| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| LA BARRE, WESTON. Muelos: A Stone Age Superstition About Sexuality. New York:, Columbia University Press,, 1985. Paperback. Very Good+. Red & white wraps, 140 pages. This book is in excellent shape; the white of the wraps have very light age-toning, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Signed Presentation from La Barre on front free endpaper. Signed Presentation from La Barre on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0231059612. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1888] Book number: 240904 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BEWS, J. W. Human Ecology. London:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, dark blue cloth, 312 pages. Name. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1935] Book number: 205757 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CALLAN, HILARY. Ethology and Society: Towards an Anthropological View. Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket spine sunned, lightly chipped. 1st edition, blue cloth, 176 pages. Textblock edges slightly foxed, top corners lightly bumped. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 191383 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHILE, V. GORDON. The Dawn of European Civilization. New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1958. chips & tears. 6th edition, blue cloth, (368) pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] Book number: 214362 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COOK, MICHAEL. A Brief History of the Human Race. New York:, W. W. Norton & Co.,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, maroon paper spine w/ yellow paper-covered boards, 385 pages. ISBN: 0393052311. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1161] Book number: 181359 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DAUBENMIER, JUDITH M. The Meskwaki and Anthropologists: Action Anthropology Reconsidered. Lincoln:, University of Nebraska Press,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Black cloth, 416 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0803217323. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP 2795] Book number: 241251 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FORTUNE, R. F. INTRODUCTION BY B. MALINOWSKI. Sorcerers of Dobu. The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific. Geroge Routledge & Sons, Ltd.,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Black cloth. xxviii, 318 pp, illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; covers just a bit rubbed, spine tips & corners lightly worn, small spot of discoloration on front cover, hinges a little noisy, former owner's bookplate, but still very nice, tightly-bound & square w/ clean contents. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1716] Book number: 233429 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GOULD, RICHARD A. Explorations in Ethnoarchaeology. University of New Mexico Press,, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, Gray cloth. xiv, 329 pp. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket price- clipped, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0826304540. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3435] Book number: 235753 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GRAYSON, DONALD K. The Establishment of Human Antiquity. New York:, Academic Press,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, green paper-covered boards, 262 pages. Scarce. Scarce. ISBN: 0122972503. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP 12899] Book number: 207902 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HALLOWELL, A. IRVING. Contributions to Anthropology: Selected Papers of A. Irving Hallowell. Chicago:, Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Brown cloth, 534 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips lightly bumped & worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine ends & corners lightly bumped & worn, a few small chips to head of spine & front panel near spine, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0226314146. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1716] Book number: 229316 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HESSELBERG, ERÍK. Kon-Tiki Og Jeg. Oslo:, Dreyers Forlag,, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, tan cloth, (76) pages. Lightly cocked, spine tanned, light scattered foxing, gift inscription. Limited to 900 copies, #410. Text in Norwegian. Limited to 900 copies, #410. Text in Norwegian. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP 10749] Book number: 212758 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| A COMMITTEE OF THE ROYAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND . Notes and Queries on Anthropology: Sixth Edition. Routledge & Kegan Paul,, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 6th edition, Red-brown paper-covered boards, 403 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; former owner name and address on endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine very lightly tanned, tiny chip to one edge, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2146] Book number: 237044 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LARSEN, CLARK SPENCER. Skeletons in Our Closet: Revealing Our Past Through Bioarchaeology. Princeton, NJ:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black cloth, 248 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0691004900. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP 1548] Book number: 220305 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LEFEBVRE, GILLETTE & LOUIS. Corpus Des Gravures Et Des Peintures Rupestres de la Région de Constantine; Mémoires Du Centre de Recherches Anthropologiques, Préhistoriques Et Ethnographiques Vii. Paris:, Arts et Metiers Graphiques,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, tan wraps, 285 pages. Exterior lightly soiled & stained. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] Book number: 131331 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MALINOWSKI, BRONISLAW. Argonauts of the Western Pacific: An Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes of Melanesian New Guinea. Preface By James George Frazer New York:, E. P. Dutton & Co.,, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, Blue cloth, 527 pages. Very good shape overall; front cover has a few faint spots, one corner lightly worn, textblock edges & endpapers faintly foxed, but very tight, clean & bright internally. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5585] Book number: 243252 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MORRIS, DESMOND. Bodywatching: A Field Guide to the Human Species. London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1985. ends. 1st edition, quarto, black paper-covered boards, 256 pages. Lightly cocked, a bumped corner. ISBN: 0224028448. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 204120 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MORTON, SAMUEL GEORGE, J. C. NOTT, GEO. R. GLIDDON, L. AGGASSIZ, W. USHER, H. S. PATTERSON. Types of Mankind: Or, Ethnological Researches, Based Upon the Ancient Monuments, Paintings, Sculptures, and Cranea of Races, and Upon Their Natural, Geographical, Philological, and Biblical History. . . Philadelphia:, Lippincott, Grambo & Co.,, 1854. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd edition, Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt titles. lxxvii, (49) - 738 pp, two folding plates ( one large), folding table, two maps, one in color, illustrations. Tight & square, covers nice with bright gilt; chipping & tears to binding at spine ends, small stain at heel of spine, corners bumped, a little fading to binding, contents mostly nice and clean with some light foxing, frontis portrait moderately foxed as usual, front and rear blank endpaper mostly torn away. Overall a solid, square copy. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP 17199] Book number: 235175 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SAVAGE, WILLIAM W. & STEPHEN I. THOMPSON (EDITORS). The Frontier: Comparative Studies: Volume Two. Norman, OK:, University of Oklahoma Press,, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, brown cloth, 262 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. This volume only. This volume only. ISBN: 0806115149. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2576] Book number: 224606 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SILVERMAN, SYDEL, (EDITOR). Totems and Teachers. Perspectives on the History of Anthropology. New York:, Columbia Univ. Press,, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Black cloth, 322 pages. This book is in excellent shape; endpapers very lightly foxed, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has a very small puncture near head of spine, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] Book number: 233059 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SOUTH, STANLEY A. Method and Theory in Historical Archeology. Academic Press,, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Green cloth. xxiii, 345 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; tiny name stamp on top edge, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0126557500. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2146] Book number: 235752 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SPENCER, ROBERT F. (EDITOR). Migration and Anthropology. Proceedings of the 1970 Annual Spring Meeting of the American Ethnological Society. American Ethological Society / University of Washington Press,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto. Blue wraps. vi, 199 pp. Very Good overall; wraps a little sunned, corners very lightly bumped, a very few marks on a few pages, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP 731] Book number: 233085 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SPIER, LESLIE ET AL (EDITORS). Language, Cultures, and Personality; Essays in Memory of Edward Sapir. Menasha, WI:, Sapir Memorial Publication Fund,, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, brown cloth, 298 pages. Name in pencil. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] Book number: 134645 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WATERSON, ROXANA. The Living House: An Anthropology of Architecture in South-East Asia. Singapore:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1993. Paperback. Very Good+. 2nd printing, green photo-illustrated wraps, 263 pages. This book is in excellent shape; remainder mark, pages 262-263 stuck together, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0195885546. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP 2365] Book number: 227450 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WOOD, J. G. The Uncivilized Races of Men in All Countries of the World. Volume I J. B. Burr and Company,, 1871. Hardcover. Good+. Small quarto. Full period leather with gilt spine titles. 693 pp, many woodcut plates and illustrations. Contents nice and clean, front cover loosening but still attached & a little edgeworn, spine ends have a few chips, corners bumped, but still very nice & clean internally, textblock nice & tight. This volume only. This volume only. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2576] Book number: 235926 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005