| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| ANDERSON, WILL. Lost Diners and Roadside Restaurants of New England and New York: A Tribute to over 100 of the Northeast's Old Time Best. Bath, ME:, North Country Books,, 2001. Paperback. Very Good+. Oblong quarto, white & blue wraps, 184 pages. This book is in great shape; paperclip marks to margins of 3 pages, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Signed by Anderson on half title. Signed by Anderson on half title. ISBN: 1893804011. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 228831 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILL. Where Have You Gone, Starlight Cafe? America's Golden Era Roadside Restaurants. Portland, ME:, Anderson & Sons,, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Oblong quarto, white, blue & orange wraps, 144 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed by Anderson. Signed by Anderson. ISBN: 0960105697. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 228832 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRANCH, E. DOUGLAS. Westward: The Romance of the American Frontier. Woodcuts By Lucina Smith Wakefield New York:, D. Appleton & Co.,, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Burgundy cloth, 626 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, bookplate at front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, a few small chips to spine & spine tips, short closed tear to top corner of rear flap, panels tanned, rubbed, scratched & soiled, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 230660 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CURTISS, VIENNA IONE. Cappy: Rollicking Rancher: Atop Arizona's Mighty Rim. Glen Burnie, MD:, Collector's Choice, French/Bray,, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Small quarto, peach cloth, 429 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips, corners & fore edge of boards lightly bumped, textblock edges very lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine head & top corners lightly worn, spine lightly sunned, a few small spots of soil to rear panel edges, small crease to bottom corner of front flap, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 230246 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DUNBAR, WILLIS FREDERICK. How It Was in Hartford; an Affectionate Account of a Michigan Small Town in the Early Years of the Twentieth Century. Grand Rapids, MI:, William B. Eerdmans,, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 223 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, spine very lightly cocked, textblock edges very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, spine lightly foxed, light soil to panels, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 230700 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HIRSHORN, PAUL & STEVEN IZENOUR. White Towers. Cambridge, MA:, MIT Press,, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 3rd printing, White wraps, 189 pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps lightly sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0262580519. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 228843 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SANDOVAL-STRAUSZ, ANDREW K. Hotel: An American History. New Haven:, Yale University Press,, 2007. cover. Small quarto, brown paper-covered boards, 375 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0300106165. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 242189 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005