The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

AMERICAN PRESIDENTS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
NO AUTHOR.  An Index and List of the Letters and Papers of Rutherford Birchard Hayes, Nineteenth President of the United States, with Notes on Other Source Material at the Hayes Memorial Library, Spiegel Grove State Park, Fremont, Ohio.
Columbus, OH:, Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled gray wraps, 42 pages. Wraps sunned & lightly soiled.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 175332
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BEDINI, SILVIO.  Thomas Jefferson and His Copying Machines.
Charlottesville, VA:, Univ. of Virginia Press,, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, black cloth spine w/ red paper-covered boards, 239 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Name on front pastedown. ISBN: 0813910250.
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 224091
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRITTON, NAN.  The President's Daughter: The Love Story of President Harding.
New York:, Elizabeth Ann Guild,, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. black moire-patterned cloth, 399 pages. The book is in very good shape all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Slightly cocked, spots of soil & silverfishing to binding, former owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise Very Good. Dust Jacket soiled & lightly edgeworn.
USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 89.75 | JP¥ 13150] Book number: 224955
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CARTER, JIMMY.  An Hour Before Daylight.
New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Blue paper spine w/ beige paper-covered boards, 284 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Card Signed by Carter laid in. Card Signed by Carter laid in. ISBN: 0743211936.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 241491
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHASE, HAROLD W. & ALLEN H. LERMAN (EDITORS).  Kennedy and the Press: The News Conferences.
New York:, Thomas Y. Crowell Co.,, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. small quarto, grey cloth, 555 pages. This book is in good shape; spots of silverfishing to binding, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 227714
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DOUD, EARLE ET AL.  The First Family Photo Album.
Greenwich, CT:, Fawcett Publications,, 1963. Paperback. Good+. oblong octavo, white & red wraps, unpaginated. Wraps lightly sunned & rubbed, spine ends chipped, hinges weak;.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 227749
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FERGUSON, MICHAELE L. & LORI JO MARSO (EDITORS).  W Stands for Women: How the George W. Bush Presidency Shaped a New Politics of Gender.
Durham, NC:, Duke Univ. Press,, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. blue & white wraps, 290 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0822340429.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 226759
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FRARY, I.T.  Thomas Jefferson: Architect and Builder.
Richmond, VA:, Garrett & Massie,, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. 3rd edition, Quarto, blue cloth, 154 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards a little faded on spine & along edges, former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 241139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GARNER, JAMES W. (EDITOR).  Addresses Delivered on the Occasion of the Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Stephen A. Douglas. April Twenty-Third Nineteen Hundred Thirteen Springfield, Illinois.
The State of Illinois,, 1915. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth with gilr title. 125 pp, photo illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; covers a little dulled w/ light spots of wrinkling to binding, former owner's ink stamp, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 232521
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HENDERSON, ARCHIBALD.  Washington the Traveler: Pamphlet No. 11.
Washington, D.C.:, U.S. George Washington Bicentennial Commission,, 1931. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, self wraps, 44 pages. Ex-library (internal ink stamps), spine lightly worn, first & final leaves lightly sunned. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 209133
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HESSELTINE, WILLIAM B.  Lincoln and the War Governors.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 405 pages + index. This book is in very good shape overall; light old glue stain on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket a little rubbed, lightly age-toned along edges, spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 242431
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

IRELAN, JOHN ROBERT.  History of the Life, Administration, and Times of James Buchanan, Fifteenth President of the United States. Great Border Dissentions, and Beginning of the War for the Union. The Republic; Or, a History of the United States of America Volume Xv.
Chicago:, Fairbanks and Plamer Publishing Co.,, 1888. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth with gilt titles. 666 pages, frontis portrait. Tight, Good; binding lightly soiled, spine tips & corners lightly worn, corners bumped, some foxing on the first few leaves and frontis, tear to tissue protector, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This volume only. This volume only.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 235348
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KNIGHT, PETER.  The Kennedy Assassination.
Jackson, MS:, Univ. of Mississippi Press,, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. white & pink wraps, 177 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 1934110329.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 226554
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RAYMOND, HENRY J.  History of the Administration of President Lincoln: Including His Speeches, Letters, Addresses, Proclamations, and Messages. With a Preliminary Sketch of His Life.
J. C. Derby & N. C. Miller,, 1864. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine title. 492 pp, index, frontis portrait. Tight, some light foxing on the first few leaves caused by the heavy foxing to the frontis, front cover has some fairly heavy flaking to the cloth, spine much less so, but still solid & clean internally. Inscribed presentation from the publishers on the endpaper. Inscribed presentation from the publishers on the endpaper.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 238797
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SANTOVENIA, EMETERIO S.  Lincoln in Marti: A Cuban View of Lincoln.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey cloth, 75 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket nice & bright, front has a few tiny chips, rear panel lightly tanned, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 242428
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

TARBELL, IDA M.  Boy Scouts' Life of Lincoln.
New York:, MacMillan and Co.,, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Brown illustrated cloth. 247 pp, map, illusrations. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Unclipped pictorial Dust Jacket has some light soil, half-dollar size chip at the top of the rear, other small chips at spine ends w/ closed tear, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 233573
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

TAYLOR, C. W.  The Imaginary Conversations of "His Excellency" and Dan. With Illustrations By F.H. Blair.
Boston:, Cupples and Hurd,, 1888. Paperback. wraps Good, text Very Good. 24mo, white wraps, 90 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, spine has several chips, light crease & chip to fore edge of front wrap. Paperback. "A burlesque on President Cleveland and his private secretary Daniel S. Lamont." Original paper wrappers. Paperback. "A burlesque on President Cleveland and his private secretary Daniel S. Lamont." Original paper wrappers.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 225070
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

TRUMAN, HARRY & BESS TRUMAN.  Christmas Greetings 1950. (Finely Printed and Illuminated White House Presidential Christmas Card).
No place:, (White House),, 1950. Paperback. Very Good. One page on heavy stock. 9 x 12 inches. Beautifuly printed in black and red with large gilt illuminated letter "A" which begins the text " AS 1950 EBBS TO ITS CLOSE OUR HEARTS TURN ONCE MORE TO BETHLEHEM." with beautifully-printed facsimilie signatures of the President and Mrs. Truman at end. Very Good, some slight wear on edges and slight toning to edges from having an old mat, old tape on blank verso edges which does not effect the front. One of the most beaufiful and scarce Christmas Greetings as a result of being a broadside rather than a print. One of the most beaufiful and scarce Christmas Greetings as a result of being a broadside rather than a print.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 236573
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

WASHINGTON, GEORGE.  Copies of the Wills of General George Washington, the First President of the United States and of Martha Washington, His Wife.
E. Richard Holbrook,, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo, red cloth, 60 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; binding a little rubbed along edges, small stain on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 242491
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

WILSON, WOODROW.  Mere Literature.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth spine w/ dark green paper-covered boards, 94 pages. This book is in great shape; spine ends lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Limited to 550 copies. Limited to 550 copies.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 242518
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

WILSON, WOODROW.  The Papers of Woodrow Wilson: Volume I - 1856 - 1880. Edited By Arthur S. Link.
Princeton, NJ:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Purple cloth, 715 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; ex-library with several library stamps on endpapers and title page, no other marks of any kind. Dust Jacket lightly faded, small dampmark, short tears at head of spine, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 232957
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

21 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005