U. Stickereien + Serie Iii (26 Tafeln) Orientalische Teppiche. 2 Vols. Plauen:, Christian Stoll,, 1907. Hardcover. bindings Fair, plates Very Good. 1st edition, Folios, folders with brown cloth spines & color-decorated paper-covered boards, each with text listing plates & 20 + 26 color plates (tipped-in in Series III). Portfolio spine cloth worn & split on each volume, boards lightly soiled, corners very worn, outer edges of plates lightly worn (in Serie III - edges of plate-backing browned & a little chipped), so the exteriors are a little rough, but the contents are very nice. 2 vols. These vols. only (of 4). Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE & domestic shipping will cost much more. Sold AS IS. 2 vols. These vols. only (of 4). Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE & domestic shipping will cost much more. Sold AS IS. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 26231] Book number: 128737 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AMSDEN, CHARLES AVERY. Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History. The Rio Grande Press, Inc.,, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. 5th printing, reddish brown paper-covered boards, 261 pages. Book is in very good condition, with light edge and corner wear and a couple of small stains on the edges of the text block; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Reprint of the 1934 edition. Reprint of the 1934 edition. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 243211 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. 140 Years of Danish Glass. Organized By Kastrup-Holmegaard Glassworks. Washington, D.C.:, Smithsonian Institution Press,, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, oblong 8vo, brown & white photo-illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Wraps lightly rubbed & soiled. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 211288 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American, Modern and Contemporary Prints and Illustrated Books. Tuesday, May 10, and Wednesday, May 11, 1988. New York:, Christie's,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, gray illustrated wraps, 251 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 181282 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American Antiques from Israel Sack Collection (2 Volume Set) Brochure 1 1957 to Brochure 12 1964 + Brochure 13 1965 to Brochure 17 1967. No place:, Highland House Publishers,, No date. Hardcover. Very Good, Slip Case Very Good. Red paper covered boards, 581 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; titles on front covers and spines of both volume lightly rubbed, spines are bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Slipcase has two corners with light wear, small tear to one corner, small crack to the edge of one end, top and bottom lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean and strong. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 84.95 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7554] Book number: 243335 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Artistry in Quilts. Raleigh, NC:, North Carolina Museum of History,, 1975. Paperback. Good+. off-white wraps, unpaginated. Wraps sunned & lightly soiled, but otherwise a nice copy. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 223235 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Artistry in Quilts. November 10, 1974 - January 19, 1975. Raleigh:, North Carolina Museum of History,, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Square 8vo. cream illustrated wraps. text, 120 illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; some minor surface soil, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 232319 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Baker Furniture Library: Palladian, Upholstery, Far East, Continental, Bedroom Brochure, & the Story of Baker Furniture. Grand Rapids, MI:, Baker Furniture Inc.,, no date. Paperback. Very Good, Slip Case Good+. Six small pamphlets. Very good shape overall; covers a little foxed, 2 pages of one pamphlet dog-eared, but otherwise clean & bright. Slipcase is lightly faded w/ some minor soil & wear at tips, bottom joint started. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 240513 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A Book of Garden Furniture. Biltmore, NC:, Felstone Company,, ca. 1925. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Stapled green wraps, (36) pages. This book is in very good shape overall; ink mark on front cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Price list laid in. Price list laid in. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 241772 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Brother Thomas: Of Measures Beyond the Perfect: Porcelains. Boston:, Pucker Gallery,, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, beighe photo-illustrated wraps, 22 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 211583 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Vol. Viii, 1957-1959. Columbia, PA:, National Assoc. Watch & Clock Collectors,, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good+. Reprint, blue cloth, various pagination. This book is in great shape; textblock edges lightly foxed, spine tips & corners lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 240150 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Vols. Vi, Vii, 1953-1957. Columbia, PA:, National Assoc. Watch & Clock Collectors,, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good+. Reprint, blue cloth, various pagination. This book is in great shape; textblock edges lightly foxed, spine tips & corners lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 240151 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Vols. Iv, V, 1949-1953. Columbia, PA:, National Assoc. Watch & Clock Collectors,, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good. Reprint, blue cloth, various pagination. This book is in very good shape; lightly shaken, textblock edges lightly foxed, binding lightly rubbed along edges, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 240152 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Chinese Export Porcelain from the Reeves Collection at Washington and Lee University. Washington and Lee University,, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Blue illustrated wraps. 56 pp, color, black and white photo illustrations. Very Good, covers a little rubbed, a few reader's creases on spine, art school ink stamp on title page, but otherwise clean & bright with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 232761 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Christie's: The Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Bertram D. Coleman; Friday, 16 January 1998. New York:, Christie's,, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, illustrated wraps, 151 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and solidly bound, with very slight edge and corner wear. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 236323 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A Collection of Important Jewels. Classic - Rare Jewelry Aspen:, Pierre/ Famille,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, black photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 84 pages. Upper extremities lightly bumped. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 211586 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Columbia Wire and Iron Works. Catalogue 10. Chicago:, Columbia Wire and Iron Works,, n.d. (c. 1920's). Paperback. Very Good. Yellow illustrated wraps. 32 pp, many illustrations. Near Very Good, contents in great shape, a little writing at top of front cover, rear cover a little discolored, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 234475 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Connecticut Furntiture: Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Hartford, CT:, Wadsworth Atheneum,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, limited, small quarto, white wraps, 156 pages. Book is in very good condition, with light foxing on the lower corner of the front cover and heavier foxing on the spine and back cover; otherwise, front cover is bright, binding is tight, and pages are clean. Limited to 2000 copies in paperback. Exhibition by the Wadsworth Atheneum for its 125th anniversary celebration; Nov 3 - Dec 17, 1967. Limited to 2000 copies in paperback. Exhibition by the Wadsworth Atheneum for its 125th anniversary celebration; Nov 3 - Dec 17, 1967. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6664] Book number: 233241 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Craftsman. Vol. Viii, No. 1. April, 1905. New York:, Gustav Stickley at the Craftsman Building,, 1905. Paperback. Near Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated gray wraps. 131, xlviii pp, ads, many illustrations. Near Good, lacks the rear wrap with the last page of ads loose and worn. AS IS. AS IS. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 238766 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Draenert Studios: I: Statische Entwûrfe. Bodensee, Germany:, Draenert Studio,, no date. repaired tear. 1st edition, quarto, blue paper-covered boards, (116) pages. Text in German, French, & English. Text in German, French, & English. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 196348 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Dragons: Imperial Court Carpets from the Qing Dynasty. New York:, Orientalis,, 2009. Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case Near Fine. Black cloth, unpaginated. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 124.95 [Appr.: EURO 84 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11110] Book number: 240924 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Fine Chinese Furniture, Ceramics, and Works of Art. Christie's. 16 September 1999. New York. Christie's. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st ed. Quarto. Color photo illustrated wraps. 282 pp, many color photo illustrations, some folding. This book is in excellent shape; art library stamp on top, fore and bottom edge, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. 387 items listed. 387 items listed. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 233727 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005