| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (CHANNING, WILLIAM HENRY). The Present: Volume I, Number I, September 1843 to Volume I, Number Xii, March, 1844, the Complete Run of 12 Numbers in Seven Issues, Bound Together. ( William Henry Channing ),, 1843-1844. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Late 19th century tan cloth with title and dates gilt stamped on leather labels on spine. 432 pages. Very tight, covers somewhat dusty with leather spine label worn, light wear at heel of spine, approx. half the leaves lightly to moderately foxed, a few heavily, original printed Table of Contents on blue wraps pasted to endpapers. SIGNED and inscribed by W. B. Randolph, in a period hand, on endpaper. Randolph was a pastor of the The First Universalist Society of Newark whose philosophy is in keeping with the transcendental and utopian attitude of this interesting American literary and philosophical periodical. SIGNED and inscribed by W. B. Randolph, in a period hand, on endpaper. Randolph was a pastor of the The First Universalist Society of Newark whose philosophy is in keeping with the transcendental and utopian attitude of this interesting American literary and philosophical periodical. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 234738 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| Report of the Select Committee Appointed to Investigate the Memorial of Davis Hatch. June 25, 1870. Washington, D.C.:, Government Prinitng Office,, 1869. Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth with gilt title. xlvii, 268 pp. This book is in good shape overall; boards lightly soiled, head of spine lightly worn, light dampmark on first few leaves, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 232817 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ADAMS, HENRY. History of the United States of America During the Administrations of Thomas Jefferson. Title on Spine: History of the United States 1801-1809 New York:, Library of America,, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition thus, blue cloth, 1308 pages. Top textblock edge lightly soiled. ISBN: 0940450348. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 168477 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY. Writings of John Quincy Adams; Volumes I - Vii, 1779 -1823. 7 Vols. Edited By Worthington Chauncey Ford. New York:, Greenwood Press,, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good+. Reprint of the 1913-1917 edition, blue cloth, 508 + 531 + 555 + 541 + 556 + 516 + 573 pages. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 202118 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALLEN, THOMAS M. A Republic in Time: Temporality and Social Imagination in Nineteenth-Century America. Chapel Hill:, The University of North Carolina Press,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine. Black cloth, 275 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0807831794. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 241828 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AMERICAN ALMANAC. The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1835. Boston:, Charles Bowen,, 1835. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, period half-leather and marbled boards, 336 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and presentable, with a tight binding. Corners are frayed at tips, leather scuffed a bit but not too much, usual moderate foxing. Overall a very nice copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 232821 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Annual Report of the Secretary of the Treasury on the State of the Finances for the Year 1870. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1870. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth, 465 pages. This book is in very good shape; binding has some spotting, light scattered foxing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 240291 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Annual Report of the Chief of the Bureau of Statistics, on the Commerce and Navigation of the United States, for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1873. Government Prinitng Office,, 1874. Hardcover. Good+. Black cloth with gilt spine title. lix, 923 pp. Very tight, covers a little dusty, some tiny spots of flaking, tiny chips to rear spine joint, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 238793 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Appletons' Annual CyclopÆDia and Register of Important Events of the Year 1880. New Series, Vol. V, Whole Series, Vol. Xx. New York:, D. Appleton & Co.,, 1883. Hardcover. binding nGood, text VG. Reprint, small quarto, tan leather, 736 pages. Slightly worn & soiled, joints splitting, hinges cracked;. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 58800 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Appletons' Annual Cyclopaedia and Register of Important Events of the Year 1878. New Series, Vol. Iii, Whole Series, Vol. Xviii New York:, D. Appleton & Co,, 1884. Hardcover. binding Near Good, text Very Good. Reprint, small quarto, tan leather, 857 pages. Edges & extremities worn, front board & first few leaves detached but present. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 58810 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Civil Service. Report of Mr. Jenckes, of Rhode Island, from the Joint Select Committee on Retrenchment,. . . Government Printing Office,, 1868. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth with gilt spine title. vii, 219 pp. This book is in very good shape overall; boards a little soiled, light wear to top edge of front board, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5155] Book number: 232825 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Congressional Record: Containing the Proceedings and Debates of the Forty-Third Congress, First Seesion. In Six Parts, with an Index. Volume Ii. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1874. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Perod half brown leather and marbled boards with gilt spine titles, 1008 pages. Very tight, covers Very Good, text leaves very clean; boards rubbed, worn along edges, some foxing to the endpapers, top edge of rear board chipped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Volume II only. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Volume II only. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 237172 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A History of the Life and Public Services of Major General Andrew Jackson, Impartially Compiled from the Most Authentic Sources. No place:, No publisher,, 1828. