| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| NO AUTHOR. Personal Narrative of the First Voyage of Columbus to America; from a Manuscript Recently Discovered in Spain. Translated from the Spanish By Samuel Kettel Boston:, Thomas B. Wait & Son,, 1827. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, rebound in maroon buckram, 303 pages. Ex-library (no external markings), gift inscription, minor foxing to text. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 127718 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BONOMI, PATRICIA U. Under the Cope of Heaven; Religion, Society, and Politics in Colonial America. New York:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, tan cloth, 291pages. Slightly cocked, name. ISBN: 0195041186. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 206234 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURTON, ROBERT, PSEUD. ( NATHANIEL CROUCH ). The English Empire in America Or, a View of the Dominions of the Crown of England in the West-Indies. Namely, Newfoundland, New-England, New York, Pensylvania, New Jersey, Maryland, Virginia, Carolina, Bermudas, Barbuda, Anguil a, Montserrat, Dominica. . London:, Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch at the Red-Lion in Pater-noster Row; and James Hodges at the Looking-Glass on London-Bridge,, 1739. Hardcover. Good+. 7th edition 16mo. Late 18th or early 19th century full calf and endpapers with gilt rules and title on spine, 192 pages, two maps, illustrations in text. Tight, covers rubbed w/ some light scratches & crackling, spine ends cleanly chipped, corners heavily bumped, front joint starting causing the cover to loosen a little, leaves tanned as expected, a few pages trimmed close, some minor spotting here and there on leaves but still quite nice. A scarce title by this prolific author. The maps, one of the American coast and the other of the Caribbean Islands, are charmingly illustrated with ships, natives and sea beasts. Howes B1034. A scarce title by this prolific author. The maps, one of the American coast and the other of the Caribbean Islands, are charmingly illustrated with ships, natives and sea beasts. Howes B1034. USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 235209 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COSTA-AMIC, B. La Mallorquindida (Catalanidad O Hispanidad) de Colom; El Almirante de Al Mar Oceana. Mexico:, B. Costa-Amic,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, white & green illustrated wraps, 125 pages. Trade Paperback. Text in Spanish. Trade Paperback. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 9684001088. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201845 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DAHLGREN, STELLAN & HANS NORMAN. The Rise and Fall of New Sweden: Governor Johan Risingh's Journal, 1654-1655, in Its Historical Context. Stockholm, Sweden:, Almqvist & Wiksell International,, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, white illustrated paper-covered boards, 303 pages. ISBN: 9155421377. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 194799 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DUGAS, L'ABBE G. Un Voyageur Des Pays D'en Haut. Montreal:, Librarie Beauchemin,, 1912. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, Three quarter blue cloth and marbled boards, frontis, 141 pages. This book is in good shape overall; small strip of soil on rear board, edges of boards lightly rubbed, binding down rear board lightly bubbled, leaves tanned as usual, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in French. Text in French. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 231675 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ERIKSON, LEIF . The Norsemen and the Early Discovery of America. Preface & Conclusion By John Y. Oleson. Storn Lake, Iowa:, No publisher,, 1945. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled yellow wraps, 35 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, owner's address stamp. 5 copies on OCLC. 5 copies on OCLC. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 212564 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FLAHERTY, DAVID H. Privacy in Colonial New England 1630-1776. Charlottesville, VA:, Univ. of Virginia Press,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, black cloth, 287 pages. Faded spine & top front edge. ISBN: 0813903394. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 215208 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GAY, PETER. A Loss of Mastery: Puritan Historians in Colonial America. Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green cloth, 164 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 214152 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HALLOWELL, RICHARD P. The Pioneer Quakers. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1887. Hardcover. Good+. green cloth, 98 pages, top edge gilt. Book is in good shape overall; binding & endpapers lightly smudged, ink spot to fore edge of textblock, spine tips & corners lightly worn, lacks front free endpaper, first few leaves starting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 226218 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HAROUTUNIAN, JOSEPH. Piety Versus Moralism: The Passing of the New England Theology. Studies in Religion and Culture, American Religion Series Iv New York:, Henry Holt & Co.,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green cloth, 329 pages. Extremities worn, fore edge of rear board lightly silverfished, name. