| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 192 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABLER, RONALD & JOHN S. ADAMS. A Comparative Atlas of America's Great Cities: Twenty Metropolitan Regions. The Comparative Metropolitan Analysis Project, Volume 3 Minneapolis:, Univ. of Minnesota Press,, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. lightly stained, soiled & worn. 1st edition, folio, red cloth, 503pp. Name marked out, o/w. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 41654 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ACKERMAN, BRUCE & IAN AYRES. Voting with Dollars: A New Paradigm for Campaign Finance. New Haven:, Yale Univ. Press,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 303 pages. ISBN: 0300092628. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 193433 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARONOWITZ, STANLEY. Honor America: The Nature of Fascism, Historic Struggles Against It and a Strategy for Today. New York:, Times Change Press,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, 12mo, stapled black photo-illustrated wraps, 32 pages. Name. ISBN: 0878100113. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 189953 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AUSTIN, JAN ET AL (EDITORS). Cq Almanac Plus 2002; 107th Congress 2nd Session, Volume Lviii. Washington, D.C.:, Congressional Quarterly, Inc.,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, green cloth, various pagination. ISBN: 1568026382. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 188806 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1857. Boston:, Crosby, Nichols, and Co.,, 1856. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Period half-leather and marbled boards. vii, 376 pp, ads. This book is in good shape overall; boards lightly rubbed & worn along edges, endpapers foxed, period name on endpaper; but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 232819 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1841. Boston:, David H. Williams,, 1840. Hardcover. Good+. Half brown leather w/ red paper-covered boards, 312 pages. This book is in fairly good shape; spine tips & corners bumped & worn, light soil & wear to spine, boards & edges, textblock edges & text lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 232840 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1836. Boston:, Charles Bowen,, 1835. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Period half-leather and marbled paper with gilt spine title. xii, 324 pages. Very tight; front joint cracked, boards rubbed, corners bumped, the usual light to moderate foxing to text, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 232846 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the Year 1839. Boston:, Charles Bowen,, 1838. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Half brown leather w/ blue marbleized paper-covered boards, 324 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners chipped & worn, spine, boards & edges scratched, sioled & worn, textblock edges & text lightly foxed throughout, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 236588 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Nowledge, for the Year 1842. David H. Williams,, 1842. Hardcover. Good. Small 8vo. Period half-leather. vii, 328 pp. Decent condition; front cover loosening w/ crack down spine joint, boards a little dusty, light scattered foxing. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 232829 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1897. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1898. Hardcover. Good+. blue cloth, 1272 pages. The book is in good shape with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Binding lightly smudged & worn along edges, corners lightly bumped, name. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 223556 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Extremist Groups: Information for Students, Volumes 1 + 2. 2 Vols. Detroit:, Thompson Gale,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, quartos, red, yellow, & black paper-covered boards, 913 pages. ISBN: 1414411197. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 212118 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A First Supplement to the 1922 Index of Ancestors and Roll of Members of the General Society of Colonial Wars. Hartford, CT:, Issued by authority of The General Assembly,, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, white cloth spine w/ red cloth-covered boards, 298 pages. Boards lightly soiled, lacks spine label. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 211284 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Official Souvenir Reference Book District Auxillary Association of State Branches 3rd Regimental District National Association of Postal Supervisors. No place:, National Association of Postal Supervisors,, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Green cloth with gilt. 304 pp, many ads, some with illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; covers have minor soil, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Filled with postal regulations, the Constitution, the G.I Bill of Rights as well as many ads, some full page and illustrated for businesses in North Carolina, South Carolina, West Virginia, Maryland, and Washington, D. C. Filled with postal regulations, the Constitution, the G.I Bill of Rights as well as many ads, some full page and illustrated for businesses in North Carolina, South Carolina, West Virginia, Maryland, and Washington, D. C. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 233661 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Rocky Mountain Rustic: Historic Buildings of the Rocky Mountain National Park Area. Estes Park, CO:, Rocky Mountain Nature Association,, 2004. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, oblong small quarto, tan & blue wraps, 176 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Other than a small bump to the bottom edge of the rear wrap, & a gift inscription, the book is. ISBN: 0930487400. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 222809 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. State Papers and Publick Documents of the United States, from the Accession of George Washionton to the Presidency, Exhibiting a Complete View of Our Foreign Relations Since That Time: Volume Vii. Boston:, Thomas B. Wait,, 1819. Hardcover. Binding Good, Text Good. 3rd edition, Full brown leather, red leather spine label, 500 pages. This book is in fairly good shape; spine tips, corners & edges chipped & worn, spine & boards rubbed, scratched, soiled & worn, a few spots of mildew to front board, textblock edges soiled, front board lightly warped, boards cracked but not shaken at gutters, insect damage to interior fore edges of boards, edges of pastedowns chipped, previous owner's name to front front free endpaper, lightly foxed throughout text, but otherwise fairly clean & bright internally w/ a fairly tight binding. This volume only. This volume only. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 230921 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Wisdom to Govern: Lectures in Honor of Lee S. Greene. {Knoxville, TN}:, Univ. of Tennessee,, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled yellow wraps, 69 pages. Wraps lightly soiled. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 215757 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Wisdom to Govern: Lectures in Honor of Lee S. Greene. {Knoxville, TN}:, Univ. of Tennessee,, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, unprinted pink cloth, 69 pages. Binding slightly faded. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 215953 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AYARS, WILLIAM B. The United States Government: A Citizen's Inquiry Into What It Is and Might Be. Raleigh, NC:, Ivy House,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, small quarto, black paper-covered boards, 619 pages. ISBN: 1571973532. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 199740 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAGGER, H. SABIN. See Here, Private Enterprise! New York:, Island Workshop Press Cooperative, Inc.,, 1945. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, white & gray decorated wraps, 152 pages. Wraps lightly soiled & dampmarked, spine lightly creased & worn at ends, corners lightly bumped. Trade Paperback. Socialist. Trade Paperback. Socialist. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 191025 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BALDELLI, GIOVANNI. Social Anarchism. Chicago:, Aldine-Atherton,, 1971. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, blue cloth, 191 pages. Binding rubbed, boards slightly warped, dust jacket flaps glued to rear endpaper, name;. ISBN: 0202241041. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 91658 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BANKS, RUSSELL. Dreaming Up America. New York:, Seven Stories Press,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Black paper-covered boards, 127 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 1583228381. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 240826 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BANKS, ARTHUR S. ET AL. (EDITORS). Political Handbook of the World: 2005 - 2006. Washington, D.C.:, CQ Press,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, brown & blue paper-covered boards, 1620 pages. ISBN: 1568029527. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 212121 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARLETT, DONALD L & JAMES B. STEELE. America: What Went Wrong? Kansas City:, Andrews and McMeel,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, black wraps, 235 pages. Name & white-out on fore edge of textblock. Signed by both authors. Signed by both authors. ISBN: 0836270010. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 211143 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAUER, ROBERT A. (EDITOR). The United States in World Affairs: Leadership, Partnership, Or Disengagement? Essays on Alternatives of U.S. Foreign Policy. Charlottesville, VA:, Univ. Press of Virginia,, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, red cloth, 136 pages. Faded spine. ISBN: 0813905931. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 216284 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAUER, ROBERT A. (EDITOR). The United States in World Affairs: Leadership, Partnership, Or Disengagement? Essays on Alternatives of U.S. Foreign Policy. Charlottesville, VA:, Univ. Press of Virginia,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, paperback issue, white wraps, 136 pages. Wraps lightly sunned. ISBN: 0813906377. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 216285 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005