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, rebound in blue cloth, 37 pages. Ex-library, binding lightly soiled, extremities very lightly worn, scattered foxing & offsetting to text. "An anti-Jackson pamphlet; chiefly compiled from Reid and Eaton's lives of Jackson" (OCLC). Sabin 35366. Note that in this copy, page 37 is so numbered, unlike those listed on OCLC. Unlike one variant on OCLC, this copy has only one footnote on page 5 & the text includes Jackson's letter about Charles Dickinson. "An anti-Jackson pamphlet; chiefly compiled from Reid and Eaton's lives of Jackson" (OCLC). Sabin 35366. Note that in this copy, page 37 is so numbered, unlike those listed on OCLC. Unlike one variant on OCLC, this copy has only one footnote on page 5 & the text includes Jackson's letter about Charles Dickinson. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 184805 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Letter of the Secretary of State, Transmitting a Report on the Commercial Relations of the United States with Foreign Nations, for the Year Ended September 30, 1868. Washington, D.C.:, Government Prinitng Office,, 1869. Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth with gilt spine title. vii, 979 pp. Very tight overall; boards have some rubbing & minor soil, corners bumped, textblock edges lightly soiled, endpapers foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 238794 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings, Theme Xxi: Political and Military Affairs, 1865-1912. {Washington, D.C.}:, United States Dept. of the Interior/National Park Service,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, black plastic comb-bound white wraps, 213 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, rear clear-plastic cover lacking top half, text lightly tanned. Draft report. Draft report. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 220452 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, Accompanying the Annual Message of the President to the Second Secession Thiry-Eighth Congress. Part Iv. Washington, D.C.:, Government Prinitng Office,, 1865. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Publisher's brown cloth. xvii, 470 pages. Tight & square overall; binding a little dusty, spine sun faded, top corners bumped, endpapers foxed w/ former owner's name on front pastedown. Part IV only. Part IV only. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 234237 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs. Part Ii. Communicated to Congress December 1, 1862. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Period half-leather and marble boards with gilt spine title. xxxi, (443) - 910 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly worn, edges of boards lightly worn, name in pencil on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Part II only. Part II only. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 234238 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Proceedings at the Celebration of the Restorations of the Birth Place House of Daniel Webster at the Birth Place in Franklin, New Hampshire, on August 28, 1913. Concord, NH:, Rumford Press,, 1913. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, green cloth, 111pages + plates. Lightly soiled, spine sunned. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 73642 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Report of the Secretary of the Treasury on the State of Finances for the Year 1868. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1868. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth. lxix, 498 pp, folding map, folding chart. Tight & square overall; binding lightly spotted, textblock edges lightly foxed, light scattered foxing, light dampmark to text through page 127, but otherwise bright internally with a strong binding. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 232793 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Report of the Commissioner of General Land Office to the Secretary of the Interior for the Year 1871. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1872. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth. 343 pp. Tight, contents Good; covers a little worn with a little dry soiling, spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 232795 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Report of the Secretary of the Treasury on the State of the Finances for the Year 1868. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1868. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth, 498 pp, folding chart. This book is in good shape overall; binding has light spots of fading, spine ends & top corners bumped, textblock edges & first & last few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Folding map & folding chart. Folding map & folding chart. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 232850 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Report of the Secretary of the Treasury on the State of the Finances for the Year 1868. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1868. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth, 498 pp, folding chart. This book is in good shape overall; binding has light spots of soil, spine ends & top corners bumped, some spots of insect damage, textblock edges & first & last few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Folding map & folding chart. Folding map & folding chart. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 241102 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Report of the Commissioner of General Land Office for the Year 1868. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1863. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Green cloth. 421 pages, very large folding map colored in outline. Tight, the cloth is lightly silverfished, gilt title mostly rubbed-off, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, leaves nice and clean, the map of the United States has two large closable tears and some minor splitting along the folds. Scarce with map. Scarce with map. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697] Book number: 235247 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Report of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue on the Operations of the Internal Revenue System for the Year Ending June 30, 1869. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1869. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Brown cloth with spine gilt. xx, 297 pp. Tight very Good, covers are a little dusty, head of spine lightly chipped, the endpapers are foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 232789 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Report of the Commissioner of the General Land-Office to the Secretary of the Interior for the Year 1873. Government Printing Office,, 1873. Hardcover. Good+. Green cloth. 302 pp. Tight, Good overall; covers a little dulled w/ some silverfishing, corners bumped, a solid copy w/ clean contents. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 232808 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005