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 199673 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HUGHES, J. R. T. Social Control in the Colonial Economy. Charlottesville, VA:, Univ. Press of Virginia,, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good+. black cloth, 178 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 226957 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JACKS, L. V. La Salle. New York:, Charles Scribner’s Sons,, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine ends chipped, price-clipped. 1st edition, yellow cloth, 282 pages. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 166911 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KNIGHT, SARAH. The Private Journal of Sarah Kemble Knight: Being the Record of a Journey from Boston to New York in the Year 1704. Norwich, CT:, Academy Press,, 1901. Hardcover. Very Good. Reprint, quarter brown leather w/ grey paper-covered boards, 78 pages. Head of spine chipped, spine leather worn down joints, boards lightly soiled, corners worn, name, front hinge cracked, light scattered foxing. Limited to 200 copies. Howes K217. Limited to 200 copies. Howes K217. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 199043 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LANDSVERK, O. G. Runic Records of the Norsemen in America. No place:, Erik J. Friis,, 1974. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed. 1st edition, red paper-covered boards, 263 pages. ISBN: 0805754571. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 215530 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Alexander Mackenzie's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean in 1793. Edited By Milo Milton Quaife. Lakeside Classics Series. Chicago:, Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons,, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. maroon cloth, 384 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in very good shape; binding just a bit smudged, spine tips & corners lightly worn, a bumped corner, first & final few leaves lightly foxed, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4280] Book number: 225627 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| QUAIFE, MILO MILTON. Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River. Lakeside Classics Series. Chicago:, Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons,, 1923. Hardcover. Good+. green cloth, 388 pages, top edge gilt. Book is in good shape overall; binding just a bit rubbed in spots with a few smudges, spine tips & corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 225590 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| READ, JOHN MEREDITH. A Historical Inquiry Concerning Henry Hudson, His Friends, Relatives and Early Life, His Connection with the Muscovy Company and Discovery of Delaware Bay. Albany, NY:, Joel Munsell,, 1866. Paperback. lacks binding, text Good+. 1st edition, 209 pages. Ex-library, disbound, some light wear to corners of pages, first few leaves & tissue protector lightly foxed, frontispiece with Hudson family coat-of-arms detached but present; Howes R93. No plates. Howes R93. No plates. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 222484 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| REARDON, JOHN J. Peyton Randolph, 1721-1775: One Who Presided. Durham, NC:, Carolina Academic Press,, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Good+. blue cloth, 99 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket spine lightly sun- faded, 2 long closed tears, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0890892016. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 224780 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SEWALL, SAMUEL. The Diary of Samuel Sewall, 1674-1729. 2 Vols. Edited By M. Halsey Thomas New York:, Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case lightly sunned & soiled. 1st edition thus, gray cloth, 1254 pages. ISBN: 0374139520. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 189423 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| STARKEY, MARION LENA. Land Where Our Fathers Died: The Settling of the Eastern Shores, 1607-1735. Mainstream of America Seried. Garden City, NY:, Doubleday & Co.,, 1962. lightly worn. 1st edition, blue cloth, 275 pages. Review Copy. Review Copy. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 210319 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| THALBITZER, WILLIAM. Two Runic Stones, from Greenland and Minnesota. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 116, Number 3. Washington, D.C.:, Smithsonian Institution ,, 1951. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled tan wraps, 71 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 212227 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WICKWIRE, FRANKLIN B. British Subministers and Colonial America, 1763-1783. Princeton:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 1966. lightly rubbed & soiled, price clipped. 1st edition, blue cloth, 228 pages. Endpapers & fore-edge lightly foxed. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 89288 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| YORK, NEIL LONGLEY. Mechanical Metamorphosis: Technological Change in Revolutionary America. Contributions in American Studies, No. 78. Westport, CT:, Greenwood Press,, 1985. tear. 1st edition, yellow cloth, 240 pages. ISBN: 0313244758. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 207921 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005